List of Synonyms from Bryophyte Flora of North America (vols 27 & 28)

bold names are acccepted by the editors of BFNA 27 & 28*; italic names are regarded as synonyms


Abietinella abietina (Hedwig) M.Fleischer

Acanthocladium carlottae W.B.Schofield = Wijkia carlottae

Acaulon megalosporum Grout = Lorentziella imbricata

Acaulon muticum (Hedwig) Müller Hal

Acaulon muticum (Hedwig) Müller Hal var muticum

Acaulon muticum var rufescens (A.Jaeger) H.A.Crum

Acaulon rufescens A.Jaeger = Acaulon muticum var rufescens

Acaulon runyonii Grout = Lorentziella imbricata

Acaulon schimperianum (Sullivant) Sullivant & C.L.Lesquereux

Acaulon triquetrum (Spruce) Müller Hal

Acroporium smallii (R.S.Williams) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson

Aloina aloides (Schultz) Kindberg

Aloina aloides var ambigua (Bruch & Schimper) E.J.Craig

Aloina bifrons (De Notaris) Delgadillo

Aloina brevirostris (Hooker & Greville) Kindberg

Aloina hamulus (Müller Hal) Brotherus

Aloina pilifera (De Notaris) H.A.Crum & Steere = Aloina bifrons

Aloina rigida (Hedwig) Limpricht

Aloina rigida (Hedwig) Limpricht var rigida

Aloina rigida var pilifera (De Notaris) Limpricht = Aloina bifrons

Alsia californica (Hooker & Arnott) Sullivant

Alsia longipes Sullivant & Lesquereux = Bestia longipes

Alsia sullivantii Lesquereux ex M.Fleischer = Bestia longipes

Amblyodon dealbatus (Hedwig) P.Beauvois

Amblystegiella alpicola (Lindberg) Brotherus = Isopterygiopsis alpicola

Amblystegiella confervoides (Bridel) Loeske = Platydictya confervoides

Amblystegiella minutissima (Sullivant) Nichols = Platydictya minutissima

Amblystegiella sprucei (Spruce) Loeske = Platydictya jungermannioides

Amblystegiella subtilis (Hedwig) Loeske = Platydictya subtilis

Amblystegium alpicola (Lindberg) Mönkemeyer = Isopterygiopsis alpicola

Amblystegium americanum Grout = Conardia compacta

Amblystegium brevipes Cardot & Thériot = Leptodictyum riparium

Amblystegium compactum (Hooker) Austin = Conardia compacta

Amblystegium confervoides (Bridel) Schimper = Platydictya confervoides

Amblystegium dissitifolium Macoun & Kindberg = Conardia compacta

Amblystegium fluviatile (Hedwig) Schimper = Hygroamblystegium varium var varium

Amblystegium fluviatile var noterophilum (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Flowers = Hygroamblystegium varium subsp noterophilum

Amblystegium holzingeri (Grout) Grout = Conardia compacta

Amblystegium holzingeri Renauld & Cardot = Hygrohypnum closteri

Amblystegium juratzkanum Schimper = Amblystegium serpens

Amblystegium lescurii (Sullivant) Austin = Platylomella lescurii

Amblystegium longicuspis Lindberg & Arnell = Campylium longicuspis

Amblystegium longifolium Wilson ex Mitten = Drepanocladus longifolius

Amblystegium molle var alpinum Lindberg = Hygrohypnum alpinum

Amblystegium montanum Lindberg = Hygrohypnum montanum

Amblystegium noterophilum (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Holzinger = Hygroamblystegium varium subsp noterophilum

Amblystegium polygamum Schimper = Drepanocladus polygamus

Amblystegium pseudoconfervoides Kindberg = Platydictya confervoides

Amblystegium riparium (Hedwig) Schimper = Leptodictyum riparium

Amblystegium riparium var flaccidum (Lesquereux & James) Renauld & Cardot = Leptodictyum riparium

Amblystegium riparium var fluitans (Lesquereux & James) Renauld & Cardot = Leptodictyum riparium

Amblystegium riparium var longifolium (Schultz) Schimper = Leptodictyum riparium

Amblystegium saxatile Schimper = Pseudocampylium radicale

Amblystegium serpens (Hedwig) Schimper

Amblystegium serpens var juratzkanum (Schimper) Rau & Hervey = Amblystegium serpens

Amblystegium subcompactum Macoun & Kindberg = Conardia compacta

Amblystegium subtile (Hedwig) Schimper = Platydictya subtilis

Amblystegium tenax (Hedwig) C.E.O.Jensen = Hygroamblystegium varium var varium

Amblystegium tenax var spinifolium (Schimper) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Cratoneuron filicinum

Amblystegium trichopodium (Schultz) Hartman = Hygroamblystegium varium var varium

Amblystegium tundrae Arnell = Sarmentypnum tundrae

Amblystegium varium (Hedwig) Lindberg = Hygroamblystegium varium

Amphidium californicum (Hampe ex Müller Hal) Brotherus

Amphidium lapponicum (Hedwig) Schimper

Amphidium mougeotii (Bruch & Schimper) Schimper

Anacalypta starckeana var brachyodus Bruch & Schimper = Microbryum starckeanum var brachyodus

Anacamptodon splachnoides (Froelich ex Bridel) Bridel

Anacamptodon splachnoides var americanus Hampe = Anacamptodon splachnoides

Anacolia laevisphaera (Taylor) Flowers

Anacolia menziesii (Turner) Paris

Anacolia menziesii var baueri (Hampe) Paris = Anacolia menziesii

Andreaea alpestris (Thedenius) Schimper = Andreaea rupestris

Andreaea alpina Hedwig

Andreaea baileyi (Holzinger) Holzinger = Andreaea nivalis

Andreaea blyttii Schimper

Andreaea blyttii var angustata (Limpricht) Schultze-Motel = Andreaea heinemannii

Andreaea blyttii var obtusifolia (Berggren) Sharp = Andreaea heinemannii

Andreaea crassinervia Bruch = Andreaea rothii

Andreaea crassinervia var obtusifolia Berggren = Andreaea heinemannii

Andreaea heinemannii Hampe & Müller Hal

Andreaea huntii Limpricht = Andreaea rothii

Andreaea macounii Kindberg = Andreaea nivalis

Andreaea megistospora B.M.Murray

Andreaea megistospora subsp epapillosa B.M.Murray = Andreaea megistospora

Andreaea megistospora var epapillosa (B.M.Murray) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Andreaea megistospora

Andreaea mutabilis Hooker & Wilson

Andreaea nivalis Hooker

Andreaea nivalis var baileyi Holzinger = Andreaea nivalis

Andreaea obovata Thedenius

Andreaea papillosa Lindberg = Andreaea rupestris

Andreaea parvifolia Müller Hal = Andreaea rupestris

Andreaea rothii F.Weber & D.Mohr

Andreaea rothii var crassinervia (Bruch) Mönkemeyer = Andreaea rothii

Andreaea rupestris Hedwig

Andreaea rupestris var acuminata (Schimper) Sharp = Andreaea rupestris

Andreaea rupestris var alpestris (Thedenius) Sharp = Andreaea rupestris

Andreaea rupestris var papillosa (Lindberg) Podpera = Andreaea rupestris

Andreaea rupestris var sparsifolia (Zetterstedt) Sharp = Andreaea rupestris

Andreaea schofieldiana B.M.Murray

Andreaea sinuosa B.M.Murray

Andreaea sparsifolia var sublaevis Kindberg = Andreaea rupestris

Andreaeobryum macrosporum Steere & B.M.Murray

Anictangium ciliatum Hedwig = Hedwigia ciliata

Anictangium flaccidum De Notaris = Schistidium flaccidum

Anictangium lapponicum Hedwig = Amphidium lapponicum

Anisothecium crispum (Hedwig) Lindberg = Dicranella crispa

Anisothecium grevilleanum (Bridel) Arnell & C.E.O.Jensen = Dicranella schreberiana

Anisothecium rubrum Lindberg = Dicranella varia

Anisothecium schreberianum (Hedwig) Dixon = Dicranella schreberiana

Anisothecium schreberianum var elatum (Schimper) Wijk & Margadant = Dicranella schreberiana

Anisothecium vaginale (Withering) Loeske = Dicranella crispa

Anisothecium varium (Hedwig) Mitten = Dicranella varia

Anoectangium aestivum (Hedwig) Mitten

Anoectangium arizonicum E.B.Bartram = Gymnostomum aeruginosum

Anoectangium compactum Schwägrichen = Anoectangium aestivum

Anoectangium domingense Sprengel = Erpodium domingense

Anoectangium euchloron (Schwägrichen) Mitten = Anoectangium aestivum

Anoectangium handelii Schiffner

Anoectangium incurvans (Bescherelle) E.B.Bartram = Molendoa sendtneriana

Anoectangium obtusifolium (Cardot) Grout = Molendoa sendtneriana

Anoectangium peckii Sullivant = Anoectangium stracheyanum

Anoectangium sendtnerianum Bruch & Schimper = Molendoa sendtneriana

Anoectangium sendtnerianum var tenuinerve (Limpricht) Mönkemeyer = Molendoa sendtneriana

Anoectangium stracheyanum Mitten

Anoectangium tenuinerve (Limpricht) Paris = Molendoa sendtneriana

Anomobryum concinnatum (Spruce) Lindberg

Anomobryum julaceum (Schrader ex P.Gaertner, B.Meyer & Scherbius) Schimper

Anomobryum julaceum var concinnatum (Spruce) J.E.Zetterstatt = Anomobryum concinnatum

Anomobryum leptostomoides Schimper = Anomobryum concinnatum

Anomodon attenuatus (Hedwig) Huebener

Anomodon californicus Lesquereux = Triquetrella californica

Anomodon longifolius (Schleicher ex Bridel) Hartman

Anomodon minor (Hedwig) Lindberg

Anomodon platyphyllus Kindberg = Anomodon minor

Anomodon rostratus (Hedwig) Schimper

Anomodon rugelii (Müller Hal) Keissler

Anomodon thraustus Müller Hal

Anomodon toccoae Sullivant & Lesquereux = Herpetineuron toccoae

Anomodon tristis (Cesati) Sullivant & Lesquereux in W.S.Sullivant

Anomodon viticulosus (Hedwig) Hooker & Taylor

Antitrichia californica Sullivant ex Lesquereux

Antitrichia curtipendula (Hedwig) Bridel

Antitrichia curtipendula var californica (Sullivant ex Lesquereux) Braithwaite = Antitrichia californica

Antitrichia curtipendula var gigantea Sullivant & Lesquereux = Antitrichia curtipendula

Antitrichia gigantea (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Kindberg = Antitrichia curtipendula

Aongstroemia longipes (Sommerfelt) Bruch & Schimper

Aphanorrhegma patens (Hedwig) Lindberg = Physcomitrella patens

Aphanorrhegma serratum (Wilson & Hooker) Sullivant

Aplodon wormskioldii (Hornemann) R.Brown

Archidium alternifolium (Dickson ex Hedwig) Mitten

Archidium donnellii Austin

Archidium floridanum S.A.Cain = Archidium ohioense

Archidium hallii Austin

Archidium hallii var minus Renauld & Cardot = Archidium minus

Archidium longifolium Lesquereux & James = Archidium alternifolium

Archidium minus (Renauld & Cardot) Snider

Archidium ohioense Müller Hal

Archidium ohioense var donnellii (Austin) Lesquereux & James = Archidium donnellii

Archidium ravenelii Austin = Archidium tenerrimum

Archidium tenerrimum Mitten

Arctoa anderssonii Wichura

Arctoa blyttii (Bruch & Schimper) Loeske = Kiaeria blyttii

Arctoa blyttii var hispidula (R.S.Williams) Grout = Kiaeria blyttii

Arctoa falcata (Hedwig) Loeske = Kiaeria falcata

Arctoa fulvella (Dickson) Bruch & Schimper

Arctoa fulvella var anderssonii (Wichura) Grout = Arctoa anderssonii

Arctoa hyperborea (Gunnerus ex Withering) Bruch & Schimper

Arctoa starkei (Weber & D.Mohr) Loeske = Kiaeria starkei

Arrhenopterum heterostichum Hedwig

Aschisma kansanum A.L.Andrews

Astomum ludovicianum (Sullivant) Sullivant = Weissia ludoviciana

Astomum muhlenbergianum (Swartz) Grout = Weissia muhlenbergiana

Astomum palustre (Bruch & Schimper) Hampe = Cleistocarpidium palustre

Astomum phascoides (Drummond) Grout = Weissia phascopsis

Astrophyllum hymenophylloides (Huebener) Lindberg = Cyrtomnium hymenophylloides

Atractylocarpus costaricensis (Müller Hal) R.S.Williams = Campylopodiella stenocarpa

Atractylocarpus flagellaceus (Müller Hal) Williams = Campylopodiella flagellacea

Atractylocarpus stenocarpus (Wilson) Zander = Campylopodiella stenocarpa

Atrichum altecristatum (Renauld & Cardot) B.B.Smyth & L.C.D.Smyth

Atrichum angustatum (Bridel) Bruch & Schimper

Atrichum angustatum var plurilamellatum (Jennings) Frye = Atrichum angustatum

Atrichum crispulum Bescherelle

Atrichum crispum (James) Sullivant

Atrichum cylindricum (F.Weber) G.L.Smith

Atrichum flavisetum Mitten

Atrichum hausknechtii Juratzka & Milde = Atrichum flavisetum

Atrichum leiophyllum Kindberg = Oligotrichum parallelum

Atrichum lescurii James = Bartramiopsis lescurii

Atrichum macmillanii (Holzinger) Frye = Atrichum angustatum

Atrichum papillosum (Jennings) Frye = Atrichum angustatum

Atrichum parallelum Mitten = Oligotrichum parallelum

Atrichum rosulatum Müller Hal = Atrichum selwynii

Atrichum selwynii Austin

Atrichum selwynii var altecristatum (Renauld & Cardot) Nyholm = Atrichum altecristatum

Atrichum tenellum (Röhling) Bruch & Schimper

Atrichum undulatum (Hedwig) P.Beauvois

Atrichum undulatum var allegheniense (Jennings) Jennings = Atrichum altecristatum

Atrichum undulatum var altecristatum Renauld & Cardot = Atrichum altecristatum

Atrichum undulatum var attenuatum Bruch & Schimper = Atrichum cylindricum

Atrichum undulatum var gracilisetum Bescherelle = Atrichum flavisetum

Atrichum undulatum var hausknechtii (Juratzka & Milde) Frye = Atrichum flavisetum

Atrichum xanthopelma (Müller Hal) A.Jaeger & Sauerbeck = Atrichum angustatum

Aulacomnium acuminatum (Lindberg & Arnell) Kindberg

Aulacomnium androgynum (Hedwig) Schwägrichen

Aulacomnium heterostichum (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper = Arrhenopterum heterostichum

Aulacomnium palustre (Hedwig) Schwägrichen

Aulacomnium turgidum (Wahlenberg) Schwägrichen

Brum lisae var cuspidatum (Bruch & Schimper) Margadant = Ptychostomum creberrimum

Barbella pendula (Sullivant) M.Fleischer

Barbula acuta (Bridel) Bridel = Didymodon rigidulus var gracilis

Barbula acuta var icmadophila (Schimper ex Müller Hal) H.A.Crum = Didymodon rigidulus var icmadophilus

Barbula agraria Hedwig = Hyophiladelphus agrarius

Barbula aloides (Schultz) Bruch = Aloina aloides

Barbula ambigua Bruch & Schimper = Aloina aloides var ambigua

Barbula amphidiacea Müller Hal = Syntrichia amphidiacea

Barbula amplexa Lesquereux = Tortula amplexa

Barbula amplexifolia (Mitten) A.Jaeger

Barbula andreaeoides Kindberg = Didymodon subandreaeoides

Barbula anomala Bruch & Schimper = Timmiella anomala

Barbula anserinocapitata X.J.Li = Didymodon anserinocapitatus

Barbula asperifolia Mitten = Didymodon asperifolius

Barbula aurea (E.B.Bartram) R.H.Zander = Pseudocrossidium crinitum

Barbula bakeri Cardot & Thériot = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula bolanderi Lesquereux & James = Tortula bolanderi

Barbula bolleana (Müller Hal) Brotherus

Barbula brachyphylla Sullivant in War Department = Didymodon brachyphyllus

Barbula brevipes Lesquereux = Tortula brevipes

Barbula caespitosa Schwägrichen = Tortella humilis

Barbula cancellata Müller Hal = Barbula indica var indica

Barbula carnifolia Müller Hal & Kindberg = Tortula bolanderi

Barbula chrysopoda Müller Hal & Kindberg = Barbula convoluta var eustegia

Barbula circinnulata Müller Hal & Kindberg = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula closteri Austin = Barbula convoluta var convoluta

Barbula convoluta Hedwig

Barbula convoluta Hedwig var convoluta

Barbula convoluta var eustegia (Cardot & Thériot) R.H.Zander

Barbula convoluta var gallinula R.H.Zander

Barbula convoluta var obtusata Müller Hal & Kindberg = Barbula convoluta var convoluta

Barbula coreensis (Cardot) K.Saito = Barbula amplexifolia

Barbula crinita Schultz = Pseudocrossidium crinitum

Barbula cruegeri Müller Hal = Barbula indica var indica

Barbula cylindrica (Taylor) Schimper = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula ditrichoides Brotherus = Didymodon rigidulus var ditrichoides

Barbula ehrenbergii (Lorentz) M.Fleischer = Barbula bolleana

Barbula eustegia Cardot & Thériot = Barbula convoluta var eustegia

Barbula fallax Hedwig = Didymodon fallax

Barbula ferruginascens Stirton = Bryoerythrophyllum ferruginascens

Barbula ferruginea Schimper ex Bescherelle = Didymodon ferrugineus

Barbula flexifolia Hampe = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula gigantea Funck = Didymodon giganteus

Barbula hamulus Müller Hal = Aloina hamulus

Barbula haringae H.A.Crum = Barbula amplexifolia

Barbula hornschuchiana Schultz in C.F.Hornschuch = Pseudocrossidium hornschuchianum

Barbula horridifolia Müller Hal & Kindberg = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula humilis Hedwig = Tortella humilis

Barbula icmadophila Schimper ex Müller Hal = Didymodon rigidulus var icmadophilus

Barbula inaequalifolia Taylor = Bryoerythrophyllum inaequalifolium

Barbula inclinata (R.Hedwig) Schwägrichen = Tortella inclinata

Barbula inclinata var densa Lorentz & Molendo in P.G.Lorentz = Tortella inclinata var densa

Barbula indica (Hooker) Sprengel

Barbula indica (Hooker) Sprengel var indica

Barbula indica var gregaria (Mitten) R.H.Zander

Barbula johansenii R.S.Williams = Didymodon johansenii

Barbula laterita Kindberg = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula leucostoma R.Brown = Tortula leucostoma

Barbula macrotrichia Cardot & Thériot = Tortula brevipes

Barbula maschalogena Renauld & Cardot = Didymodon maschalogena

Barbula maxima Syed & Crundwell = Didymodon maximus

Barbula melanocarpa Kindberg = Didymodon vinealis var rubiginosus

Barbula michiganensis Steere = Didymodon maschalogena

Barbula nigrescens Mitten = Didymodon nigrescens

Barbula obtusifolia Schwägrichen = Tortula obtusifolia

Barbula obtusissima Müller Hal = Syntrichia obtusissima

Barbula obtusula Lindberg = Pseudocrossidium obtusulum

Barbula olivacea (Mitten) Bescherelle = Didymodon brachyphyllus

Barbula orizabensis Müller Hal

Barbula papillosissima Coppey = Syntrichia papillosissima

Barbula perobtusa (Brotherus) P.C.Chen = Didymodon perobtusus

Barbula platyneura Macoun & Kindberg = Pseudocrossidium obtusulum

Barbula pringlei (Cardot) Hilpert = Didymodon tophaceus

Barbula pseudorigidula Müller Hal & Kindberg = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula recurvirostra var latinervia Holmen = Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum

Barbula recurvirostrum var latinervium (Holmen) B.M.Murray = Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum

Barbula reflexa (Bridel) Bridel = Didymodon ferrugineus

Barbula reflexa var robusta Braithwaite = Didymodon maximus

Barbula replicata Taylor = Pseudocrossidium replicatum

Barbula rigida Hedwig = Aloina rigida

Barbula rigidula (Hedwig) Milde = Didymodon rigidulus

Barbula robusta (Hooker & Greville) Bridel = Didymodon maximus

Barbula robustifolia Müller Hal & Kindberg = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula rubiginosa Mitten = Didymodon vinealis var rubiginosus

Barbula rufofusca E.Lawton & F.J.Hermann = Didymodon nigrescens

Barbula ruralis Hedwig = Syntrichia ruralis

Barbula ruralis var hirsuta Venturi = Syntrichia papillosissima

Barbula semitorta Sullivant = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula sinensis Müller Hal = Syntrichia sinensis

Barbula spiralis Müller Hal = Pseudocrossidium replicatum

Barbula sprengelii Schwägrichen = Plaubelia sprengelii

Barbula squamifera Viviani = Crossidium squamiferum

Barbula subandreaeoides Kindberg = Didymodon subandreaeoides

Barbula subcylindrica Brotherus = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula subgracilis Müller Hal & Kindberg = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula subicmadophila Kindberg = Didymodon vinealis var rubiginosus

Barbula tectorum Müller Hal = Didymodon tectorum

Barbula tophacea (Bridel) Mitten = Didymodon tophaceus

Barbula tortellifolia Müller Hal & Kindberg = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula tortuosa var fragilifolia Juratzska = Tortella tortuosa var fragilifolia

Barbula treleasei Cardot & Thériot = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula umbrosa Müller Hal = Didymodon umbrosus

Barbula unguiculata Hedwig

Barbula unguiculata var apiculata (Hedwig) Bruch = Barbula unguiculata

Barbula vinealis Bridel = Didymodon vinealis

Barbula vinealis var flaccida Bruch & Schimper = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula virescens Lesq = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Barbula waghornei Kindberg = Didymodon rigidulus var rigidulus

Barbula whitehouseae H.A.Crum = Barbula convoluta var eustegia

Barbula wollei Austin = Trichostomum tenuirostre var tenuirostre

Barbula|moderate elevations = Globulinella globifera

Bartleya ohioensis H.Robinson = Dicranella cerviculata

Bartramia brevifolia Bridel

Bartramia calcarea Bruch & Schimper = Philonotis calcarea

Bartramia circinnulata Müller Hal & Kindberg = Bartramia pomiformis

Bartramia crispa Bridel = Bartramia pomiformis

Bartramia fontana var pumila Turner = Philonotis fontana var pumila

Bartramia glaucoviridis Müller Hal & Kindberg = Bartramia pomiformis

Bartramia halleriana Hedwig

Bartramia ithyphylla Bridel

Bartramia ithyphylla subsp rigidula (Lindberg) Kindberg = Bartramia ithyphylla

Bartramia ithyphylla var breviseta (Lindberg) Kindberg = Bartramia ithyphylla

Bartramia longiseta Michaux = Philonotis longiseta

Bartramia menziesii Turner = Anacolia menziesii

Bartramia oederiana Swartz = Plagiopus oederianus

Bartramia pomiformis Hedwig

Bartramia potosica Montagne

Bartramia stricta Bridel

Bartramia subulata Bruch & Schimper

Bartramia uncinata Schwägrichen = Philonotis uncinata

Bartramidula carolinae Flowers = Philonotis cernua

Bartramiopsis lescurii (James) Kindberg

Bellibarbula recurva (Griffith) R.H.Zander

Bestia holzingeri (Renauld & Cardot) Brotherus = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Bestia longipes (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Brotherus

Bestia occidentalis (Kindberg) Grout = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Bestia vancouveriensis (Kindberg) Wijk & Margadant = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Blindia acuta (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Brachelyma robustum (Cardot) E.Britton = Brachelyma subulatum

Brachelyma subulatum (P.Beauvois) Cardot

Brachydontium olympicum (E.Britton) T.T.McIntosh & J.R.Spence

Brachydontium trichodes (F.Weber) Fürnrohr

Brachymenium andersonii H.A.Crum = Rosulabryum andersonii

Brachymenium exile (Dozy & Molkenboer) Bosch & Sande Lacoste = Gemmabryum exile

Brachymenium macrocarpum Cardot

Brachymenium mexicanum Montagne

Brachymenium niveum Bescherelle = Leptostomopsis nivea

Brachymenium vinosulum Cardot = Plagiobryoides vinosula

Brachysteleum serratum (Bruch & Schimper) Müller Hal = Ptychomitrium serratum

Brachytheciastrum collinum (Schleicher ex Müller Hal) Ignatov & Huttunen

Brachytheciastrum delicatulum (Flowers) Ignatov

Brachytheciastrum fendleri (Sullivant) Ochyra & Zarnowiec

Brachytheciastrum leibergii (Grout) Ignatov & Huttunen

Brachytheciastrum trachypodium (Funck ex Bridel) Ignatov & Huttunen

Brachytheciastrum velutinum (Hedwig) Ignatov & Huttunen

Brachytheciastrum velutinum (Hedwig) Ignatov & Huttunen var velutinum

Brachytheciastrum velutinum var salicinum (Schimper) Ochyra & Zarnowiec

Brachythecium acuminatum (Hedwig) Austin

Brachythecium acuminatum var cyrtophyllum (Kindberg) Redfearn ex H.A.Crum = Brachythecium acuminatum

Brachythecium acutum (Mitten) Sullivant

Brachythecium albicans (Hedwig) Schimper

Brachythecium albicans var groenlandicum C.E.O.Jensen = Brachythecium coruscum

Brachythecium albicans var occidentale Renauld & Cardot = Brachythecium albicans

Brachythecium asperrimum (Mitten ex Müller Hal) Sullivant

Brachythecium beringianum Cardot & Thériot = Brachythecium albicans

Brachythecium biventrosum (Müller Hal) A.Jaeger = Brachythecium acuminatum

Brachythecium bolanderi (Lesquereux) A.Jaeger

Brachythecium boreale Ignatov

Brachythecium brandegeei (Austin) H.Robinson

Brachythecium calcareum Kindberg = Brachythecium campestre

Brachythecium campestre (Müller Hal) Schimper

Brachythecium capillaceum (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Giacomini = Brachythecium rotaeanum

Brachythecium cirrosum (Schwägrichen) Schimper

Brachythecium collinum (Schleicher ex Müller Hal) Schimper = Brachytheciastrum collinum

Brachythecium collinum var holzingeri Grout = Conardia compacta

Brachythecium collinum var holzingeri Grout = Sciuro-hypnum oedipodium

Brachythecium collinum var idahense (Renauld & Cardot) Grout = Brachytheciastrum collinum

Brachythecium columbicorutabulum Kindberg = Brachythecium asperrimum

Brachythecium coruscum I.Hagen

Brachythecium curtum (Lindberg) Limpricht = Sciuro-hypnum curtum

Brachythecium cyrtophyllum Kindberg = Brachythecium acuminatum

Brachythecium delicatulum Flowers = Brachytheciastrum delicatulum

Brachythecium digastrum Müller Hal ex Kindberg = Brachythecium laetum

Brachythecium edentatum R.S.Williams = Drepanocladus aduncus

Brachythecium erythrorrhizon Schimper

Brachythecium erythrorrhizon Schimper var erythrorrhizon

Brachythecium erythrorrhizon var alpinum Kosovich-Anderson & Ignatov

Brachythecium fendleri (Sullivant) A.Jaeger = Brachytheciastrum fendleri

Brachythecium flexicaule Renauld & Cardot = Brachythecium salebrosum

Brachythecium frigidum (Müller Hal) Bescherelle

Brachythecium gemmascens Müller Hal & Kindberg = Brachythecium asperrimum

Brachythecium glaciale Schimper = Sciuro-hypnum glaciale

Brachythecium groenlandicum (C.E.O.Jensen) Schljakov = Brachythecium coruscum

Brachythecium holzingeri (Grout) Grout = Sciuro-hypnum oedipodium

Brachythecium hylotapetum N.L.Higinbotham & B.L.Higinbotham = Sciuro-hypnum hylotapetum

Brachythecium idahense Renauld & Cardot = Brachytheciastrum collinum

Brachythecium jacuticum Ignatov

Brachythecium laetum (Bridel) Schimper

Brachythecium latifolium Kindberg = Sciuro-hypnum latifolium

Brachythecium leibergii Grout = Brachytheciastrum leibergii

Brachythecium leucoglaucum Müller Hal & Kindberg = Brachythecium campestre

Brachythecium mildeanum var udum (I.Hagen) Mönkemeyer = Brachythecium udum

Brachythecium nelsonii Grout = Sciuro-hypnum latifolium

Brachythecium oedipodium (Mitten) A.Jaeger = Sciuro-hypnum oedipodium

Brachythecium ornellanum (Molendo) Venturi & Bottini = Sciuro-hypnum ornellanum

Brachythecium pennellii E.B.Bartram = Leptodictyum riparium

Brachythecium petrophilum R.S.Williams = Brachytheciastrum velutinum var velutinum

Brachythecium plumosum (Hedwig) Schimper = Sciuro-hypnum plumosum

Brachythecium populeum (Hedwig) Schimper = Sciuro-hypnum populeum

Brachythecium pseudoalbicans Kindberg = Brachythecium albicans

Brachythecium pseudocollinum Kindberg = Brachythecium acutum

Brachythecium pseudostarkei Renauld & Cardot = Brachythecium asperrimum

Brachythecium rivulare Schimper

Brachythecium rotaeanum De Notaris

Brachythecium ruderale (Bridel) W.R.Buck

Brachythecium rutabulum (Hedwig) Schimper

Brachythecium salebrosum (Hoffmann ex F.Weber & D.Mohr) Schimper

Brachythecium salebrosum subsp udum (I.Hagen) J.J.Amann = Brachythecium udum

Brachythecium salebrosum var capillaceum (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Lorentz = Brachythecium rotaeanum

Brachythecium salicinum Schimper = Brachytheciastrum velutinum var salicinum

Brachythecium serrulatum (Hedwig) H.Robinson = Rhynchostegium serrulatum

Brachythecium spuriorutabulum Müller Hal & Kindberg = Brachythecium asperrimum

Brachythecium starkei (Bridel) Schimper = Sciuro-hypnum starkei

Brachythecium stereopoma (Spruce ex Mitten) A.Jaeger = Brachythecium ruderale

Brachythecium suberythrorrhizon Renault & Cardot = Brachytheciastrum velutinum var salicinum

Brachythecium subintricatum Kindberg = Brachythecium asperrimum

Brachythecium trachypodium (Funck ex Bridel) Schimper = Brachytheciastrum trachypodium

Brachythecium turgidum (Hartman) Kindberg

Brachythecium udum I.Hagen = Brachythecium udum

Brachythecium uncinifolium Brotherus & Paris = Sciuro-hypnum uncinifolium

Brachythecium velutinum var venustum (De Notaris) Archangelico = Brachytheciastrum velutinum var salicinum

Brachythecium villardii Renauld & Cardot = Brachythecium asperrimum

Brachythecium wootonii Grout = Brachythecium ruderale

Braunia andrieuxii Lorentz

Braunia californica Lesquereux = Pseudobraunia californica

Braunia secunda (Hooker) Bruch & Schimper

Braunia secunda var andrieuxii (Lorentz) Thériot = Braunia andrieuxii

Breidleria pratensis (Koch ex Spruce) Loeske = Hypnum pratense

Brothera leana (Sullivant) Müller Hal

Brotherella canadensis W.B.Schofield = Brotherella canadensis

Brotherella delicatula (James) M.Fleischer = Brotherella recurvans

Brotherella henonii (Duby) M.Fleischer

Brotherella recurvans (Michaux) M.Fleischer

Brotherella roellii (Renauld & Cardot) M.Fleischer

Brotherella tenuirostris (Bruch & Schimper ex Sullivant) M.Fleischer = Pylaisiadelpha tenuirostris

Bruchia bolanderi Lesquereux

Bruchia brevicollis Lesquereux & James = Bruchia flexuosa

Bruchia brevifolia Sullivant

Bruchia carolinae Austin

Bruchia curviseta Lesquereux & James = Bruchia texana

Bruchia donnellii Austin = Bruchia flexuosa

Bruchia drummondii Hampe ex E.Britton

Bruchia flexuosa (Schwägrichen) Müller Hal

Bruchia fusca E.Britton

Bruchia hallii Austin

Bruchia longicollis Eaton = Bruchia vogesiaca

Bruchia palustris (Bruch & Schimper) Müller Hal = Cleistocarpidium palustre

Bruchia ravenelii var mollis Lesquereux & James = Bruchia carolinae

Bruchia ravenelii Wilson ex Sullivant

Bruchia sullivantii Austin = Bruchia flexuosa

Bruchia texana Austin

Bruchia vogesiaca Schwägrichen

Bryhnia bolanderi (Lesquereux) Brotherus = Brachythecium bolanderi

Bryhnia graminicolor (Bridel) Grout

Bryhnia hultenii E.B.Bartram

Bryhnia novae-angliae (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Grout

Bryoandersonia illecebra (Hedwig) H.Robinson

Bryobrittonia longipes (Mitten) D.G.Horton

Bryobrittonia pellucida R.S.Williams = Bryobrittonia longipes

Bryochenea sachalinensis (Lindberg) C.H.Gao & K.C.Chang = Echinophyllum sachalinense

Bryocrumia andersonii (E.B.Bartram) L.E.Anderson = Bryocrumia vivicolor

Bryocrumia vivicolor (Brotherus & Dixon) W.R.Buck

Bryoerythrophyllum columbianum (F.J.Hermann & E.Lawton) R.H.Zander

Bryoerythrophyllum ferruginascens (Stirton) Giacomini

Bryoerythrophyllum inaequalifolium (Taylor) R.H.Zander

Bryoerythrophyllum recurvifolium (Taylor) R.H.Zander = Trichostomum recurvifolium

Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum (Hedwig) P.C.Chen

Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum var dentatum (Schimper) H.A.Crum = Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum

Bryoerythrophyllum recurvum (Griffith) K.Saito = Bellibarbula recurva

Bryohaplocladium praelongum (Schimper ex Bescherelle) H.A.Crum = Rauiella praelonga

Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis (Kindberg) D.H.Norris & Enroth

Bryoxiphium norvegicum (Bridel) Mitten

Bryum acutiforme Limpricht = Ptychostomum acutiforme

Bryum aeneum Blytt ex Bruch & Schimper = Ptychostomum rutilans

Bryum algovicum Sendtner ex Müller Hal = Ptychostomum pendulum

Bryum alpinum Hudson ex Withering = Imbribryum alpinum

Bryum amblyodon Müller Hal = Ptychostomum inclinatum

Bryum andicola Hooker in C.S.Kunth = Rosulabryum andicola

Bryum androgynum Hedwig = Aulacomnium androgynum

Bryum annotinum Hedwig = Pohlia annotina

Bryum apiculatum Schwägrichen = Gemmabryum apiculatum

Bryum archangelicum Bruch & Schimper = Ptychostomum archangelicum

Bryum arcticum (R.Brown) Bruch & Schimper = Ptychostomum arcticum

Bryum argenteum Hedwig

Bryum argenteum Hedwig var argenteum

Bryum argenteum var lanatum (P.Beauvois) Hampe = Bryum lanatum

Bryum argenteum var majus Schwägrichen

Bryum argenteum var muticum Bridel

Bryum attenuatum Dickson = Entosthodon attenuatus

Bryum axel-blyttii H.Philibert = Ptychostomum calophyllum

Bryum badium (Bruch ex Bridel) Schimper = Gemmabryum badium

Bryum barnesii J.B.Wood ex Schimper = Gemmabryum barnesii

Bryum bicolor Dickson = Gemmabryum dichotomum

Bryum bimum (Schreber) Turner = Ptychostomum bimum

Bryum blindii Bruch & Schimper

Bryum bolanderi Lesquereux = Pohlia bolanderi

Bryum bornholmense Winkelmann & R.Ruthe = Rosulabryum bornholmense

Bryum brachyneuron Kindberg = Plagiobryoides brachyneura

Bryum bryoides (R.Brown) Ångstrom = Ptychostomum arcticum

Bryum caespiticium Hedwig = Gemmabryum caespiticium

Bryum caespiticium var badium Bruch ex Bridel = Gemmabryum badium

Bryum californicum Sullivant = Gemmabryum californicum

Bryum calobryoides J.R.Spence

Bryum calophyllum R.Brown = Ptychostomum calophyllum

Bryum canariense Bridel = Rosulabryum canariense

Bryum canescens (Hedwig) Withering = Niphotrichum canescens

Bryum capillare Hedwig = Rosulabryum capillare

Bryum capillare subsp erythroloma Kindberg = Rosulabryum erythroloma

Bryum capillare subsp torquescens (Bruch ex De Notaris) Kindberg = Rosulabryum torquescens

Bryum carneum Withering = Pohlia melanodon

Bryum cellulare Hooker = Plagiobryoides cellularis

Bryum chryseum Mitten

Bryum concinnatum Spruce, = Anomobryum concinnatum

Bryum conoideum Dickson = Zygodon conoideus

Bryum coronatum Schwägrichen = Gemmabryum coronatum

Bryum creberrimum Taylor = Ptychostomum creberrimum

Bryum crispatum Dickson ex Withering = Rhabdoweisia crispata

Bryum crudoides Sullivant & Lesquereux = Pohlia crudoides

Bryum cryophilum Mårtensson = Ptychostomum cryophilum

Bryum cuneifolium Dickson = Tortula cuneifolia

Bryum curvatum Kaurin & Arnell = Ptychostomum archangelicum

Bryum cyclophyllum (Schwägrichen) Bruch & Schimper = Ptychostomum cyclophyllum

Bryum delicatulum Hedwig = Pohlia melanodon

Bryum demaretianum Arts = Gemmabryum demaretianum

Bryum demissum Hooker = Plagiobryum demissum

Bryum dichotomum Hedwig = Gemmabryum dichotomum

Bryum drummondii Müller Hal = Pohlia drummondii

Bryum elegans Nees = Rosulabryum elegans

Bryum ericoides (Bridel) Dickson = Niphotrichum ericoides

Bryum erythroloma (Kindberg) Syed = Rosulabryum erythroloma

Bryum exile Dozy & Molkenboer = Gemmabryum exile

Bryum filum Schimper = Pohlia filum

Bryum flaccidum Bridel = Rosulabryum flaccidum

Bryum flavescens Dickson ex Withering = Dichodontium pellucidum

Bryum flexifolium Dickson = Leptodontium flexifolium

Bryum fulvellum Dickson = Arctoa fulvella

Bryum gemmascens Kindberg = Rosulabryum gemmascens

Bryum gemmiferum R.Wilczek & Demaret = Gemmabryum gemmiferum

Bryum gemmilucens R.Wilczek & Demaret = Gemmabryum gemmilucens

Bryum gemmiparum De Notaris = Imbribryum gemmiparum

Bryum gracile Wilson = Orthodontium gracile

Bryum griffithianum Dickson = Oedipodium griffithianum

Bryum heterostichum (Hedwig) Dickson = Bucklandiella heterosticha

Bryum hymenophylloides (Huebener) Hartman = Cyrtomnium hymenophylloides

Bryum hyperboreum Gunnerus ex Withering = Arctoa hyperborea

Bryum incrassatolimbatum Cardot = Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata

Bryum intermedium (Bridel) Blandow = Ptychostomum intermedium

Bryum julaceum Schrader ex P.Gaertner, B.Meyer & Scherbius = Anomobryum julaceum

Bryum klinggraeffii Schimper = Gemmabryum klinggraeffii

Bryum knowltonii Barnes = Ptychostomum knowltonii

Bryum kunzei Hornschuch = Gemmabryum kunzei

Bryum laevifilum Syed = Rosulabryum laevifilum

Bryum lanatum (P.Beauvois) Bridel

Bryum lescurianum Sullivant = Pohlia lescuriana

Bryum lonchocaulon Müller Hal = Ptychostomum lonchocaulon

Bryum longisetum Blandow ex Schwägrichen = Ptychostomum longisetum

Bryum ludwigii Sprengel ex Schwägrichen = Pohlia ludwigii

Bryum marginatum Dickson ex Withering = Mnium marginatum

Bryum marratii Hooker & Wilson = Ptychostomum marratii

Bryum meesioides Kindberg = Ptychostomum meesioides

Bryum melanodon Bridel = Pohlia melanodon

Bryum microchaeton Hampe = Imbribryum microchaeton

Bryum mildeanum Juratzka = Imbribryum mildeanum

Bryum miniatum Lesquereux = Imbribryum miniatum

Bryum muehlenbeckii Bruch & Schimper = Imbribryum muehlenbeckii

Bryum neodamense Itzigsohn in J.K.A.Müller = Ptychostomum neodamense

Bryum neodamense var subneodamense (Kindberg) Podpera = Ptychostomum subneodamense

Bryum nitidulum Lindberg = Ptychostomum nitidulum

Bryum nudum Dickson = Discelium nudum

Bryum oblongum Lindberg

Bryum obtusifolium Villars ex Bridel = Pohlia obtusifolia

Bryum ontariense Kindberg = Rhodobryum ontariense

Bryum pallens Swartz = Ptychostomum pallens

Bryum pallescens Schleicher ex Schwägrichen = Ptychostomum pallescens

Bryum palustre Dickson = Dicranella palustris

Bryum parasiticum Bridel = Syrrhopodon parasiticus

Bryum pellucens Hooker = Orthodontium pellucens

Bryum pensylvanicum Bridel = Splachnum pensylvanicum

Bryum porsildii (I.Hagen) C.J.Cox & Hedderson = Haplodontium macrocarpum

Bryum pseudocapillare Bescherelle = Rosulabryum pseudocapillare

Bryum pseudotriquetrum (Hedwig) P.Gaertner, B.Meyer & Scherbius = Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum

Bryum pulchellum var atropurpureum Wahlenberg = Pohlia atropurpurea

Bryum purpurascens (R.Brown) Bruch & Schimper = Ptychostomum arcticum

Bryum pyriferum Crundwell & Whitehouse = Gemmabryum valparaisense

Bryum radiculosum Bridel = Gemmabryum radiculosum

Bryum recurvifolium Taylor = Trichostomum recurvifolium

Bryum reedii H.Robinson = Ptychostomum reedii

Bryum renauldii Röll ex Renauld & Cardot = Plagiobryoides renauldii

Bryum rubens Mitten = Rosulabryum rubens

Bryum ruderale Crundwell & Nyholm = Gemmabryum ruderale

Bryum rufescens Withering = Dicranella rufescens

Bryum rutilans Bridel = Ptychostomum rutilans

Bryum salinum I.Hagen ex Limpricht = Ptychostomum salinum

Bryum sandbergii Holzinger = Roellobryon roellii

Bryum sanguilentum Renauld & Cardot = Rosulabryum gemmascens

Bryum schleicheri Schwägrichen = Ptychostomum schleicheri

Bryum schleicheri var latifolium (Schwägrichen) Schimper = Ptychostomum schleicheri

Bryum spinosum Voit = Mnium spinosum

Bryum squarrosum Hedwig = Paludella squarrosa

Bryum stenotrichum Müller Hal = Ptychostomum inclinatum

Bryum stirtonii Schimper = Rosulabryum elegans

Bryum subapiculatum Hampe = Gemmabryum subapiculatum

Bryum subneodamense Kindberg = Ptychostomum subneodamense

Bryum systylium Müller Hal = Leptostomopsis systylia

Bryum tenuisetum Limpricht = Gemmabryum tenuisetum

Bryum teres Lindberg = Ptychostomum nitidulum

Bryum torquescens Bruch ex De Notaris = Rosulabryum torquescens

Bryum tortifolium Bridel = Ptychostomum cyclophyllum

Bryum tozeri Greville = Epipterygium tozeri

Bryum trichophorum Kindberg = Rosulabryum gemmascens

Bryum turbinatum (Hedwig) Turner = Ptychostomum turbinatum

Bryum uliginosum (Bridel) Bruch & Schimper = Ptychostomum cernuum

Bryum vaginale Dickson = Dicranella crispa

Bryum valparaisense Thériot = Gemmabryum valparaisense

Bryum veronense De Notaris

Bryum violaceum Crundwell & Nyholm = Gemmabryum violaceum

Bryum viridissimum Dickson = Zygodon viridissimus

Bryum warneum (Röhling) Bridel = Ptychostomum warneum

Bryum weigelii Sprengel = Ptychostomum weigelii

Bryum wrightii Sullivant, = Ptychostomum wrightii

Bryum zieri Hedwig = Plagiobryum zieri

Buckiella undulata (Hedwig) Ireland

Bucklandiella affinis (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella afoninae (Frisvoll) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella brevipes (Kindberg) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella heterosticha (Hedwig) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella lawtoniae (Ireland) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella macounii (Kindberg in Macoun) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella macounii (Kindberg) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra subsp macounii

Bucklandiella macounii subsp alpina (E.Lawton) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella microcarpa (Hedwig) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella obesa (Frisvoll) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella occidentalis (Renauld & Cardot) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella pacifica (Ireland & J.R.Spence) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella sudetica (Funck) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Bucklandiella venusta (Frisvoll) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Burnettia fabrofolia Grout = Homalotheciella subcapillata

Buxbaumia aphylla Hedwig

Buxbaumia aphylla var viridis de Candolle in J.Lamarck and A.P.de Candolle = Buxbaumia viridis

Buxbaumia foliosa Hedwig = Diphyscium foliosum

Buxbaumia indusiata Bridel = Buxbaumia viridis

Buxbaumia minakatae S.Okamura

Buxbaumia piperi Best

Buxbaumia subcylindrica Grout = Buxbaumia minakatae

Buxbaumia viridis (de Candolle) de Candolle = Buxbaumia viridis

Callicladium haldanianum (Greville) H.A.Crum

Callicostella pallida (Hornschuch) Ångström

Calliergidium bakeri (Renauld) Grout = Drepanocladus aduncus

Calliergidium pseudostramineum (Müller Hal) Grout = Warnstorfia pseudostraminea

Calliergidium pseudostramineum var hoveyi Grout = Warnstorfia pseudostraminea

Calliergidium pseudostramineum var plesistramineum (Renauld) Grout = Warnstorfia pseudostraminea

Calliergon alpestre (Hedwig) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum alpestre

Calliergon arcticum (Sommerfelt) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum smithii

Calliergon circulifolium (Müller Hal & Kindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Calliergon cordifolium (Hedwig) Kindberg

Calliergon cuspidatum (Hedwig) Kindberg = Calliergonella cuspidata

Calliergon dilatatum (Wilson) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Calliergon eugyrium (Schimper) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum eugyrium

Calliergon giganteum (Schimper) Kindberg

Calliergon goulardii (Schimper) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum cochleariifolium

Calliergon macounii Karczmarz = Calliergon richardsonii

Calliergon megalophyllum Mikutowicz

Calliergon molle (Hedwig) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum molle

Calliergon montanum (Lindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum montanum

Calliergon obtusifolium Karczmarz = Calliergon richardsonii

Calliergon ochraceum (Turner ex Wilson) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum ochraceum

Calliergon orbicularicordatum (Renauld & Cardot) Brotherus

Calliergon polare (Lindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum polare

Calliergon pseudoarcticum (Kindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Calliergon pseudomontanum (Kindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum luridum

Calliergon pseudosarmentosum (Cardot & Thériot) Brotherus = Sarmentypnum pseudosarmentosum

Calliergon richardsonii (Mitten) Kindberg

Calliergon sarmentosum (Wahlenberg) Kindberg = Sarmentypnum sarmentosum

Calliergon sarmentosum var beringianum (Cardot & Thériot) Grout = Sarmentypnum sarmentosum

Calliergon sarmentosum var fallaciosum (Milde) G.Roth = Sarmentypnum sarmentosum

Calliergon sarmentosum var fontinaloides (Berggren) G.Roth = Sarmentypnum sarmentosum

Calliergon schreberi (Willdenow ex Bridel) Mitten = Pleurozium schreberi

Calliergon stramineum (Dickson ex Bridel) Kindberg = Straminergon stramineum

Calliergon subeugyrium (Renauld & Cardot) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum subeugyrium

Calliergon subgiganteum Kindberg = Calliergon richardsonii

Calliergon submolle (Kindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum molle

Calliergon subsarmentosum Kindberg = Calliergon giganteum

Calliergon trifarium (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Kindberg = Pseudocalliergon trifarium

Calliergon turgescens (T.Jensen) Kindberg = Pseudocalliergon turgescens

Calliergon viridulum (Lindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum norvegicum

Calliergon wickesiae Grout = Loeskypnum wickesiae

Calliergonella cuspidata (Hedwig) Loeske

Calliergonella lindbergii (Mitten) Hedenäs = Hypnum lindbergii

Calliergonella schreberi (Willdenow ex Bridel) Grout = Pleurozium schreberi

Calliergonella schreberi var tananae (Grout) Grout = Pleurozium schreberi

Calymperes afzelii Swartz

Calymperes brittoniae Bescherelle = Calymperes afzelii

Calymperes crispum (Austin) Austin = Syrrhopodon ligulatus

Calymperes donnellii Austin = Calymperes afzelii

Calymperes emersum Müller Hal = Calymperes erosum

Calymperes erosum Müller Hal

Calymperes filigera Austin = Syrrhopodon parasiticus

Calymperes nashii R.S.Williams = Calymperes tenerum

Calymperes palisotii Schwägrichen

Calymperes palisotii subsp Richardii (Müller Hal) S.R.Edwards = Calymperes palisotii

Calymperes pallidum Mitten

Calymperes richardii Müller Hal = Calymperes palisotii

Calymperes tenerum Müller Hal

Calymperes tenerum subsp edamense Fleischer = Calymperes tenerum

Calymperopsis parasitica (Bridel) Brotherus = Syrrhopodon parasiticus

Camptothecium alsioides Kindberg = Homalothecium arenarium

Camptothecium amesiae Renauld & Cardot = Homalothecium aureum

Camptothecium arenarium (Lesquereux) A.Jaeger = Homalothecium arenarium

Camptothecium fulgescens (Mitten ex Müller Hal) Paris = Homalothecium fulgescens

Camptothecium lutescens subsp fulgescens (Mitten ex Müller Hal) Persson = Homalothecium fulgescens

Camptothecium lutescens var occidentale Renauld & Cardot = Homalothecium fulgescens

Camptothecium megaptilum Sullivant = Homalothecium megaptilum

Camptothecium nitens (Hedwig) Schimper = Tomentypnum nitens

Camptothecium nitens var falcifolium Renauld ex Nichols = Tomentypnum falcifolium

Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus (Bridel) Kanda

Campyliadelphus polygamus (Schimper) Kanda = Drepanocladus polygamus

Campyliadelphus protensus (Bridel) Kanda = Campylium protensum

Campyliadelphus stellatus (Hedwig) Kanda = Campylium stellatum

Campylium adscendens (Lindberg) Persson = Herzogiella adscendens

Campylium arcticum (R.S.Williams) Brotherus = Drepanocladus arcticus

Campylium cardotii (Thériot) Brotherus = Drepanocladus cardotii

Campylium chrysophyllum (Bridel) Lange = Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus

Campylium chrysophyllum var brevifolium (Renauld & Cardot) Grout = Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus

Campylium halleri (Hedwig) Lindberg = Campylophyllum halleri

Campylium hispidulum (Bridel) Mitten = Campylophyllum hispidulum

Campylium hispidulum var cordatum Grout = Campylophyllum hispidulum

Campylium hispidulum var sommerfeltii (Myrin) Lindberg = Campylophyllum sommerfeltii

Campylium laxifolium Engelmark & Hedenäs

Campylium longicuspis (Lindberg & Arnell) Hedenäs

Campylium polygamum (Schimper) C.E.O.Jensen = Drepanocladus polygamus

Campylium polygamum var fluitans Grout = Drepanocladus polygamus

Campylium polygamum var longinerve (Renauld & Cardot) Grout = Leptodictyum riparium

Campylium polygamum var minus (Schimper) G.Roth = Drepanocladus polygamus

Campylium protensum (Bridel) Kindberg

Campylium radicale (P.Beauvois) Grout = Pseudocampylium radicale

Campylium sommerfeltii (Myrin) Lange = Campylophyllum sommerfeltii

Campylium stellatum (Hedwig) C.E.O.Jensen

Campylium stellatum subsp cardotii (Thériot) Grout = Drepanocladus cardotii

Campylium stellatum var adscendens (Lindberg) Persson = Herzogiella adscendens

Campylium stellatum var arcticum (R.S.Williams) L.I.Savicz = Drepanocladus arcticus

Campylium stellatum var protensum (Bridel) Bryhn = Campylium protensum

Campylium treleasei (Renauld) Brotherus = Herzogiella adscendens

Campylodontium hypnoides Schwägrichen = Anacamptodon splachnoides

Campylophyllum halleri (Hedwig) M.Fleischer

Campylophyllum hispidulum (Bridel) Hedenäs

Campylophyllum sommerfeltii (Myrin) Hedenäs

Campylopodiella flagellacea (Müller Hal) Frahm & Isoviita

Campylopodiella stenocarpa (Wilson) P.Müller & J.P.Frahm

Campylopus angustiretis (Austin) Lesquereux & James

Campylopus arctocarpus (Hornschuch) Mitten

Campylopus atrovirens De Notaris

Campylopus atrovirens De Notaris var atrovirens

Campylopus atrovirens var cucullatifolius J.P.Frahm

Campylopus aureus Bosch & Sande La Coste = Campylopus schmidii

Campylopus caespiticius Bridel = Grimmia caespiticia

Campylopus canadensis Kindberg = Paraleucobryum longifolium

Campylopus carolinae Grout

Campylopus delicatulus R.S.Williams = Campylopus angustiretis

Campylopus donnellii (Austin) Lesquereux & James = Campylopus surinamensis

Campylopus flexuosus (Hedwig) Bridel

Campylopus fragilis (Bridel) Bruch & Schimper

Campylopus gracilicaulis Mitten = Campylopus surinamensis

Campylopus gracilicaulis subspangustiretis (Austin) Kindberg = Campylopus angustiretis

Campylopus gracilicaulis var donnellii (Austin) Grout = Campylopus surinamensis

Campylopus gracilis (Mitten) A.Jaeger

Campylopus henrici Renauld & Cardot = Dicranella heteromalla

Campylopus introflexus (Hedwig) Bridel

Campylopus japonicus Brotherus = Campylopus sinensis

Campylopus laevigatus Bridel = Grimmia laevigata

Campylopus leanus (Sullivant) Sullivant & Lesquereux = Brothera leana

Campylopus leucotrichus Sullivant & Lesquereux = Campylopus pilifer

Campylopus oerstedianus (Müller Hal) Mitten

Campylopus paradoxus Wilson = Campylopus flexuosus

Campylopus pilifer Bridel

Campylopus pyriformis (Schultz) Bridel

Campylopus schimperi Milde

Campylopus schmidii (Müller Hal) A.Jaeger

Campylopus schwarzii Schimper = Campylopus gracilis

Campylopus sinensis (Müller Hal) J.P.Frahm

Campylopus subulatus Schimper

Campylopus subulatus var schimperi (Milde) Husnot = Campylopus schimperi

Campylopus sudeticus (Funck) Fürnrohr = Bucklandiella sudetica

Campylopus surinamensis Müller Hal

Campylopus surinamensis var angustiretis (Austin) J.-P.Frahm = Campylopus angustiretis

Campylopus tallulensis Sullivant & Lesquereux

Campylopus tallulensis var subleucogaster (Müller Hal) Grout = Campylopus surinamensis

Campylopus virginicus (Austin) Lesquereux & James = Dicranodontium asperulum

Campylopus viridis Sullivant & Lesquereux = Dicranum viride

Campylostelium saxicola (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Bruch & Schimper

Catharinea crispa James = Atrichum crispum

Catharinea tenella Röhling = Atrichum tenellum

Catoscopium nigritum (Hedwig) Bridel

Ceratodon conicus (Hampe) Lindberg = Ceratodon purpureus subsp conicus

Ceratodon heterophyllus Kindberg

Ceratodon purpurascens (Hedwig) Jennings = Ceratodon purpureus

Ceratodon purpureus (Hedwig) Bridel

Ceratodon purpureus (Hedwig) Bridel subsp purpureus

Ceratodon purpureus subsp conicus (Hampe) Dixon

Ceratodon purpureus subsp stenocarpus (Bruch & Schimper) Dixon

Ceratodon purpureus var obtusifolius Limpricht = Ceratodon heterophyllus

Ceratodon purpureus var purpurascens (Hedwig) Bridel = Ceratodon purpureus

Ceratodon purpureus var rotundifolius Berggren = Ceratodon heterophyllus

Ceratodon purpureus var xanthopus Sullivant = Ceratodon purpureus

Ceratodon stenocarpus Bruch & Schimper = Ceratodon purpureus subsp stenocarpus

Chamberlainia acuminata (Hedwig) Grout = Brachythecium acuminatum

Chamberlainia albicans (Hedwig) H.Robinson = Brachythecium albicans

Chamberlainia biventrosa (Müller Hal) Grout = Brachythecium acuminatum

Chamberlainia cyrtophylla (Kindberg) Grout = Brachythecium acuminatum

Chamberlainia rotaeana (De Notaris) H.Robinson = Brachythecium rotaeanum

Chenia leptophylla (Müller Hal) R.H.Zander

Chenia rhizophylla (Sakurai) R.H.Zander = Chenia leptophylla

Chryso-hypnum arcticum R.S.Williams = Drepanocladus arcticus

Chryso-hypnum diminutivum (Hampe) W.R.Buck

Cinclidium arcticum (Bruch & Schimper) Schimper

Cinclidium hymenophyllum (Bruch & Schimper) Lindberg = Cyrtomnium hymenophyllum

Cinclidium latifolium Lindberg

Cinclidium stygium Swartz

Cinclidium subrotundum Lindberg

Cirriphyllum boscii (Schwägrichen) Grout = Bryoandersonia illecebra

Cirriphyllum brandegeei (Austin) Grout = Brachythecium brandegeei

Cirriphyllum cirrosum (Schwägrichen) Grout = Brachythecium cirrosum

Cirriphyllum piliferum (Hedwig) Grout

Cladodium inclinatum (Swartz ex Bridel) Bridel = Ptychostomum inclinatum

Claopodium bolanderi Best

Claopodium crispifolium (Hooker) Renauld & Cardot

Claopodium pellucinerve (Mitten) Best

Claopodium subpiliferum (Lindberg & Arnell) Brotherus = Claopodium pellucinerve

Claopodium whippleanum (Sullivant) Renauld & Cardot

Claopodium whippleanum var leuconeuron (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Grout = Claopodium whippleanum

Clasmatodon parvulus (Hampe) Sullivant

Clasmatodon parvulus var rupestris Lesquereux & James = Clasmatodon parvulus

Cleistocarpidium palustre (Bruch & Schimper) Ochyra & H.Bednarek-Ochyra

Climacium americanum Bridel

Climacium americanum subsp kindbergii (Renauld & Cardot) Kindberg = Climacium americanum

Climacium americanum var kindbergii Renauld & Cardot = Climacium americanum

Climacium americanum var pseudokindbergii Cardot & Thériot = Climacium americanum

Climacium dendroides (Hedwig) F.Weber & D.Mohr

Climacium dendroides var oregonense Renauld & Cardot = Climacium dendroides

Climacium kindbergii (Renauld & Cardot) Grout = Climacium americanum

Cnestrum alpestre (Wahlenberg) Nyholm = Cynodontium alpestre

Cnestrum schisti (Wahlenberg) I.Hagen = Cynodontium schisti

Codonoblepharon menziesii Schwägrichen = Zygodon menziesii

Codriophorus acicularis (Hedwig) P.Beauvois

Codriophorus aduncoides (Bednarek-Ochyra) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Codriophorus corrugatus Bednarek-Ochyra

Codriophorus depressus (Lesquereux) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Codriophorus fascicularis (Hedwig) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Codriophorus mollis (Cardot) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Codriophorus norrisii (Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Codriophorus ryszardii (Bednarek-Ochyra) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Codriophorus varius (Mitten) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Conardia compacta (Hooker) H.Robinson

Conomitrium hallianum Sullivant & Lesquereux in C.F.Austin = Fissidens hallianus

Conostomum boreale Swartz = Conostomum tetragonum

Conostomum tetragonum (Hedwig) Lindberg

Coscinodon arctolimnius (Steere) Steere

Coscinodon calyptratus (Drummond) C.E.O.Jensen

Coscinodon cribrosus (Hedwig) Spruce

Coscinodon hartzii C.E.O.Jensen

Coscinodon hookeri Hampe = Coscinodon calyptratus

Coscinodon persoonii Hampe = Coscinodon cribrosus

Coscinodon pilifera Dickson = Stegonia latifolia var pilifera

Coscinodon pulvinatus Sprengel = Coscinodon cribrosus

Coscinodon wrightii Sullivant = Jaffueliobryum wrightii

Coscinodon yukonensis Hastings

Cratoneurella uncinifolia (Brotherus & Paris) H.Robinson = Sciuro-hypnum uncinifolium

Cratoneuron commutatum var falcatum (Bridel) Mönkemeyer = Palustriella falcata

Cratoneuron commutatum var sulcatum (Lindberg) Mönkemeyer = Palustriella falcata

Cratoneuron falcatum (Bridel) G.Roth = Palustriella falcata

Cratoneuron falcatum var williamsii (Grout) Flowers = Palustriella falcata

Cratoneuron filicinum (Hedwig) Spruce

Cratoneuron filicinum var aciculinum (Müller Hal & Kindberg) Grout = Cratoneuron filicinum

Cratoneuron sordidum (Müller Hal) Brotherus = Drepanocladus sordidus

Cratoneuron williamsii Grout = Palustriella falcata

Crossidium aberrans Holzinger & E.B.Bartram

Crossidium crassinervium (De Notaris) Juratzka

Crossidium crassinervium (De Notaris) Juratzka) var crassinervium

Crossidium desertorum Holzinger & E.B.Bartram = Crossidium crassinervium var crassinervium

Crossidium erosum Holzinger & E.B.Bartram = Crossidium crassinervium var crassinervium

Crossidium griseum (Juratzka) Juratzka = Crossidium squamiferum var pottioideum

Crossidium seriatum H.A.Crum & Steere

Crossidium spatulifolium Holzinger & E.B.Bartram = Crossidium aberrans

Crossidium squamiferum (Viviani) Juratzka

Crossidium squamiferum (Viviani) Juratzka var squamiferum

Crossidium squamiferum var pottioideum (Notaris) Mönkemeyer

Crossidium succulentum Holzinger & E.B.Bartram = Crossidium squamiferum var squamiferum

Crumia deciduidentata Sharp & Z.Iwatsuki = Tortula deciduidentata

Crumia latifolia (Kindberg) W.B.Schofield

Cryphaea californica (Sullivant ex Lesquereux) Kindberg = Antitrichia californica

Cryphaea filiformis (Hedwig) Bridel

Cryphaea floridensis H.A.Crum = Cryphaea filiformis

Cryphaea glomerata Schimper ex Sullivant

Cryphaea glomerata var scabra Grout = Cryphaea filiformis

Cryphaea leptoclada Sullivant = Pseudocryphaea domingensis

Cryphaea nervosa (Hooker & Wilson) Müller Hal

Cryphaea ravenelii Austin

Ctenidium diminutivum (Hampe) M.Fleischer = Chryso-hypnum diminutivum

Ctenidium molluscum (Hedwig) Mitten

Ctenidium molluscum var condensatum (Schimper) E.Britton = Ctenidium molluscum

Ctenidium schofieldii N.Nishimura

Ctenidium subrectifolium (Bridel) G.Pedano ex W.R.Buck & B.H.Allen = Ctenidium molluscum

Cupressina turgens Müller Hal = Gollania turgens

Cyclodictyon varians (Sullivant) Kuntze

Cylindrothecium challengeri Paris = Entodon challengeri

Cylindrothecium demetrii Renauld & Cardot = Entodon seductrix

Cynodontium alpestre (Wahlenberg) Milde

Cynodontium canadense Mitten = Dicranella schreberiana

Cynodontium flexicaule Schwägrichen = Ditrichum flexicaule

Cynodontium glaucescens (Lindberg & Arnell) Paris

Cynodontium gracilescens (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Schimper

Cynodontium hyperboreum (Gunnerus ex Withering) Hagen = Arctoa hyperborea

Cynodontium jenneri (Schimper) Stirton

Cynodontium polycarpon (Hedwig) Schimper

Cynodontium polycarpum var laxirete (Schimper) Stirton = Cynodontium jenneri

Cynodontium polycarpum var tenellum Schimper = Cynodontium tenellum

Cynodontium schisti (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Lindberg

Cynodontium strumiferum (Hedwig) Lindberg

Cynodontium strumulosum Müller Hal & Kindberg

Cynodontium tenellum (Schimper)

Cynodontium torquescens Limpricht = Cynodontium tenellum

Cynontodium capillaceum Hedwig = Distichium capillaceum

Cynontodium cernuum Hedwig = Ptychostomum cernuum

Cynontodium inclinatum Hedwig = Distichium inclinatum

Cyrto-hypnum involvens (Hedwig) W.R.Buck & H.A.Crum

Cyrto-hypnum minutulum (Hedwig) W.R.Buck & H.A.Crum

Cyrto-hypnum pygmaeum (Schimper) W.R.Buck & H.A.Crum

Cyrto-hypnum schistocalyx (Müller Hal) W.R.Buck & H.A.Crum

Cyrtomnium hymenophylloides (Huebener) T.J.Koponen

Cyrtomnium hymenophyllum (Bruch & Schimper) Holmen

Dacryophyllum falcifolium Ireland

Dactylhymenium pringlei Cardot = Didymodon tophaceus

Daltonia gracilis Mitten = Daltonia splachnoides

Daltonia nervosa Hooker & Wilson = Cryphaea nervosa

Daltonia splachnoides (Smith) Hooker & Taylor

Dendroalsia abietina (Hooker) E.Britton

Dermatodon cernuus Huebener = Tortula cernua

Dermatodon randii (Kennedy) Lazarenko = Tortula cernua

Desmatodon arenaceus Sullivant = Tortula obtusifolia

Desmatodon californicus Lesquereux = Tortula atrovirens

Desmatodon coloradensis Grout = Tortula obtusifolia

Desmatodon convolutus (Bridel) Grout = Tortula atrovirens

Desmatodon ellesmerensis Brassard = Pseudocrossidium obtusulum

Desmatodon fisherae H.A.Crum = Tortula porteri

Desmatodon garberi Lesquereux & James = Plaubelia sprengelii

Desmatodon guepinii Bruch & Schimper = Tortula guepinii

Desmatodon heimii (Hedwig) Mitten = Hennediella heimii

Desmatodon heimii var arcticus (Lindberg) H.A.Crum = Hennediella heimii var arctica

Desmatodon hendersonii (Renauld & Cardot) R.S.Williams = Didymodon tophaceus

Desmatodon latifolius (Hedwig) Bridel = Tortula hoppeana

Desmatodon latifolius var muticus (Bridel) Bridel = Tortula hoppeana

Desmatodon laureri (Schultz) Bruch & Schimper = Tortula laureri

Desmatodon leucostoma (R.Brown) Berggren = Tortula leucostoma

Desmatodon obtusifolius (Schwägrichen) Schimper = Tortula obtusifolia

Desmatodon plinthobius Sullivant & Lesquereux = Tortula plinthobia

Desmatodon porteri James in C.F.Austin = Tortula porteri

Desmatodon stomatodontus (Cardot) R.S.Williams = Plaubelia sprengelii var stomatodonta

Desmatodon suberectus (Hooker) Limpricht = Tortula leucostoma

Desmatodon systylius Schimper = Tortula systylia

Dichelyma capillaceum (Withering) Myrin

Dichelyma cylindricarpum Austin

Dichelyma falcatum (Hedwig) Myrin = Dichelyma falcatum

Dichelyma falcatum var uncinatum (Mitten) E.Lawton = Dichelyma uncinatum

Dichelyma obtusulum Kindberg = Dichelyma pallescens

Dichelyma pallescens Schimper

Dichelyma subulatum (P.Beauvois) Myrin = Brachelyma subulatum

Dichelyma uncinatum Mitten

Dichelyma uncinatum var cylindricarpum (Austin) Cardot = Dichelyma uncinatum

Dichodontium canadense (Mitten) Lesquereux & James = Dicranella schreberiana

Dichodontium flavescens (Dickson ex Withering) Lindberg = Dichodontium pellucidum

Dichodontium olympicum Renauld & Cardot

Dichodontium pellucidum (Hedwig) Schimper

Dichodontium pellucidum var americanum Lesquereux & James = Dichodontium pellucidum

Dichodontium pellucidum var fagimontanum (Bridel) Schimper = Dichodontium pellucidum

Dichodontium subflavescens Kindberg = Dichodontium pellucidum

Dicranella canadense (Mitten) Austin = Dicranella schreberiana

Dicranella cerviculata (Hedwig) Schimper

Dicranella cerviculata var americana Grout = Dicranella cerviculata

Dicranella cerviculata var pusilla (Hedwig) Schimper = Dicranella cerviculata

Dicranella crispa (Hedwig) Schimper

Dicranella curvata (Hedwig) Schimper = Dicranella subulata

Dicranella fitzgeraldii Renauld & Cardot = Dicranella heteromalla

Dicranella grevilleana (Bridel) Schimper = Dicranella schreberiana

Dicranella herminieri Bescherelle = Dicranella hilariana

Dicranella heteromalla (Hedwig) Schimper

Dicranella heteromalla var latinervis Cardot & Thériot = Dicranella heteromalla

Dicranella heteromalla var orthocarpa (Hedwig) A.Jaeger & Sauerbeck = Dicranella heteromalla

Dicranella hilariana (Montagne) Mitten

Dicranella howei Renauld & Cardot = Dicranella varia

Dicranella hutchinsonii Krajina = Dicranella rufescens

Dicranella langloisii Renauld & Cardot = Dicranella varia

Dicranella laxiretis Renauld & Cardot = Dicranella hilariana

Dicranella leptotrichoides Renauld & Cardot = Dicranella hilariana

Dicranella lindigiana (Hampe) Mitten

Dicranella ohioensis (H.Robinson) H.A.Crum = Dicranella cerviculata

Dicranella pacifica W.B.Schofield

Dicranella palustris (Dickson) E.F.Warburg

Dicranella polaris Kindberg = Dicranella cerviculata

Dicranella pusilla (Hedwig) E.Britton = Dicranella cerviculata

Dicranella rubra Lindberg = Dicranella varia

Dicranella rufescens (Withering) Schimper

Dicranella schreberi (Swartz ex Anonymous) Schimper = Dicranella schreberiana

Dicranella schreberi var elata Schimper = Dicranella schreberiana

Dicranella schreberi var grevilleana (Bridel) Mönkemeyer = Dicranella schreberiana

Dicranella schreberi var occidentalis Austin = Dicranella schreberiana

Dicranella schreberi var robusta Braithwaite = Dicranella schreberiana

Dicranella schreberiana (Hedwig) Hilferty ex H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson

Dicranella schreberiana var robusta (Braithwaite) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Dicranella schreberiana

Dicranella secunda Lindberg = Dicranella subulata

Dicranella sphaerocarpa Cardot = Dicranella lindigiana

Dicranella squarrosa (Schrader) Schimper = Dicranella palustris

Dicranella stikinensis Grout = Dicranella subulata

Dicranella subulata (Hedwig) Schimper

Dicranella subulata var curvata (Hedwig) Rabenhorst = Dicranella subulata

Dicranella varia (Hedwig) Schimper

Dicranodontium asperulum (Mitten) Brotherus

Dicranodontium denudatum (Bridel) E.Britton

Dicranodontium millspaughii E.Britton = Dicranodontium denudatum

Dicranodontium sinense (Müller Hal) Paris = Campylopus sinensis

Dicranodontium uncinatum (Harvey) A.Jaeger

Dicranodontium virginicum E.Britton = Dicranodontium denudatum

Dicranoweisia cirrata (Hedwig) Lindberg

Dicranoweisia contermina Renauld & Cardot = Dicranoweisia crispula

Dicranoweisia crispula (Hedwig) Milde

Dicranoweisia crispula var compacta (Schwägrichen) Lindberg = Dicranoweisia crispula

Dicranoweisia roellii Kindberg = Dicranoweisia crispula

Dicranum aciculare Hedwig = Codriophorus acicularis

Dicranum acutifolium (Lindberg & Arnell) C.E.O.Jensen

Dicranum albicans Schwägrichen = Paraleucobryum enerve

Dicranum albidum P.Beauvois = Leucobryum albidum

Dicranum alpestre Wahlenberg = Cynodontium alpestre

Dicranum ambiguum Hedwig = Trematodon ambiguus

Dicranum angustirete Austin = Campylopus angustiretis

Dicranum angustum Lindberg = Dicranum spadiceum

Dicranum arcticum Schimper = Kiaeria glacialis

Dicranum arctocarpum Hornschuch = Campylopus arctocarpus

Dicranum asperulum Mitten = Dicranodontium asperulum

Dicranum bergeri var acutifolium Lindberg & Arnell = Dicranum acutifolium

Dicranum blyttii Bruch & Schimper = Kiaeria blyttii

Dicranum bonjeanii De Notaris

Dicranum brevifolium (Lindberg) Lindberg

Dicranum cerviculatum Hedwig = Dicranella cerviculata

Dicranum condensatum Hedwig

Dicranum crispum Hedwig = Dicranella crispa

Dicranum denudatum Bridel = Dicranodontium denudatum

Dicranum donnellii Austin = Campylopus surinamensis

Dicranum drummondii Müller Hal

Dicranum drummondii Sullivant ex Lindberg = Dicranum ontariense

Dicranum elatum Lindberg = Dicranum drummondii

Dicranum elongatum Schwägrichen

Dicranum enerve Thedenius in C.J.Hartman = Paraleucobryum enerve

Dicranum falcatum Hedwig = Kiaeria falcata

Dicranum flagellaceum Müller Hal = Campylopodiella flagellacea

Dicranum flagellare Hedwig

Dicranum flagellare var minutissimum Grout = Dicranum flagellare

Dicranum flexicaule Bridel = Dicranum fuscescens var flexicaule

Dicranum flexuosum Hedwig = Campylopus flexuosus

Dicranum fragile Bridel = Campylopus fragilis

Dicranum fragilifolium Lindberg

Dicranum fulvellum Smith = Arctoa fulvella

Dicranum fulvum Hooker

Dicranum fulvum subspviride (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Lindberg = Dicranum viride

Dicranum fulvum var viride (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Frye = Dicranum viride

Dicranum fuscescens forma pallidiseta J.W.Bailey = Dicranum pallidisetum

Dicranum fuscescens Turner

Dicranum fuscescens Turner var fuscescens

Dicranum fuscescens var congestum (Bridel) Husnot = Dicranum fuscescens var fuscescens

Dicranum fuscescens var flexicaule (Bridel) Wilson

Dicranum glaciale Berggren = Kiaeria glacialis

Dicranum glaucum Hedwig = Leucobryum glaucum

Dicranum gracile Mitten = Campylopus gracilis

Dicranum gracilescens F.Weber & D.Mohr = Cynodontium gracilescens

Dicranum groenlandicum Bridel

Dicranum heteromallum Hedwig = Dicranella heteromalla

Dicranum hilarianum Montagne = Dicranella hilariana

Dicranum howellii Renauld & Cardot

Dicranum hyperboreum (Gunnerus ex Withering) Smith = Arctoa hyperborea

Dicranum introflexum Hedwig = Campylopus introflexus

Dicranum julaceum Hooker = Aongstroemia longipes

Dicranum laevidens R.S.Williams = Dicranum spadiceum

Dicranum latifolium J.J.Amann = Dicranum scoparium

Dicranum leioneuron Kindberg

Dicranum longifolium Ehrhart ex Hedwig = Paraleucobryum longifolium

Dicranum majus Turner

Dicranum majus Turner var majus

Dicranum majus var orthophyllum A.Braun ex Milde

Dicranum molle (Wilson) Lindberg = Kiaeria glacialis

Dicranum montanum Hedwig

Dicranum muehlenbeckii Bruch & Schimper

Dicranum muehlenbeckii var brevifolium Lindberg = Dicranum brevifolium

Dicranum oerstedianum Müller Hal = Campylopus oerstedianus

Dicranum ontariense W.L.Peterson

Dicranum orthocarpum Hedwig = Dicranella heteromalla

Dicranum ovale Hedwig = Grimmia ovalis

Dicranum pallidisetum (J.W.Bailey) Ireland

Dicranum pellucidum Hedwig = Dichodontium pellucidum

Dicranum polysetum Swartz

Dicranum purpurascens Hedwig = Ceratodon purpureus subsp purpureus

Dicranum purpureum Hedwig = Ceratodon purpureus

Dicranum pusillum Hedwig = Dicranella cerviculata

Dicranum pyriforme Schultz = Campylopus pyriformis

Dicranum rhabdocarpum Sullivant

Dicranum robustum Bruch & Schimper = Dicranum drummondii

Dicranum rugosum (Funck) Bridel = Dicranum polysetum

Dicranum sabuletorum Renauld & Cardot = Dicranum condensatum

Dicranum saxicola F.Weber & D.Mohr = Campylostelium saxicola

Dicranum schmidii Müller Hal = Campylopus schmidii

Dicranum schreberianum Hedwig = Dicranella schreberiana

Dicranum scoparium Hedwig

Dicranum serratum Kindberg = Paraleucobryum longifolium

Dicranum sinense Müller Hal = Campylopus sinensis

Dicranum spadiceum J.E.Zetterstedt

Dicranum spurium Hedwig

Dicranum starkei Weber & D.Mohr = Kiaeria starkei

Dicranum strictum D.Mohr = Dicranum tauricum

Dicranum subulatum Hedwig = Dicranella subulata

Dicranum sulcatum Kindberg = Dicranum fuscescens var fuscescens

Dicranum tauricum Sapjegin

Dicranum undulatum Bridel

Dicranum varium Hedwig = Dicranella varia

Dicranum virens Hedwig = Oncophorus virens

Dicranum virginicum Austin = Dicranodontium asperulum

Dicranum viride (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Lindberg

Didymodon acutus (Bridel) K.Saito = Didymodon rigidulus var gracilis

Didymodon acutus var ditrichoides (Brotherus) R.H.Zander = Didymodon rigidulus var ditrichoides

Didymodon acutus var icmadophilus (Schimper ex Müller Hal) R.H.Zander = Didymodon rigidulus var icmadophilus

Didymodon anserinocapitatus (X.J.Li) R.H.Zander

Didymodon arcticus (Kaalaas) Brotherus = Trichostomum arcticum

Didymodon asperifolius (Mitten) H.A.Crum

Didymodon australasiae (Hooker & Greville) R.H.Zander

Didymodon australasiae var umbrosus (Müller Hal) R.H.Zander = Didymodon umbrosus

Didymodon bistratosus Hébrard & R.B.Pierrot

Didymodon brachyphyllus (Sullivant) R.H.Zander

Didymodon columbianus F.J.Hermann & E.Lawton = Bryoerythrophyllum columbianum

Didymodon crenulatus Mitten = Rhabdoweisia crenulata

Didymodon cylindricus var gemmiparus Schimper = Trichostomum tenuirostre var gemmiparum

Didymodon diaphanobasis Cardot = Didymodon australasiae

Didymodon eckeliae R.H.Zander

Didymodon fallax (Hedwig) R.H.Zander

Didymodon fallax var reflexus (Bridel) R.H.Zander = Didymodon ferrugineus

Didymodon ferrugineus (Schimper ex Bescherelle) M.O.Hill

Didymodon fragilis Hooker & Wilson = Tortella fragilis

Didymodon fuscoviridis Cardot = Didymodon rigidulus var rigidulus

Didymodon giganteus (Funck) Juratzka

Didymodon homomallus Hedwig = Ditrichum heteromallum

Didymodon icmadophilus (Schimper ex Müller Hal) K.Saito = Didymodon rigidulus var icmadophilus

Didymodon jenneri Schimper = Cynodontium jenneri

Didymodon johansenii (R.S.Williams) H.A.Crum

Didymodon leskeoides K.Saito

Didymodon linearis Swartz = Ditrichum lineare

Didymodon maschalogena (Renauld & Cardot) Brotherus

Didymodon maximus (Syed & Crundwell) M.O.Hill

Didymodon mexicanus var subulatus Thériot & E.B.Bartram = Didymodon rigidulus var subulatus

Didymodon michiganensis (Steere) K.Saito = Didymodon maschalogena

Didymodon murrayae Otnyukova

Didymodon nevadensis R.H.Zander

Didymodon nicholsonii Culmann

Didymodon nigrescens (Mitten) K.Saito

Didymodon norrisii R.H.Zander

Didymodon occidentalis R.H.Zander = Didymodon vinealis var rubiginosus

Didymodon perobtusus Brotherus

Didymodon pusillum Hedwig = Ditrichum pusillum

Didymodon recurvirostrum (Hedwig) Jennings = Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum

Didymodon recurvirostrum var dentatus (Schimper) Steere = Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum

Didymodon reedii H.Robinson = Didymodon brachyphyllus

Didymodon revolutus (Cardot) R.S.Williams

Didymodon rigidicaulis (Müller Hal) K.Saito = Didymodon ferrugineus

Didymodon rigidulus Hedwig

Didymodon rigidulus Hedwig var rigidulus

Didymodon rigidulus var ditrichoides (Brotherus) R.H.Zander

Didymodon rigidulus var gracilis (Schleicher ex Hooker & Greville) R.H.Zander

Didymodon rigidulus var icmadophilus (Schimper ex Müller Hal) R.H.Zander

Didymodon rigidulus var subulatus (Thériot & E.B.Bartram) R.H.Zander

Didymodon rufus Lorentz = Didymodon asperifolius

Didymodon subandreaeoides (Kindberg) R.H.Zander

Didymodon tectorum (Müller Hal) K.Saito

Didymodon tophaceus (Bridel) Lisa

Didymodon umbrosus (Müller Hal) R.H.Zander

Didymodon vaginatus Hooker = Symblepharis vaginata

Didymodon vinealis (Bridel) R.H.Zander

Didymodon vinealis (Bridel) R.H.Zander var vinealis

Didymodon vinealis var brachyphyllus (Sullivant) R.H.Zander = Didymodon brachyphyllus

Didymodon vinealis var flaccidus (Bruch & Schimper) R.H.Zander = Didymodon vinealis var vinealis

Didymodon vinealis var nicholsoniin(Culmann) R.H.Zander = Didymodon nicholsonii

Didymodon vinealis var rubiginosus (Mitten) R.H.Zander

Didymodon wollei (Austin) Austin = Trichostomum tenuirostre var tenuirostre

Diphyscium cumberlandianum Harvill = Diphyscium mucronifolium

Diphyscium foliosum (Hedwig) D.Mohr

Diphyscium involutum Mitten = Diphyscium mucronifolium

Diphyscium mucronifolium Mitten

Discelium nudum (Dickson) Bridel

Dissodon hornschuchii Greville & Arnott = Tayloria hornschuchii

Distichium capillaceum (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Distichium hagenii H.Philibert

Distichium inclinatum (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Distichium inclinatum subsp hagenii (H.Philibert) J.J.Amann = Distichium hagenii

Distichium inclinatum var hagenii (H.Philibert) Mönkemeyer = Distichium hagenii

Ditrichum ambiguum Best

Ditrichum boreale (R.S.Williams) Grout = Trichodon cylindricus var oblongus

Ditrichum crispatissimum (Müller Hal) Paris = Ditrichum gracile

Ditrichum currituckii Grout = Ditrichum pallidum

Ditrichum cylindricum (Hedwig) Grout = Trichodon cylindricus

Ditrichum flexicaule (Schwägrichen) Hampe

Ditrichum giganteum R.S.Williams = Ditrichum gracile

Ditrichum gracile (Mitten) Kuntze

Ditrichum henryi H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Ditrichum rhynchostegium

Ditrichum heteromallum (Hedwig) E.Britton

Ditrichum homomallum (Hedwig) Hampe = Ditrichum heteromallum

Ditrichum lineare (Swartz) Lindberg

Ditrichum montanum Leiberg

Ditrichum pallidum (Hedwig) Hampe

Ditrichum pusillum (Hedwig) Hampe

Ditrichum rhynchostegium Kindberg

Ditrichum schimperi (Lesquereux) Kuntze

Ditrichum tortile (Schrader) Brockmuller = Ditrichum pusillum

Ditrichum tortuloides Grout

Ditrichum vaginans (Sullivant) Hampe = Ditrichum lineare

Ditrichum zonatum (Bridel) Kindberg = Ditrichum heteromallum

Ditrichum zonatum var scabrifolium Dixon = Ditrichum heteromallum

Dolichotheca pilifera (Swartz) Podpera = Plagiothecium piliferum

Dolichotheca seligeri (Bridel) Loeske = Herzogiella seligeri

Dolichotheca striatella (Bridel) Loeske = Herzogiella striatella

Dolichotheca turfacea (Lindberg) Loeske = Herzogiella turfacea

Donnellia commutata (Müller Hal) W.R.Buck

Donrichardsia macroneuron (Grout) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson

Donrichardsia pringlei (Cardot) Huttunen & Ignatov in A.E.Newton and R.S.Tangney

Dorcadion lyellii (Hooker & Taylor) Lindberg = Orthotrichum lyellii

Dorcadion rupestre (Schleicher ex Schwägrichen) Lindberg = Orthotrichum rupestre

Dorcadion striatum (Hedwig) Lindberg = Orthotrichum striatum

Drepanium recurvatum (Lindberg & Arnell) Roth = Hypnum recurvatum

Drepanocladus aduncus (Hedwig) Warnstorf

Drepanocladus aduncus var capillifolius (Warnstorf) Riehmer = Drepanocladus longifolius

Drepanocladus aduncus var kneiffii (Schimper) Mönkemeyer = Drepanocladus aduncus

Drepanocladus aduncus var polycarpus (Voit) G.Roth = Drepanocladus aduncus

Drepanocladus aduncus var pseudofluitans (Sanio) Glowacki = Drepanocladus aduncus

Drepanocladus angustifolius (Hedenäs) Hedenäs & C.Rosborg = Pseudocalliergon angustifolium

Drepanocladus arcticus (R.S.Williams) Hedenäs

Drepanocladus badius (Hartman) G.Roth = Loeskypnum badium

Drepanocladus berggrenii (Lange & C.E.O.Jensen) G.Roth = Warnstorfia fluitans

Drepanocladus brevifolius (Lindberg) Warnstorf = Pseudocalliergon brevifolium

Drepanocladus capillifolius (Warnstorf) Warnstorf = Drepanocladus longifolius

Drepanocladus cardotii (Thériot) Hedenäs

Drepanocladus crassicostatus Janssens = Drepanocladus longifolius

Drepanocladus exannulatus (Schimper) Warnstorf = Sarmentypnum exannulatum

Drepanocladus exannulatus var mexicanus Cardot = Drepanocladus sordidus

Drepanocladus exannulatus var purpurascens (Schimper) Herzog = Sarmentypnum exannulatum

Drepanocladus exannulatus var rotae (De Notaris) Loeske = Sarmentypnum exannulatum

Drepanocladus exannulatus var tundrae (Arnell) Warnstorf = Sarmentypnum tundrae

Drepanocladus fluitans (Hedwig) Warnstorf = Warnstorfia fluitans

Drepanocladus fluitans var falcatus (C.E.O.Jensen) G.Roth = Warnstorfia fluitans

Drepanocladus fluitans var setiformis (Renauld) Mönkemeyer = Warnstorfia fluitans

Drepanocladus fluitans var uncatus H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Warnstorfia fluitans

Drepanocladus intermedius (Lindberg) Warnstorf = Scorpidium cossonii

Drepanocladus kneiffii (Schimper) Warnstorf = Drepanocladus aduncus

Drepanocladus lapponicus (Norrlin) Smirnova = Hamatocaulis lapponicus

Drepanocladus latifolius (Lindberg & Arnell) Warnstorf = Pseudocalliergon brevifolium

Drepanocladus latinervis Warnstorf

Drepanocladus longifolius (Wilson ex Mitten) Brotherus ex Paris

Drepanocladus lycopodioides var brevifolius (Lindberg) Mönkemeyer = Pseudocalliergon brevifolium

Drepanocladus polygamus (Schimper) Hedenäs

Drepanocladus pseudosarmentosus (Cardot & Thériot) Persson = Sarmentypnum pseudosarmentosum

Drepanocladus pseudostramineus (Müller Hal) G.Roth = Warnstorfia pseudostraminea

Drepanocladus revolvens (Swartz ex Anonymo) Warnstorf = Scorpidium revolvens

Drepanocladus revolvens subsp intermedius (Lindberg) Grout = Scorpidium cossonii

Drepanocladus revolvens var intermedius (Lindberg) L.R.Wilson = Scorpidium cossonii

Drepanocladus revolvens var miquelonensis (Renauld & Cardot) Grout = Scorpidium revolvens

Drepanocladus rotae var trichophyllus Warnstorf = Sarmentypnum trichophyllum

Drepanocladus simplicissimus Warnstorf = Drepanocladus aduncus

Drepanocladus sordidus (Müller Hal) Hedenäs

Drepanocladus stagnatus Zarnowiec = Drepanocladus aduncus

Drepanocladus tenuinervis T.J.Koponen = Drepanocladus sordidus

Drepanocladus trichophyllus (Warnstorf) Podpera = Sarmentypnum trichophyllum

Drepanocladus trifarius (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Brotherus ex Paris = Pseudocalliergon trifarium

Drepanocladus tundrae (Arnell) Loeske = Sarmentypnum tundrae

Drepanocladus turgescens (T.Jensen) Brotherus = Pseudocalliergon turgescens

Drepanocladus uncinatus (Hedwig) Warnstorf = Sanionia uncinata

Drepanocladus uncinatus var symmetricus (Renauld & Cardot) Grout = Sanionia symmetrica

Drepanocladus vernicosus (Mitten) Warnstorf = Hamatocaulis vernicosus

Drummondia canadensis (Kindberg) Macoun & Kindberg = Drummondia prorepens

Drummondia clavellata (Hooker & Greville) Hooker = Drummondia prorepens

Drummondia clavellata var canadensis Kindberg = Drummondia prorepens

Drummondia prorepens (Hedwig) E.Britton

Dryptodon atratus (Mielichhofer ex Hornschuch) Hartman = Grimmia atrata

Dryptodon elongatus (Kaulfuss) Hartman = Grimmia elongata

Dryptodon patens (Hedwig) Bridel = Grimmia ramondii

Eccremidium floridanum H.A.Crum

Echinophyllum sachalinense (Lindberg) T.J.O’Brien

Ectropothecium vesiculare (Schwägrichen) Mitten = Vesicularia vesicularis

Elodium blandowii (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Eckel

Elodium elodioides (Renauld & Cardot ex Röll) Eckel

Elodium paludosum Austin

Elodium paludosum var elodioides (Renauld & Cardot ex Röll) Best = Elodium elodioides

Encalypta affinis R.Hedwig

Encalypta affinis subsp macounii (Austin) D.G.Horton = Encalypta affinis

Encalypta affinis var macounii (Austin) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Encalypta affinis

Encalypta alpina Smith

Encalypta apophysata Nees & Hornschuch = Encalypta affinis

Encalypta brevicollis (Bruch & Schimper) Åongström

Encalypta brevipes Schljakov

Encalypta ciliata Hedwig

Encalypta ciliata var microstoma Schimper = Encalypta ciliata

Encalypta flowersiana D.G.Horton

Encalypta intermedia Juratzka = Encalypta rhaptocarpa

Encalypta lanceolata Hedwig = Tortula lanceola

Encalypta ligulata Spruce = Scopelophila ligulata

Encalypta longicollis Bruch

Encalypta longipes Mitten = Bryobrittonia longipes

Encalypta macounii Austin = Encalypta affinis

Encalypta mutica I.Hagen

Encalypta procera Bruch

Encalypta rhabdocarpa Schwägrichen = Encalypta rhaptocarpa

Encalypta rhaptocarpa Schwägrichen

Encalypta rhaptocarpa var microstoma Limpricht = Encalypta rhaptocarpa

Encalypta rhaptocarpa var subspathulata (Müller Hal & Kindberg) Flowers = Encalypta rhaptocarpa

Encalypta spathulata Müller Hal

Encalypta texana Magill

Encalypta vittiana D.G.Horton

Encalypta vulgaris Hedwig

Encalypta vulgaris var apiculata Wahlenberg = Encalypta vulgaris

Encalypta vulgaris var mutica Bridel = Encalypta vulgaris

Encalypta vulgaris var rhaptocarpa (Schwägrichen) E.Lawton = Encalypta rhaptocarpa

Entodon beyrichii (Schwägrichen) Müller Hal

Entodon brevisetus (Hooker & Wilson) Lindberg

Entodon challengeri (Paris) Cardot

Entodon cladorrhizans (Hedwig) Müller Hal

Entodon concinnus (De Notaris) Paris

Entodon drummondii (Sullivant) A.Jaeger = Entodon macropodus

Entodon erythropus Mitten = Entodon beyrichii

Entodon hampeanus Müller Hal

Entodon macropodus (Hedwig) Müller Hal

Entodon orthocarpus (Bridel) Lindberg = Entodon concinnus

Entodon schleicheri (Schimper) Demeter

Entodon seductrix (Hedwig) Müller Hal

Entodon sullivantii (Müller Hal) Lindberg

Entodontopsis leucostega (Bridel) W.R.Buck & Ireland

Entosthodon americanus (Lindberg) Fife = Funaria americana

Entosthodon apiculatopilosus (Cardot) Fife = Funaria apiculatopilosa

Entosthodon attenuatus (Dickson) Bryhn

Entosthodon bartramii Grout = Entosthodon sonorae

Entosthodon bolanderi Lesquereux

Entosthodon californicus (Sullivant & Lesquereux) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson

Entosthodon drummondii Sullivant

Entosthodon drummondii var obtusifolius Holzinger = Entosthodon drummondii

Entosthodon fascicularis (Hedwig) Müller Hal

Entosthodon kochii H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson

Entosthodon leibergii E.Britton = Entosthodon fascicularis

Entosthodon planoconvexus (Bartram) Grout

Entosthodon rubiginosus (R.S.Williams) Grout

Entosthodon rubrisetus (Bartram) Grou

Entosthodon sonorae (Cardot) Steere

Entosthodon templetonii (Smith) Schwägrichen = Entosthodon attenuatus

Entosthodon tucsonii (Bartram) Grout

Entosthodon wigginsii Steere

Ephemerella readeri Müller Hal = Physcomitrella readeri

Ephemerum cohaerens (Hedwig) Hampe

Ephemerum cohaerens var flotowianum (Funck) Hampe = Ephemerum cohaerens

Ephemerum crassinervium (Schwägrichen) Hampe

Ephemerum crassinervium (Schwägrichen) Hampe var crassinervium

Ephemerum crassinervium var papillosum (Austin) Renauld & Cardot = Ephemerum crassinervium var crassinervium

Ephemerum crassinervium var texanum (Grout) V.S.Bryan & L.E.Anderson

Ephemerum megalosporum (Austin) E.S.Salmon = Micromitrium megalosporum

Ephemerum serratum (Hedwig) Hampe

Ephemerum serratum var minutissimum (Lindberg) Grout = Ephemerum serratum

Ephemerum spinulosum Bruch & Schimper

Ephemerum spinulosum var texanum Grout = Ephemerum crassinervium var texanum

Ephemerum synoicum James = Micromitrium synoicum

Ephemerum wrightii Müller Hal = Micromitrium wrightii

Epipterygium tozeri (Greville) Lindberg

Erpodium acrifolium Pursell

Erpodium biseriatum (Austin) Austin = Solmsiella biseriata

Erpodium domingense (Sprengel) Müller Hal

Erpodium sinense Ventenat = Venturiella sinensis

Eucladium verticillatum (Bridel) Bruch & Schimper

Eurhynchiastrum pulchellum (Hedwig) Ignatov & Huttunen

Eurhynchiastrum pulchellum (Hedwig) Ignatov & Huttunen var pulchellum

Eurhynchiastrum pulchellum var barnesii (Renauld & Cardot) Ignatov

Eurhynchium brittoniae Grout = Kindbergia praelonga

Eurhynchium colpophyllum Sullivant = Scleropodium touretii var colpophyllum

Eurhynchium hians (Hedwig) Sande Lacoste = Oxyrrhynchium hians

Eurhynchium macroneuron (Grout) H.A.Crum = Donrichardsia macroneuron

Eurhynchium praelongum (Hedwig) Schimper = Kindbergia praelonga

Eurhynchium praelongum var californicum Grout = Kindbergia praelonga

Eurhynchium praelongum var stokesii (Turner) Dixon = Kindbergia praelonga

Eurhynchium pringlei (Cardot) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Donrichardsia pringlei

Eurhynchium pulchellum var barnesii (Renauld & Cardot) H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Eurhynchiastrum pulchellum var barnesii

Eurhynchium semiasperum Müller Hal & Kindberg = Sciuro-hypnum plumosum

Eurhynchium serrulatum (Hedwig) Kindberg = Rhynchostegium serrulatum

Eurhynchium strigosum var barnesii Renauld & Cardot = Eurhynchiastrum pulchellum var barnesii

Eurhynchium styriacum (Limpricht) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum styriacum

Eurhynchium tayloriae R.S.Williams = Eurhynchiastrum pulchellum var barnesii

Fabronia ciliaris (Bridel) Bridel

Fabronia ciliaris var polycarpa (Hooker) W.R.Buck = Fabronia ciliaris

Fabronia ciliaris var wrightii (Sullivant) W.R.Buck = Fabronia ciliaris

Fabronia donnellii Austin = Donnellia commutata

Fabronia pusilla Raddi

Fabronia ravenelii Sullivant = Fabronia ciliaris

Fabronia wrightii Sullivant = Fabronia ciliaris

Fissidens adianthoides Hedwig

Fissidens adianthoides var immarginatus Lesquereux & James = Fissidens adianthoides

Fissidens adianthoides var semicristatus Grout = Fissidens dubius

Fissidens allenianus Bruggemann-Nannega & Pursell = Fissidens santa-clarensis

Fissidens amoenus Müller Hal

Fissidens andersonii Grout = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens aphelotaxifolius Pursell

Fissidens appalachensis R.H.Zander

Fissidens arcticus Bryhn

Fissidens asplenioides Hedwig

Fissidens austinii Barnes = Fissidens amoenus

Fissidens bryoides Hedwig

Fissidens bryoides var incurvus (Starke) Hübener = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens bryoides var pusillus (Wilson) Pursell = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens bushii (Cardot & Thériot) Cardot & Thériot

Fissidens clebschii Steere = Fissidens taxifolius

Fissidens closteri Austin subsp closteri

Fissidens crispus Montagne

Fissidens cristatus Mitten = Fissidens dubius

Fissidens cristatus var winonensis (Renauld & Cardot) Grout = Fissidens dubius

Fissidens curvatus Hornschuch

Fissidens debilis Schwägrichen = Fissidens fontanus

Fissidens decipiens var winonensis Renauld & Cardot = Fissidens dubius

Fissidens donnellii Austin = Fissidens serratus var serratus

Fissidens dubius P.Beauvois

Fissidens elegans Bridel

Fissidens exiguus Sullivant = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens exiguus var falcatulus (Renauld & Cardot) Grout = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens exilis Hedwig

Fissidens floridanus Lesquereux & James = Fissidens dubius

Fissidens fontanus (Bachelot de la Pylaie) Steudel

Fissidens garberi Lesquereux & James = Fissidens pallidinervis

Fissidens grandifrons Bridel

Fissidens hallianus (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Mitten

Fissidens hallii Austin = Fissidens amoenus

Fissidens hyalinus Wilson & Hooker

Fissidens julianus (Savi) Schimper = Fissidens fontanus

Fissidens kegelianus Müller Hal = Fissidens zollingeri

Fissidens kochii H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Fissidens submarginatus

Fissidens leptophyllus Montagne

Fissidens limbatus Sullivant = Fissidens crispus

Fissidens limbatus var brevifolius (Cardot & Thériot) Grout = Fissidens crispus

Fissidens limbatus var ensiformis Grout = Fissidens crispus

Fissidens littlei (R.S.Williams) Grout

Fissidens manateensis Grout = Fissidens hallianus

Fissidens milobakeri L.F.Koch = Fissidens curvatus

Fissidens minutulus Sullivant

Fissidens minutus Thwaites & Mitten = Fissidens pallidinervis

Fissidens neonii (E.B.Bartram) Grout = Fissidens scalaris

Fissidens obtusifolius var apiculatus Grout = Fissidens sublimbatus

Fissidens obtusifolius var kansanus Renauld & Cardot = Fissidens obtusifolius

Fissidens obtusifolius var marginatus Flowers = Fissidens obtusifolius

Fissidens obtusifolius Wilson

Fissidens orcuttii Grout = Fissidens amoenus

Fissidens osmundioides Hedwig

Fissidens pallidinervis Mitten

Fissidens pauperculus Howe

Fissidens pellucidus Hornschuch var pellucidus

Fissidens polycarpos Hedwig = Cynodontium polycarpon

Fissidens polypodioides Hedwig

Fissidens pulvinatus Hedwig = Grimmia pulvinata

Fissidens pusillus (Wilson) Milde = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens pusillus var brevifolius Cardot & Thériot = Fissidens crispus

Fissidens ravenelii Sullivant = Fissidens elegans

Fissidens reesei H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Fissidens leptophyllus

Fissidens repandus Wilson = Fissidens crispus

Fissidens santa-clarensis Thériot

Fissidens scalaris Mitten

Fissidens sciuroides var vaginans Michaux = Leucodon brachypus

Fissidens serratus Müller Hal var serratus

Fissidens strumifer Hedwig = Cynodontium strumiferum

Fissidens subbasilaris Hedwig

Fissidens subbasilaris var bushii Cardot & Thériot = Fissidens bushii

Fissidens subcrenatus Schimper in Müller Hal = Fissidens pellucidus var pellucidus

Fissidens sublimbatus Grout

Fissidens submarginatus Bruch

Fissidens synoicous Sullivant = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens taxifolius Hedwig

Fissidens taylorii Müller Hal

Fissidens texanus Lesquereux & James = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens tortilis Hampe & Müller Hal = Fissidens crispus

Fissidens ventricosus Lesquereux

Fissidens viridulus (Swartz) Wahlenberg = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens viridulus var pusillus Wilson = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens viridulus var tamarindifolius (Turner) Grout = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens viridulus var texanus (Lesquereux & James) Grout = Fissidens bryoides

Fissidens zollingeri Montagne

Fontinalis allenii Cardot = Fontinalis antipyretica

Fontinalis antipyretica Hedwig

Fontinalis antipyretica var oreganensis Renauld & Cardot = Fontinalis antipyretica

Fontinalis antipyretica var robusta Cardot = Fontinalis antipyretica

Fontinalis biformis Sullivant = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Fontinalis californica Sullivant = Fontinalis antipyretica

Fontinalis capillacea Withering = Dichelyma capillaceum

Fontinalis cardotii (Renauld) Cardot = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Fontinalis chrysophylla Cardot = Fontinalis howellii

Fontinalis columbica Cardot = Fontinalis neomexicana

Fontinalis dalecarlica Schimper

Fontinalis dalecarlica var macounii Cardot = Fontinalis hypnoides

Fontinalis delamarei (Renauld & Cardot) Renauld & Cardot = Fontinalis novae-angliae

Fontinalis dichelymoides Lindberg = Fontinalis sullivantii

Fontinalis disticha var tenuior Sullivant = Fontinalis sullivantii

Fontinalis duriaei Schimper = Fontinalis hypnoides

Fontinalis eatonii Sullivant & Lesquereux = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Fontinalis falcata Hedwig = Dichelyma falcatum

Fontinalis filiformis Sullivant & Lesquereux = Fontinalis sullivantii

Fontinalis filiformis var tenuifolia Cardot = Fontinalis sullivantii

Fontinalis flaccida Renauld & Cardot = Fontinalis sullivantii

Fontinalis frostii Sullivant = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Fontinalis gigantea Sullivant = Fontinalis antipyretica

Fontinalis holzingeri Cardot = Fontinalis hypnoides

Fontinalis howellii Renauld & Cardot

Fontinalis hypnoides Hartman

Fontinalis involuta Renauld & Cardot = Fontinalis novae-angliae

Fontinalis kindbergii Renauld & Cardot = Fontinalis howellii

Fontinalis langloisii Cardot = Fontinalis sullivantii

Fontinalis lescurii Sullivant = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Fontinalis lescurii var cymbifolia Austin = Fontinalis novae-angliae

Fontinalis lescurii var gracilescens Sullivant = Fontinalis sullivantii

Fontinalis lescurii var ramosior Sullivant = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Fontinalis macmillanii Cardot = Fontinalis hypnoides

Fontinalis maritima Müller Hal = Fontinalis neomexicana

Fontinalis mercediana Lesquereux = Fontinalis neomexicana

Fontinalis microdonta Renauld = Fontinalis sullivantii

Fontinalis missourica Cardot = Fontinalis sullivantii

Fontinalis mollis Müller Hal = Fontinalis antipyretica

Fontinalis neomexicana Sullivant & Lesquereux

Fontinalis nitida Lindberg & Arnell = Fontinalis hypnoides

Fontinalis nitida var angustiretis Cardot ex W.H.Welch = Fontinalis hypnoides

Fontinalis novae-angliae subsp cardotii Renauld = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Fontinalis novae-angliae Sullivant

Fontinalis novae-angliae var cymbifolia (Austin) W.H.Welch = Fontinalis novae-angliae

Fontinalis novae-angliae var groutii W.H.Welch = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Fontinalis novae-angliae var heterophylla Cardot = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Fontinalis novae-angliae var latifolia Cardot = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Fontinalis obscura Cardot = Fontinalis hypnoides

Fontinalis patula Cardot = Fontinalis antipyretica

Fontinalis redfearnii B.H.Allen

Fontinalis renauldii Cardot = Fontinalis sullivantii

Fontinalis sphagnifolia (Müller Hal) Wijk & Margadant

Fontinalis squamosa var dalecarlica (Schimper) Hartman = Fontinalis dalecarlica

Fontinalis subcarinata Cardot = Fontinalis hypnoides

Fontinalis subulata P.Beauvois = Brachelyma subulatum

Fontinalis sullivantii Lindberg

Fontinalis tenella (Cardot) Cardot = Fontinalis hypnoides

Fontinalis umbachii Cardot = Fontinalis hypnoides

Fontinalis utahensis Cardot & Thériot = Fontinalis antipyretica

Fontinalis waghornei Cardot = Fontinalis novae-angliae

Fontinalis welchiana B.H.Allen

Forsstroemia nitida Lindberg = Neomacounia nitida

Forsstroemia ohioensis (Sullivant) Lindberg = Forsstroemia producta

Forsstroemia producta (Hornschuch) Paris

Forsstroemia trichomitria (Hedwig) Lindberg

Funaria americana Lindberg

Funaria apiculatopilosa Cardot

Funaria arctica (Berggren) Kindberg

Funaria attenuata (Dickson) Lindberg = Entosthodon attenuatus

Funaria bolanderi (Lesquereux) Holzinger = Entosthodon bolanderi

Funaria calcarea Wahlenberg = Funaria muhlenbergii

Funaria californica Sullivant & Lesquereux = Entosthodon californicus

Funaria calvescens Schwägrichen = Funaria hygrometrica var calvescens

Funaria convoluta Hampe = Funaria hygrometrica var hygrometrica

Funaria drummondii (Sullivant) Lindberg = Entosthodon drummondii

Funaria fascicularis (Hedwig) Lindberg = Entosthodon fascicularis

Funaria flavicans Michaux

Funaria flaviseta Warnstorf = Funaria hygrometrica var hygrometrica

Funaria groutiana Fife = Funaria arctica

Funaria hygrometrica Hedwig

Funaria hygrometrica Hedwig var hygrometrica

Funaria hygrometrica var arctica Berggren = Funaria arctica

Funaria hygrometrica var calvescens (Schwägrichen) Montagne

Funaria hygrometrica var patula Bruch & Schimper = Funaria hygrometrica var hygrometrica

Funaria hygrometrica var utahensis Grout = Funaria hygrometrica var hygrometrica

Funaria mediterranea Lindberg = Funaria muhlenbergii

Funaria microstoma Schimper

Funaria microstoma var obtusifolia Grout = Funaria arctica

Funaria muhlenbergii Turner

Funaria orcuttii Bartram = Funaria apiculatopilosa

Funaria planoconvexa Bartram = Entosthodon planoconvexus

Funaria polaris Bryhn

Funaria rubiginosa R.S.Williams = Entosthodon rubiginosus

Funaria rubriseta Bartram = Entosthodon rubrisetus

Funaria serrata Bridel

Funaria sonorae Cardot = Entosthodon sonorae

Funaria templetonii Smith = Entosthodon attenuatus

Funaria tucsonii Bartram = Entosthodon tucsonii

Geheebia gigantea (Funck) Boulay = Didymodon giganteus

Gemmabryum apiculatum (Schwägrichen) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay

Gemmabryum badium (Bruch ex Bridel) J.R.Spence

Gemmabryum barnesii (J.B.Wood ex Schimper) J.R.Spence

Gemmabryum bicolor (Dickson) J.R.Spence = Gemmabryum dichotomum

Gemmabryum caespiticium (Hedwig) J.R.Spence

Gemmabryum californicum (Sullivant) J. R. Spence

Gemmabryum coronatum (Schwägrichen) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay

Gemmabryum demaretianum (Arts) J.R.Spence

Gemmabryum dichotomum (Hedwig) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay

Gemmabryum exile (Dozy & Molkenboer) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay

Gemmabryum gemmiferum (R.Wilczek & Demaret) J.R.Spence

Gemmabryum gemmilucens (R.Wilczek & Demaret) J.R.Spence

Gemmabryum klinggraeffii (Schimper) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay

Gemmabryum kunzei (Hornschuch) J.R.Spence = Gemmabryum kunzei

Gemmabryum radiculosum (Bridel) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay

Gemmabryum ruderale (Crundwell & Nyholm) J.R.Spence

Gemmabryum subapiculatum (Hampe) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay

Gemmabryum tenuisetum (Limpricht) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay

Gemmabryum valparaisense (Thériot) J.R.Spence

Gemmabryum violaceum (Crundwell & Nyholm) J.R.Spence

Georgia browniana (Dickson) Müller Hal = Tetrodontium brownianum var brownianum

Georgia geniculata (Milde) Brockmüller = Tetraphis geniculata

Georgia trachypoda Kindberg = Tetraphis pellucida var trachypoda

Girgensohnia ruthenica (Weinmann) Kindberg = Pleuroziopsis ruthenica

Globulina globifera (Hampe) Brotherus = Globulinella globifera

Globulinella globifera (Hampe) Steere

Glossadelphus andersonii E.B.Bartram = Bryocrumia vivicolor

Glossadelphus vivicolor (Brotherus & Dixon) Brotherus = Bryocrumia vivicolor

Glyphocarpa cernua Wilson = Philonotis cernua

Glyphocarpa laevisphaera Taylor = Anacolia laevisphaera

Glyphomitrium sinense Mitten = Ptychomitrium sinense

Gollania turgens (Müller Hal) Ando

Grimmia acicularis (Hedwig) Müller Hal = Codriophorus acicularis

Grimmia affinis Hornschuch = Grimmia longirostris

Grimmia agassizii (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Jaeger & Sauerbeck = Schistidium agassizii

Grimmia alpestris (Weber & Mohr) Schleicher

Grimmia alpestris var caespiticia (Bridel) G.N.Jones = Grimmia caespiticia

Grimmia alpestris var holzingeri (Cardot & Theriot) G.N.Jones = Grimmia caespiticia

Grimmia alpestris var manniae (Müller Hal) G.N.Jones = Grimmia caespiticia

Grimmia alpicola Hedwig = Schistidium agassizii

Grimmia alpicola var rivularis (Bridel) Wahlenberg = Schistidium rivulare

Grimmia americana E.B.Bartram

Grimmia ancistrodes Durieu & Montagne = Grimmia lisae

Grimmia anodon Bruch & Schimper

Grimmia anodon var anomala Bartram = Grimmia anodon

Grimmia anomala Hampe

Grimmia apocarpa Hedwig = Schistidium apocarpum

Grimmia arctolimnia Steere = Coscinodon arctolimnius

Grimmia arctophila Kindberg = Grimmia montana

Grimmia arctophila subsp labradorica Kindberg = Grimmia longirostris

Grimmia arcuatifolia Kindberg = Grimmia lisae

Grimmia arizonae Renauld & Cardot

Grimmia atrata Mielichhofer ex Hornschuch

Grimmia atricha Müller Hal & Kindberg = Schistidium atrichum

Grimmia atrofusca Schimper = Schistidium atrofuscum

Grimmia atrovirens Smith = Tortula atrovirens

Grimmia attenuata (Müller Hal & Kindberg) Kindberg

Grimmia austinii Kindberg = Grimmia olneyi

Grimmia brachydon Austin = Grimmia montana

Grimmia brandegeei Austin = Grimmia plagiopodia

Grimmia brevirostris R.S.Williams = Grimmia hamulosa

Grimmia brittoniae R.S.Williams

Grimmia caespiticia (Bridel) Juratzka

Grimmia californica Sullivant = Grimmia lisae

Grimmia calvescens Kindberg = Grimmia funalis

Grimmia calyptrata Drummond = Coscinodon calyptratus

Grimmia canadensis Kindberg = Grimmia lisae

Grimmia canescens (Hedwig) Müller Hal = Niphotrichum canescens

Grimmia canescens (Hedwig) Müller Hal var ericoides (Bridel) Müller Hal = Niphotrichum ericoides

Grimmia catalinensis Bartram = Grimmia longirostris

Grimmia catalinensis var mutica Bartram = Grimmia longirostris

Grimmia cinclidodontea Müller Hal = Schistidium cinclidodonteum

Grimmia cognata Cardot & Thérot = Grimmia elatior

Grimmia columbica Kindberg = Coscinodon calyptratus

Grimmia commutata Huebener = Grimmia ovalis

Grimmia conferta Funck = Schistidium confertum

Grimmia cribrosa Hedwig = Coscinodon cribrosus

Grimmia crinitoleucophaea Cardot

Grimmia curvata (Bridel) De Sloover = Grimmia ramondii

Grimmia curvifolia Lindberg = Grimmia incurva

Grimmia decipiens var hendersonii (Renald & Cardot) Sayre = Grimmia pulvinata

Grimmia donniana Smith

Grimmia donniana var alpestris (Weber & Mohr) Hampe = Grimmia alpestris

Grimmia drummondii Wilson = Ptychomitrium drummondii

Grimmia dupretii Thériot = Schistidium dupretii

Grimmia elata Kindberg = Grimmia longirostris

Grimmia elatior Bruch ex Balsamo-Crivelli & DeNotaris

Grimmia elongata Kaulfuss

Grimmia evansii E.Britton = Grimmia mollis

Grimmia flaccida (De Notaris) Lindberg = Schistidium flaccidum

Grimmia flettii (Holzinger) Cardot = Grimmia lisae

Grimmia flexipilis Lindberg ex Brotherus = Schistidium flexipile

Grimmia funalis (Schwägrichen) Bruch & Schimper

Grimmia glauca Cardot = Grimmia laevigata

Grimmia grandis Kindberg = Grimmia elatior

Grimmia grisea Cardot = Grimmia reflexidens

Grimmia hamulosa Lesquereux

Grimmia hartmanii Schimper

Grimmia hartmanii subsp anomala (Hampe) Loeske = Grimmia anomala

Grimmia hermannii H.A.Crum = Grimmia muehlenbeckii

Grimmia heterophylla Kindberg = Schistidium heterophyllum

Grimmia heterosticha (Hedwig) Müller Hal = Bucklandiella heterosticha

Grimmia heterosticha [unranked] affinis (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Kindberg = Bucklandiella affinis

Grimmia imberbis Kindberg = Grimmia funalis

Grimmia incurva Schwägrichen

Grimmia indianensis (Sayre) H.A.Crum = Grimmia pulvinata

Grimmia jacutica E.Ignatova, H.Bednarek-Ochyra, O.Afonina & J.Muñoz = Grimmia leibergii

Grimmia jamesii Austin = Grimmia montana

Grimmia laevigata (Bridel) Bridel

Grimmia leibergii Paris

Grimmia lesherae Greven

Grimmia leucophaea Greville = Grimmia laevigata

Grimmia liliputanum Müller Hal = Schistidium liliputanum

Grimmia lisae De Notaris

Grimmia longirostris Hooker

Grimmia manniae Müller Hal = Grimmia caespiticia

Grimmia mariniana Sayre

Grimmia maritima Turner ex Robt.Scott = Schistidium maritimum

Grimmia mollis Bruch & Schimper

Grimmia montana Bruch & Schimper

Grimmia montana var brachydon (Austin) Lesquereux & James = Grimmia montana

Grimmia moxleyi R.S.Williams

Grimmia muehlenbeckii Schimper

Grimmia nevadensis Greven

Grimmia nevii Müller Hal = Codriophorus acicularis

Grimmia nivalis Kindberg = Grimmia caespiticia

Grimmia occidentalis Lawton = Schistidium occidentale

Grimmia olneyi Sullivant & C.L.Lesquereux

Grimmia olympica E.Britton = Brachydontium olympicum

Grimmia orbicularis Bruch

Grimmia ortholoma Kindberg = Grimmia longirostris

Grimmia ovalis (Hedwig) Lindberg

Grimmia ovalis var affinis (Hornschuch) Brotherus = Grimmia longirostris

Grimmia ovata var affinis (Hornschuch) Bruch & Schimper = Grimmia longirostris

Grimmia ovata var gracilis Röll = Grimmia ovalis

Grimmia ovata Weber & Mohr = Grimmia ovalis

Grimmia ovateoformis Kindberg = Grimmia longirostris

Grimmia pachyneurula Müller Hal & Kindberg = Grimmia anomala

Grimmia pachyphylla Leiberg = Grimmia leibergii

Grimmia pacifica Lawton = Schistidium cinclidodonteum

Grimmia panschii Müller Hal in K.Koldewey et al = Niphotrichum panschii

Grimmia papillosa (Warnstorf) Kindberg = Grimmia elatior

Grimmia pellucida Kindberg = Grimmia torquata

Grimmia pensylvanica Schwägrichen = Grimmia pilifera

Grimmia philibertiana Britton = Grimmia anomala

Grimmia pilifera P.Beauvois

Grimmia plagiopodia Hedwig

Grimmia platyphylla Mitten = Schistidium rivulare

Grimmia prolifera Müller Hal & Kindberg = Grimmia torquata

Grimmia pseudotorquata Kindberg = Grimmia torquata

Grimmia pulvinata (Hedwig) Smith

Grimmia pulvinata var africana Hooker & Wilson = Grimmia pulvinata

Grimmia pyrenaica Kern = Grimmia caespiticia

Grimmia ramondii (Lamarck & de Candolle) Margadant

Grimmia raui Austin = Jaffueliobryum raui

Grimmia reflexidens Müller Hal

Grimmia rivularis Bridel = Schistidium rivulare

Grimmia robusta Nees & Hornschuch = Schistidium robustum

Grimmia ryanii Limpricht = Grimmia funalis

Grimmia santaritae E.B.Bartram = Grimmia arizonae

Grimmia sarcocalyx Kindberg = Grimmia laevigata

Grimmia schisti F.Weber & D.Mohr = Cynodontium schisti

Grimmia serrana J.Muñoz, Shevock & D.R.Toren

Grimmia serrata Kindberg = Grimmia ramondii

Grimmia sessitana De Notaris

Grimmia shastae Greven

Grimmia speciosa Müller Hal = Codriophorus varius

Grimmia spiralis Hooker = Grimmia funalis

Grimmia stricta Turner = Schistidium strictum

Grimmia subanodon Ochyra = Grimmia anodon

Grimmia subcurvula Kindberg = Grimmia pulvinata

Grimmia subpapillinervis Kindberg = Grimmia sessitana

Grimmia tenella (Müller Hal) Kindberg = Grimmia montana

Grimmia tenera J.E.Zetterstedt = Schistidium tenerum

Grimmia tenerrima Renauld & Cardot = Grimmia sessitana

Grimmia teretinervis Limpricht

Grimmia torngakiana Brassard & Hedderson = Grimmia incurva

Grimmia torquata Drummond

Grimmia tortifolia Kindberg = Grimmia torquata

Grimmia trichodon Bridel = Schistidium trichodon

Grimmia trichophylla Greville

Grimmia trichophylla var indianensis Sayre = Grimmia pulvinata

Grimmia trichophylla var tenuis (Wahlenberg) Wijk & Margadant = Grimmia muehlenbeckii

Grimmia unicolor Hooker

Grimmia varia Mitten = Codriophorus varius

Groutiella tomentosa (Hornschuch) Wijk & Margadant

Groutiella tumidula (Mitten) Vitt

Guembelia tenella Müller Hal = Grimmia montana

Gymnostomiella orcuttii E.B.Bartram

Gymnostomum aeruginosum Smith

Gymnostomum aestivum Hedwig = Anoectangium aestivum

Gymnostomum barbula Schwägrichen = Luisierella barbula

Gymnostomum calcareum Nees & Hornschuch

Gymnostomum clintonii Austin = Gymnostomum aeruginosum

Gymnostomum conicum Schwägrichen = Microbryum davallianum var conicum

Gymnostomum davallianum Smith = Microbryum davallianum

Gymnostomum fasciculare Hedwig = Entosthodon fascicularis

Gymnostomum griffithianum(Dickson) Smith = Oedipodium griffithianum

Gymnostomum heimii Hedwig = Hennediella heimii

Gymnostomum intermedium Turner = Tortula modica

Gymnostomum involutum Hooker = Hyophila involuta

Gymnostomum latifolium Hooker = Physcomitrium hookeri

Gymnostomum obtusifolium R.Br.bis = Hennediella heimii var arctica

Gymnostomum ovatum Hedwig = Pterygoneurum ovatum

Gymnostomum pennatum Hedwig = Schistostega pennata

Gymnostomum phascoides Drummond = Weissia phascopsis

Gymnostomum prorepens Hedwig = Drummondia prorepens

Gymnostomum pyriforme Hedwig = Physcomitrium pyriforme

Gymnostomum rauanum Austin = Weissia controversa

Gymnostomum recurvirostrum Hedwig = Hymenostylium recurvirostrum

Gymnostomum recurvirostrum var commutatum (Mitten) Grout = Hymenostylium recurvirostrum var recurvirostrum

Gymnostomum recurvirostrum var latifolium (J.E.Zetterstedt) H.A.Crum = Hymenostylium recurvirostrum var recurvirostrum

Gymnostomum recurvirostrum var scabrum (Lindberg) Grout = Hymenostylium recurvirostrum var recurvirostrum

Gymnostomum recurvum Griffith = Bellibarbula recurva

Gymnostomum rupestre Schwägrichen = Gymnostomum aeruginosum

Gymnostomum subsessile Bridel = Pterygoneurum subsessile

Gymnostomum tenue Schrader ex Hedwig = Gyroweisia tenuis

Gymnostomum tetragonum Bridel = Pyramidula tetragona

Gymnostomum tophaceum Austin = Gymnostomum aeruginosum

Gymnostomum trichodes F.Weber = Brachydontium trichodes

Gymnostomum truncatum Hedwig = Tortula truncata

Gymnostomum viridulum Bridel

Gyroweisia tenuis (Schrader ex Hedwig) Schimper

Hageniella micans (Mitten) B.C.Tan & Y.Jia

Hamatocaulis lapponicus (Norrlin) Hedenäs

Hamatocaulis vernicosus (Mitten) Hedenäs

Haplocladium angustifolium (Hampe & Müller Hal) Brotherus

Haplocladium microphyllum (Hedwig) Brotherus in H.G.A.Engler and K.Prantl

Haplocladium praelongum (Schimper ex Bescherelle) H.A.Crum = Rauiella praelonga

Haplocladium virginianum (Bridel) Brotherus

Haplodontium macrocarpum (Hooker) J.R.Spence

Haplodontium tehamense (Showers) J.R.Spence

Haplohymenium triste (Cesati) Kindberg = Anomodon tristis

Hedwigia albicans var detonsa M.Howe = Hedwigia detonsa

Hedwigia ciliata (Hedwig) P.Beauvois

Hedwigia ciliata subsp subnuda Kindberg

Hedwigia detonsa (M.Howe) W.R.Buck & D.H.Norris

Hedwigia hornschuchiana Hooker = Molendoa hornschuchiana

Hedwigia pilifera Mitten = Pseudobraunia californica

Hedwigia secunda Hooker = Braunia secunda

Hedwigia stellata Hedenäs

Helicodontium fabronia Schwägrichen = Schwetschkeopsis fabronia

Helodium blandowii (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Warnstorf = Elodium blandowii

Helodium blandowii var elodioides (Renauld & Cardot ex Röll) H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Elodium elodioides

Helodium paludosum (Austin) Brotherus = Elodium paludosum

Helodium paludosum var elodioides (Renauld & Cardot ex Röll) Grout = Elodium elodioides

Helodium sachalinense (Lindberg) Brotherus = Echinophyllum sachalinense

Hemitheca pylaiei Bridel = Sphagnum pylaesii

Henicodium geniculatum (Mitten) W.R.Buck

Hennediella heimii (Hedwig) R.H.Zander

Hennediella heimii (Hedwig) R.H.Zander var heimii

Hennediella heimii var arctica (Lindberg) R.H.Zander

Hennediella stanfordensis (Steere) Blockeel

Herpetineuron toccoae (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Cardot

Herzogiella adscendens (Lindberg) Z.Iwatsuki & W.B.Schofield

Herzogiella fitzgeraldii Lesquereux & James = Herzogiella striatella

Herzogiella muehlenbeckii C.Hartman = Herzogiella striatella

Herzogiella seligeri (Bridel) Z.Iwatsuki

Herzogiella striatella (Bridel) Z.Iwatsuki

Herzogiella turfacea (Lindberg) Z.Iwatsuki

Heterocladium dimorphum (Bridel) Schimper

Heterocladium heteropterioides Best = Heterocladium macounii

Heterocladium leucotrichum Mitten = Iwatsukiella leucotricha

Heterocladium macounii Best

Heterocladium procurrens (Mitten) A.Jaeger

Heterocladium vancouveriense (Kindberg) Kindberg = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Heterophyllium affine (Hooker) M.Fleischer

Heterophyllium haldanianum (Greville) M.Fleischer = Callicladium haldanianum

Heterophyllium nemorosum (Koch ex Bridel) Kindberg = Heterophyllium affine

Hypnum uncinatum subsp moseri (Kindberg) Kindberg = Sanionia uncinata

Hilpertia scotteri (R.H.Zander & Steere) R.H.Zander = Hilpertia velenovskyi

Hilpertia velenovskyi (Schiffner) R.H.Zander

Holmgrenia diminutiva Grout = Isopterygiopsis pulchella

Homalia besseri Lobarzewski = Neckera besseri

Homalia sharpii R.S.Williams = Homaliadelphus sharpii

Homalia trichomanoides (Hedwig) Schimper

Homalia trichomanoides (Hedwig) Schimper var trichomanoides

Homaliadelphus sharpii (R.S.Williams) Sharp

Homalotheciella fabrofolia (Grout) Brotherus = Homalotheciella subcapillata

Homalotheciella subcapillata (Hedwig) Brotherus

Homalothecium aeneum (Mitten) E.Lawton

Homalothecium arenarium (Lesquereux) E.Lawton

Homalothecium aureum (Spruce) H.Robinson

Homalothecium californicum Hedenäs, Huttunen, Shevock & D.H.Norris

Homalothecium fulgescens (Mitten ex Müller Hal) A.Jaeger

Homalothecium lutescens subsp fulgescens (Mitten ex Müller Hal) Heike Hofmann = Homalothecium fulgescens

Homalothecium megaptilum (Sullivant) H.Robinson

Homalothecium nevadense (Lesquereux) Renauld & Cardot

Homalothecium nevadense var aeneum (Mitten) Heike Hofmann = Homalothecium aeneum

Homalothecium nitens (Hedwig) H.Robinson = Tomentypnum nitens

Homalothecium nitens var falcifolium (Renauld ex Nichols) Wijk & Margadant = Tomentypnum falcifolium

Homalothecium nuttallii (Wilson) A.Jaeger

Homalothecium pinnatifidum (Sullivant & Lesquereux) E.Lawton = Homalothecium aureum

Homalothecium sericeum (Hedwig) Schimper

Homalothecium subcapillatum (Hedwig) Sullivant = Homalotheciella subcapillata

Homomallium adnatum (Hedwig) Brotherus

Homomallium incurvatum (Schrader ex Bridel) Loeske

Homomallium mexicanum Cardot

Homomallium mexicanum Cardot var mexicanum

Homomallium mexicanum var latifolium Cardot

Hookeria acutifolia Hooker & Greville

Hookeria hypnacea Müller Hal = Trachyxiphium hypnaceum

Hookeria leskeoides Hooker = Palamocladium leskeoides

Hookeria lucens (Hedwig) Smith

Hookeria pallida Hornschuch = Callicostella pallida

Hookeria radiculosa Hooker = Stereophyllum radiculosum

Hookeria splachnoides Schleicher ex Schwägrichen = Tayloria splachnoides

Hookeria sullivantii Müller Hal = Hookeria acutifolia

Hookeria varians Sullivant = Cyclodictyon varians

Hookeriopsis heteroica Cardot = Trachyxiphium hypnaceum

Husnotiella pringlei (Cardot) Grout = Didymodon tophaceus

Husnotiella revoluta Cardot = Didymodon revolutus

Husnotiella revoluta var palmeri (Cardot) Thériot = Didymodon revolutus

Husnotiella torquescens (Cardot) E.B.Bartram = Didymodon australasiae

Hydrogrimmia mollis (Bruch & Schimper) I.Hagen = Grimmia mollis

Hygroamblystegium fluviatile (Hedwig) Loeske = Hygroamblystegium varium var varium

Hygroamblystegium humile (P.Beauvois) Vanderpoorten, Hedenäs & Goffinet = Hygroamblystegium varium var varium

Hygroamblystegium macroneuron Grout = Donrichardsia macroneuron

Hygroamblystegium noterophilum (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Warnstorf = Hygroamblystegium varium subsp noterophilum

Hygroamblystegium tenax (Hedwig) C.E.O.Jensen = Hygroamblystegium varium var varium

Hygroamblystegium varium (Hedwig) Mönkemeyer

Hygroamblystegium varium (Hedwig) Mönkemeyer subsp varium

Hygroamblystegium varium (Hedwig) Mönkemeyer var varium

Hygroamblystegium varium subsp noterophilum (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Vanderpoorten & Hedenäs

Hygroamblystegium varium var humile (P.Beauvois) Vanderpoorten & Hedenäs

Hygrohypnella bestii (Renauld & Bryhn) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum bestii

Hygrohypnella duriuscula (De Notaris) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Hygrohypnella ochracea (Turner ex Wilson) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum ochraceum

Hygrohypnella polaris (Lindberg) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum polare

Hygrohypnum alpestre (Hedwig) Loeske

Hygrohypnum alpinum (Lindberg) Loeske

Hygrohypnum bestii (Renauld & Bryhn) Brotherus = Hygrohypnum bestii

Hygrohypnum bestii (Renauld & Bryhn) Holzinger

Hygrohypnum closteri (Austin) Grout

Hygrohypnum cochleariifolium (Venturi) Brotherus

Hygrohypnum dilatatum (Wilson) Loeske = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Hygrohypnum duriusculum (De Notaris) D.W.Jamieson

Hygrohypnum eugyrium (Schimper) Loeske

Hygrohypnum eugyrium var dilatatum (Wilson) Grout = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Hygrohypnum eugyrium var mackayi (Schimper) Brotherus = Hygrohypnum eugyrium

Hygrohypnum eumontanum H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Hygrohypnum montanum

Hygrohypnum luridum (Hedwig) Jennings

Hygrohypnum molle (Hedwig) Loeske

Hygrohypnum molle var bestii (Renauld & Bryhn) Habeeb = Hygrohypnum bestii

Hygrohypnum montanum (Lindberg) Brotherus

Hygrohypnum norvegicum (Schimper) J.J.Amann

Hygrohypnum novae-caesarae (Austin) Grout = Hageniella micans

Hygrohypnum ochraceum (Turner ex Wilson) Loeske

Hygrohypnum ochraceum var filiforme (Limpricht) J.J.Amann = Hygrohypnum ochraceum

Hygrohypnum ochraceum var flaccidum (Milde) J.J.Amann = Hygrohypnum ochraceum

Hygrohypnum ochraceum var uncinatum (Milde) Loeske = Hygrohypnum ochraceum

Hygrohypnum palustre (Hedwig) Loeske = Hygrohypnum luridum

Hygrohypnum palustre var ehlei (Arnell) Grout = Hygrohypnum polare

Hygrohypnum palustre var julaceum (Schleicher ex Bruch & Schimper) Loeske = Hygrohypnum luridum

Hygrohypnum palustre var subsp haericarpon (Schleicher ex Bridel) Loeske = Hygrohypnum luridum

Hygrohypnum polare (Lindberg) Loeske

Hygrohypnum pseudomontanum (Kindberg) Grout = Hygrohypnum luridum

Hygrohypnum smithii (Swartz) Brotherus

Hygrohypnum smithii var goulardii (Schimper) Wijk & Margadant = Hygrohypnum cochleariifolium

Hygrohypnum styriacum (Limpricht) Brotherus

Hygrohypnum subeugyrium (Renauld & Cardot) Brotherus

Hylocomiastrum pyrenaicum (Spruce) M.Fleischer ex Brotherus

Hylocomiastrum umbratum (Hedwig) M.Fleischer ex Brotherus

Hylocomium alaskanum (Lesquereux & James) Austin = Hylocomium splendens

Hylocomium brevirostre (Bridel) Schimper = Loeskeobryum brevirostre

Hylocomium proliferum (Bridel) Lindberg = Hylocomium splendens

Hylocomium pyrenaicum (Spruce) Lindberg = Hylocomiastrum pyrenaicum

Hylocomium splendens (Hedwig) Schimper

Hylocomium splendens subsp giganteum Vitt = Hylocomium splendens

Hylocomium splendens var alaskanum (Lesquereux & James) Limpricht = Hylocomium splendens

Hylocomium splendens var compactum (Lesquereux & James) Macoun & Kindberg = Hylocomium splendens

Hylocomium splendens var obtusifolium (Geheeb) Paris = Hylocomium splendens

Hylocomium subpinnatum Lindberg = Rhytidiadelphus subpinnatus

Hylocomium umbratum (Hedwig) Schimper = Hylocomiastrum umbratum

Hymenostomum brachycarpum Nees & Hornschuch = Weissia brachycarpa

Hymenostomum inoperculatum H.A.Crum = Weissia inoperculata

Hymenostomum ligulifolium E.B.Bartram = Weissia ligulifolia

Hymenostomum microstomum (Hedwig) R.Brown = Weissia brachycarpa

Hymenostomum microstomum var brachycarpum (Nees & Hornschuch) Huebener = Weissia brachycarpa

Hymenostomum rostellatum var phascoides (Drummond) Cardot = Weissia phascopsis

Hymenostylium recurvirostrum (Hedwig) Dixon

Hymenostylium recurvirostrum (Hedwig) Dixon var insigne (Dixon) E.B.Bartram

Hymenostylium recurvirostrum (Hedwig) Dixon var recurvirostrum

Hymenostylium recurvirostrum var commutatum (Mitten) Podpera = Hymenostylium recurvirostrum var recurvirostrum

Hymenostylium recurvirostrum var scabrum (Lindberg) Podpera = Hymenostylium recurvirostrum var recurvirostrum

Hyophila involuta (Hooker) A.Jaeger

Hyophila sprengelii var stomatodonta (Cardot) R.H.Zander = Plaubelia sprengelii var stomatodonta

Hyophila stanfordensis (Steere) A.J.E.Smith & H.Whitehouse = Hennediella stanfordensis

Hyophila stomatodonta Cardot = Plaubelia sprengelii var stomatodonta

Hyophila tortula (Schwägrichen) Hampe = Hyophila involuta

Hyophiladelphus agrarius (Hedwig) R.H.Zander

Hypnodon perpusillus (Thwaites & Mitten) Müller Hal = Rhachithecium perpusillum

Hypnum abietinum Hedwig = Abietinella abietina

Hypnum acanthoneuron Schwägrichen = Leucolepis acanthoneura

Hypnum acutum Mitten = Brachythecium acutum

Hypnum adnatum Hedwig = Homomallium adnatum

Hypnum aduncum Hedwig = Drepanocladus aduncus

Hypnum aeneum Mitten = Homalothecium aeneum

Hypnum affine Hooker in C.S.Kunth = Heterophyllium affine

Hypnum alaskae Kindberg = Hypnum callichroum

Hypnum albicans Hedwig = Brachythecium albicans

Hypnum albulum Müller Hal = Isopterygium tenerum

Hypnum alleghaniense Müller Hal = Thamnobryum alleghaniense

Hypnum alopecuroides Lamarck ex Dubois = Isothecium alopecuroides

Hypnum alpestre Hedwig = Hygrohypnum alpestre

Hypnum andoi A.J.E.Smith

Hypnum angustifolium Hampe & Müller Ha = Haplocladium angustifolium

Hypnum aquaticum Hampe = Rhynchostegium aquaticum

Hypnum arcuatiforme Kindberg = Hypnum lindbergii

Hypnum arcuatum Lindberg = Hypnum lindbergii

Hypnum arcuatum var americanum Renauld & Cardot = Hypnum lindbergii

Hypnum arenarium Lesquereux = Homalothecium arenarium

Hypnum asperrimum Mitten ex Müller Hal = Brachythecium asperrimum

Hypnum attenuatum (Hedwig) Smith = Anomodon attenuatus

Hypnum badium Hartman = Loeskypnum badium

Hypnum bambergeri Schimper

Hypnum bigelovii Sullivant = Porotrichum bigelovii

Hypnum blandowii F.Weber & D.Mohr = Elodium blandowii

Hypnum bolanderi Lesquereux = Brachythecium bolanderi

Hypnum borrerianum Müller Hal = Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans

Hypnum brandegeei Austin = Brachythecium brandegeei

Hypnum brevifolium Lindberg = Pseudocalliergon brevifolium

Hypnum bridelianum H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Hypnum recurvatum

Hypnum californicum Lesquereux = Scleropodium californicum

Hypnum callichroum Bridel

Hypnum cardotii Thériot) = Drepanocladus cardotii

Hypnum carolinianum Müller Hal = Sematophyllum demissum

Hypnum cavifolium Bridel = Plagiothecium cavifolium

Hypnum cespitans Müller Hal = Scleropodium cespitans

Hypnum chapmanii Duby = Isopterygium tenerum

Hypnum chlorophyllum Hornschuch = Pilosium chlorophyllum

Hypnum chryseum Schwägrichen = Orthothecium chryseum

Hypnum chrysophyllum Bridel = Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus

Hypnum chrysophyllum var brevifolium Renauld & Cardot = Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus

Hypnum ciliare Bridel = Fabronia ciliaris

Hypnum circinale Hooker

Hypnum circulifolium Müller Hal & Kindberg = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Hypnum cirrosum Schwägrichen = Brachythecium cirrosum

Hypnum closteri Austin = Hygrohypnum closteri

Hypnum collinum Schleicher ex Müller Hal = Brachytheciastrum collinum

Hypnum columbicopalustre Müller Hal & Kindberg = Hygrohypnum luridum

Hypnum compactum (Hooker) Müller Hal = Conardia compacta

Hypnum complexum (Mitten) A.Jaeger & Sauerbeck = Hypnum vaucheri

Hypnum concinnum De Notaris = Entodon concinnus

Hypnum confervoides Bridel = Platydictya confervoides

Hypnum cordifolium Hedwig = Calliergon cordifolium

Hypnum cossonii Schimper = Scorpidium cossonii

Hypnum crispifolium Hooker = Claopodium crispifolium

Hypnum crista-castrensis Hedwig = Ptilium crista-castrensis

Hypnum cupressiforme Hedwig

Hypnum cupressiforme Hedwig var cupressiforme

Hypnum cupressiforme var ericetorum Schimper = Hypnum jutlandicum

Hypnum cupressiforme var filiforme Bridel

Hypnum cupressiforme var julaceum Bridel

Hypnum cupressiforme var mammillatum Bridel = Hypnum andoi

Hypnum cupressiforme var subjulaceum Molendo

Hypnum curtum Lindberg = Sciuro-hypnum curtum

Hypnum curvifolium Hedwig

Hypnum cuspidatum Hedwig = Calliergonella cuspidata

Hypnum cyclophyllotum Holzinger = Calliergon giganteum

Hypnum delicatulum Hedwig = Thuidium delicatulum

Hypnum demissum Wilson = Sematophyllum demissum

Hypnum denticulatum Hedwig = Plagiothecium denticulatum

Hypnum deplanatum Bruch & Schimper ex Sullivant = Taxiphyllum deplanatum

Hypnum depressulum Müller Hal = Hypnum pallescens

Hypnum dieckei Renauld & Cardot

Hypnum dilatatum Wilson = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Hypnum diminutivum Hampe = Chryso-hypnum diminutivum

Hypnum dimorphum Bridel = Heterocladium dimorphum

Hypnum donnianum Smith = Plagiothecium denticulatum

Hypnum elegans Hooker = Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans

Hypnum eugyrium var miquelonense (Renauld & Cardot) Grout = Hygrohypnum subeugyrium

Hypnum eugyrium var subeugyrium (Renauld & Cardot) Grout = Hygrohypnum subeugyrium

Hypnum exannulatum Schimper = Sarmentypnum exannulatum

Hypnum falcatum Bridel = Palustriella falcata

Hypnum fauriei Cardot

Hypnum filicinum Hedwig = Cratoneuron filicinum

Hypnum filiforme Kindberg = Hypnum revolutum var ravaudii

Hypnum fluitans Hedwig = Warnstorfia fluitans

Hypnum frigidum Müller Hal = Brachythecium frigidum

Hypnum fujiyamae (Brotherus) Paris

Hypnum fulgescens Mitten ex Müller Hal = Homalothecium fulgescens

Hypnum fulvum Hooker & Wilson = Isopterygium tenerum

Hypnum giganteum Schimper = Calliergon giganteum

Hypnum goulardii Schimper = Hygrohypnum cochleariifolium

Hypnum graminicolor Bridel = Bryhnia graminicolor

Hypnum haldanianum Greville = Callicladium haldanianum

Hypnum halleri Hedwig = Campylophyllum halleri

Hypnum hamulosum Schimper

Hypnum henonii Duby = Brotherella henonii

Hypnum hians Hedwig = Oxyrrhynchium hians

Hypnum hillebrandii Lesquereux = Brachytheciastrum collinum

Hypnum hirtellum var furcatum Müller Hal = Thelia asprella

Hypnum hispidulum Bridel = Campylophyllum hispidulum

Hypnum holmenii Ando

Hypnum humile P.Beauvois = Hygroamblystegium varium var humile

Hypnum illecebrum Hedwig = Bryoandersonia illecebra

Hypnum implexum Renauld & Cardot = Hypnum plicatulum

Hypnum imponens Hedwig

Hypnum incurvatum Schrader ex Bridel = Homomallium incurvatum

Hypnum intricatum (Hedwig) Müller Hal = Pylaisia intricata

Hypnum jungermannioides Bridel = Platydictya jungermannioides

Hypnum jutlandicum Holmen & E.Warncke

Hypnum laetum Bridel = Brachythecium laetum

Hypnum lescurii Sullivant = Platylomella lescurii

Hypnum leucocladulum Müller Hal = Tripterocladium leucocladulum

Hypnum lindbergii Mitten

Hypnum loreum Hedwig = Rhytidiadelphus loreus

Hypnum lucens Hedwig = Hookeria lucens

Hypnum luridum Hedwig = Hygrohypnum luridum

Hypnum lycopodioides var lapponicum Norrlin = Hamatocaulis lapponicus

Hypnum macounii Kindberg = Campylophyllum halleri

Hypnum malacocladum Cardot & Thériot = Hygrohypnum closteri

Hypnum marylandicum Müller Hal = Sematophyllum marylandicum

Hypnum maximowiczii G.G.Borshchow = Myuroclada maximowiczii

Hypnum micans Swartz = Isopterygium tenerum

Hypnum microphyllum Hedwig = Haplocladium microphyllum

Hypnum minutissimum Sullivant & Lesquereux = Platydictya minutissima

Hypnum minutulum Hedwig = Cyrto-hypnum minutulum

Hypnum molle Hedwig = Hygrohypnum molle

Hypnum molle subsp bestii Renauld & Bryhn = Hygrohypnum bestii

Hypnum molluscum Hedwig = Ctenidium molluscum

Hypnum myosuroides Bridel = Isothecium myosuroides

Hypnum neckeroides Hooker = Thamnobryum neckeroides

Hypnum nemorosum Koch ex Bridel = Heterophyllium affine

Hypnum nevadense Lesquereux = Homalothecium nevadense

Hypnum nigrescens Hedwig = Papillaria nigrescens

Hypnum nitens Hedwig = Tomentypnum nitens

Hypnum nitidulum Wahlenberg = Isopterygiopsis pulchella

Hypnum noterophilum Sullivant & Lesquereux = Hygroamblystegium varium subsp noterophilum

Hypnum novae-angliae Sullivant & Lesquereux = Bryhnia novae-angliae

Hypnum nuttallii Wilson = Homalothecium nuttallii

Hypnum obtusifolium (Turner) Bridel = Plagiothecium denticulatum

Hypnum occidentale Sullivant & Lesquereux = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Hypnum ochraceum Turner ex Wilson = Hygrohypnum ochraceum

Hypnum oedipodium Mitten = Sciuro-hypnum oedipodium

Hypnum orbicularicordatum Renauld & Cardot = Calliergon orbicularicordatum

Hypnum oreganum Sullivant = Kindbergia oregana

Hypnum ornellanum Molendo = Sciuro-hypnum ornellanum

Hypnum pallescens (Hedwig) P.Beauvois

Hypnum pallescens var protuberans (Bridel) Lesquereux & James = Hypnum pallescens

Hypnum palustre Hudson ex Bridel = Hygrohypnum luridum

Hypnum patulum Hedwig = Zelometeorium patulum

Hypnum piliferum Hedwig = Cirriphyllum piliferum

Hypnum planum Bridel = Taxithelium planum

Hypnum plicatulum (Lindberg) A.Jaeger

Hypnum plumosum Hedwig = Sciuro-hypnum plumosum

Hypnum polare Lindberg = Hygrohypnum polare

Hypnum populeum Hedwig = Sciuro-hypnum populeum

Hypnum praelongum Hedwig = Kindbergia praelonga

Hypnum pratense Koch ex Spruce

Hypnum procerrimum Molendo

Hypnum protensum Bridel = Campylium protensum

Hypnum protensum Michaux = Thuidium recognitum

Hypnum pseudoarcticum Kindberg = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Hypnum pseudomontanum Kindberg = Hygrohypnum luridum

Hypnum pseudopratense Kindberg = Hypnum pratense

Hypnum pseudosarmentosum Cardot & Thériot = Sarmentypnum pseudosarmentosum

Hypnum pseudosilesiacum (Schimper) Lesquereux & James = Herzogiella turfacea

Hypnum pseudostramineum Müller Hal = Warnstorfia pseudostraminea

Hypnum pulchellum Hedwig = Eurhynchiastrum pulchellum

Hypnum purum Hedwig = Pseudoscleropodium purum

Hypnum pyrenaicum Spruce = Hylocomiastrum pyrenaicum

Hypnum radicale P.Beauvois = Pseudocampylium radicale

Hypnum radicosum Mitten = Pseudoleskea radicosa

Hypnum ravaudii Boulay = Hypnum revolutum var ravaudii

Hypnum recognitum Hedwig = Thuidium recognitum

Hypnum recurvatum (Lindberg & Arnell) Kindberg

Hypnum reflexum Starke = Sciuro-hypnum reflexum

Hypnum renauldii Kindberg = Hypnum lindbergii

Hypnum reptile Michaux = Hypnum pallescens

Hypnum revolutum (Mitten) Lindberg

Hypnum revolutum (Mitten) Lindberg var revolutum

Hypnum revolutum var dolomiticum Mönkemeyer = Hypnum revolutum var ravaudii

Hypnum revolutum var ravaudii (Boulay) Ando

Hypnum revolvens Swartz ex Anonymo = Scorpidium revolvens

Hypnum riparium Hedwig = Leptodictyum riparium

Hypnum robustum Hooker = Rhytidiopsis robusta

Hypnum rostratum (Hedwig) P.Beauvois = Anomodon rostratus

Hypnum ruderale Bridel = Brachythecium ruderale

Hypnum rufescens Bridel = Orthothecium rufescens

Hypnum rugelii Müller Hal = Anomodon rugelii

Hypnum rugosum Hedwig = Rhytidium rugosum

Hypnum rutabulum Hedwig = Brachythecium rutabulum

Hypnum rutabulum var brevirostre Bridel = Loeskeobryum brevirostre

Hypnum rutabulum var campestre Müller Hal = Brachythecium campestre

Hypnum ruthenicum Weinmann = Pleuroziopsis ruthenica

Hypnum salebrosum Hoffmann ex F.Weber & D.Mohr = Brachythecium salebrosum

Hypnum salebrosum var capillaceum F.Weber & D.Mohr = Brachythecium rotaeanum

Hypnum salebrosum var turgidum Hartman = Brachythecium turgidum

Hypnum sarmentosum Wahlenberg = Sarmentypnum sarmentosum

Hypnum schistocalyx Müller Hal = Cyrto-hypnum schistocalyx

Hypnum schreberi Willdenow ex Bridel = Pleurozium schreberi

Hypnum scitum P.Beauvois = Rauiella scita

Hypnum scorpioides Hedwig = Scorpidium scorpioides

Hypnum serpens Hedwig = Amblystegium serpens

Hypnum serpens var compactum Hooker = Conardia compacta

Hypnum serrulatum Hedwig = Rhynchostegium serrulatum

Hypnum sibiricum Müller Hal = Myurella sibirica

Hypnum smithii Hedwig = Leptodon smithii

Hypnum sommerfeltii Myrin = Campylophyllum sommerfeltii

Hypnum sordidum Müller Hal = Drepanocladus sordidus

Hypnum spiniforme Hedwig = Pyrrhobryum spiniforme

Hypnum splendens Hedwig = Hylocomium splendens

Hypnum squarrosum Hedwig = Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus

Hypnum squoitei Müller Hal = Hypnum circinale

Hypnum starkei Bridel = Sciuro-hypnum starkei

Hypnum stellatum Hedwig = Campylium stellatum

Hypnum stoloniferum Hooker = Isothecium stoloniferum

Hypnum stramineum Dickson ex Bridel = Straminergon stramineum

Hypnum styriacum Limpricht = Hygrohypnum styriacum

Hypnum subcomplexum Kindberg = Hypnum vaucheri

Hypnum subeugyrium Renauld & Cardot = Hygrohypnum subeugyrium

Hypnum subeugyrium var occidentale Cardot & Thériot = Hygrohypnum luridum

Hypnum subimponens Lesquereux

Hypnum subplicatile Limpricht = Hypnum plicatulum

Hypnum subrectifolium Bridel = Ctenidium molluscum

Hypnum symmetricum (Renauld & Cardot) Renauld & Cardot = Sanionia symmetrica

Hypnum tamariscinum Hedwig = Thuidium tamariscinum

Hypnum tectorum Funck ex Bridel = Pseudoleskeella tectorum

Hypnum tenerum Swartz = Isopterygium tenerum

Hypnum tomentosum Hedwig = Racopilum tomentosum

Hypnum torrentis Müller Hal & Kindberg = Hygrohypnum smithii

Hypnum touretii Bridel = Scleropodium touretii

Hypnum trifarium F.Weber & D.Mohr = Pseudocalliergon trifarium

Hypnum triquetrum Hedwig = Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus

Hypnum triste (Cesati) Müller Hal = Anomodon tristis

Hypnum turfaceum Lindberg = Herzogiella turfacea

Hypnum turgens (Müller Hal) Paris = Gollania turgens

Hypnum turgescens T.Jensen = Pseudocalliergon turgescens

Hypnum umbratum Hedwig = Hylocomiastrum umbratum

Hypnum uncinatum Hedwig = Sanionia uncinata

Hypnum uncinatum subsp orthothecioides Lindberg = Sanionia orthothecioides

Hypnum uncinatum subsp symmetricum Renauld & Cardot = Sanionia symmetrica

Hypnum undulatum Hedwig = Buckiella undulata

Hypnum vaucheri Lesquereux

Hypnum velutinum Hedwig = Brachytheciastrum velutinum

Hypnum vesiculare Schwägrichen = Vesicularia vesicularis

Hypnum virginianum Bridel = Haplocladium virginianum

Hypnum viticulosum (Hedwig) Withering = Anomodon viticulosus

Hypnum wahlenbergii F.Weber & D.Mohr = Pohlia wahlenbergii

Hypnum whippleanum Sullivant = Claopodium whippleanum

Hypnum wrightii (Sullivant) Sullivant = Stereophyllum radiculosum

Hypopterygium canadense Kindberg = Hypopterygium flavolimbatum

Hypopterygium fauriei Bescherelle = Hypopterygium flavolimbatum

Hypopterygium flavolimbatum Müller Hal

Hypopterygium tamariscina (Hedwig) Bridel ex Müller Hal

Imbribryum alpinum (Hudson ex Withering) N.Pedersen

Imbribryum gemmiparum (De Notaris) J.R.Spence

Imbribryum microchaeton (Hampe) J.R.Spence

Imbribryum mildeanum (Juratzka) J.R.Spence

Imbribryum miniatum (Lesquereux) J.R.Spence

Imbribryum muehlenbeckii (Bruch & Schimper) N.Pedersen

Indusiella thianschanica Brotherus & Müller Hal = Indusiella thianschanica

Isocladus macrophyllus (Bridel) Lindberg = Sphagnum macrophyllum

Isopterygiopsis alpicola (Lindberg) Hedenäs

Isopterygiopsis muelleriana (Schimper) Z.Iwatsuki

Isopterygiopsis pulchella (Hedwig) Z.Iwatsuki

Isopterygium alpicola (Lindberg) Nyholm = Isopterygiopsis alpicola

Isopterygium alternans Cardot = Taxiphyllum alternans

Isopterygium cuspidifolium Cardot = Taxiphyllum cuspidifolium

Isopterygium deplanatum (Bruch & Schimper ex Sullivant) Mitten = Taxiphyllum deplanatum

Isopterygium distichaceum (Mitten) A.Jaeger = Pseudotaxiphyllum distichaceum

Isopterygium drummondii H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Isopterygium tenerum

Isopterygium elegans (Bridel) Lindberg = Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans

Isopterygium fulvum (A.Jaeger) Kindberg = Isopterygium tenerum

Isopterygium geophilum (Austin) A.Jaeger = Taxiphyllum taxirameum

Isopterygium groutii (Cardot & Thériot) Grout = Isopterygium tenerum

Isopterygium homomallifolium Redfearn = Pseudotaxiphyllum homomallifolium

Isopterygium latebricola (Schimper) Delogne = Plagiothecium latebricola

Isopterygium micans (Swartz) Kindberg = Isopterygium tenerum

Isopterygium micans var latifolium (Grout) Schornherst = Isopterygium tenerum

Isopterygium micans var minus (Grout) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Isopterygium tenerum

Isopterygium muellerianum (Schimper) A.Jaeger = Isopterygiopsis muelleriana

Isopterygium piliferum (Swartz) Loeske = Plagiothecium piliferum

Isopterygium pulchellum (Hedwig) A.Jaeger = Isopterygiopsis pulchella

Isopterygium pulchellum var nitidulum (Wahlenberg) Roth = Isopterygiopsis pulchella

Isopterygium seligeri (Bridel) Dixon ex C.E.O.Jensen = Herzogiella seligeri

Isopterygium striatellum (Bridel) Loeske = Herzogiella striatella

Isopterygium subfalcatum (Austin) A.Jaeger = Pseudotaxiphyllum distichaceum

Isopterygium taxirameum (Mitten) A.Jaeger = Taxiphyllum taxirameum

Isopterygium tenerifolium Mitten

Isopterygium tenerum (Swartz) Mitten

Isopterygium turfaceum (Lindberg) Lindberg = Herzogiella turfacea

Isothecium acuticuspis (Mitten) Macoun & Kindberg = Isothecium stoloniferum

Isothecium aggregatum (Mitten) A.Jaeger = Isothecium cristatum

Isothecium alopecuroides (Lamarck ex Dubois) Isoviita

Isothecium aureum Spruce = Homalothecium aureum

Isothecium brachycladon Kindberg = Isothecium stoloniferum

Isothecium brewerianum (Kindberg) Kindberg = Isothecium cristatum

Isothecium cardotii Kindberg

Isothecium cristatum (Hampe) H.Robinson

Isothecium elegans Bridel = Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans

Isothecium howei Kindberg = Isothecium cristatum

Isothecium hylocomioides (Kindberg) Kindberg = Isothecium cristatum

Isothecium myosuroides Bridel

Isothecium myurellum Kindberg = Isothecium stoloniferum

Isothecium myuroides Kindberg = Isothecium stoloniferum

Isothecium myurum Bridel ex J.J.Amann = Isothecium alopecuroides

Isothecium obtusatulum Kindberg = Isothecium stoloniferum

Isothecium occidentale (Kindberg) R.S.Williams = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Isothecium polyanthum (Hedwig) Spruce = Pylaisia polyantha

Isothecium schleicheri Schimper = Entodon schleicheri

Isothecium spiculiferum (Mitten) Macoun & Kindberg = Isothecium stoloniferum

Isothecium stoloniferum Bridel

Isothecium tenerum (Swartz) Bridel = Isopterygium tenerum

Isothecium thamnioides Kindberg = Isothecium stoloniferum

Isothecium trachypodium Funck ex Bridel = Brachytheciastrum trachypodium

Iwatsukiella leucotricha (Mitten) W.R.Buck & H.A.Crum

Jaegerina scariosa (Lorentz) Arzeni

Jaegerinopsis scariosa (Lorentz) Brotherus = Jaegerina scariosa

Jaegerinopsis squarrosa E.Britton = Jaegerina scariosa

Jaffueliobryum raui (Austin) Thériot

Jaffueliobryum wrightii (Sullivant) Thériot

Kiaeria blyttii (Bruch & Schimper) Brotherus

Kiaeria falcata (Hedwig) I.Hagen

Kiaeria glacialis (Berggren) I.Hagen

Kiaeria starkei (Weber & D.Mohr) I.Hagen

Kindbergia brittoniae (Grout) Ochyra = Kindbergia praelonga

Kindbergia oregana (Sullivant) Ochyra = Kindbergia oregana

Kindbergia praelonga (Hedwig) Ochyra

Lejeunea biseriata Austin = Solmsiella biseriata

Lepidozia ceratophylla Mitten = Takakia ceratophylla

Leptangium imbricatum Mitten = Lorentziella imbricata

Leptobryum pyriforme (Hedwig) Wilson

Leptodictyum brevipes (Cardot & Thériot) Brotherus = Leptodictyum riparium

Leptodictyum humile (P.Beauvois) Ochyra = Hygroamblystegium varium var humile

Leptodictyum laxirete (Cardot & Thériot) Brotherus = Leptodictyum riparium

Leptodictyum riparium (Hedwig) Warnstorf

Leptodictyum riparium var abbreviatum (Schimper) Grout = Leptodictyum riparium

Leptodictyum riparium var brachyphyllum (Cardot & Thériot) Grout = Leptodictyum riparium

Leptodictyum riparium var elongatum (Schimper) Warnstorf = Leptodictyum riparium

Leptodictyum riparium var flaccidum (Lesquereux & James) Grout = Leptodictyum riparium

Leptodictyum sipho (P.Beauvois) Brotherus = Leptodictyum riparium

Leptodictyum vacillans (Sullivant) Brotherus = Leptodictyum riparium

Leptodictyum wallacei B.H.Allen & Magill

Leptodon nitidus (Lindberg) Sullivant = Neomacounia nitida

Leptodon ohioensis Sullivant = Forsstroemia producta

Leptodon smithii (Hedwig) F.Weber & D.Mohr

Leptodon trichomitrius (Hedwig) Sullivant & Lesquereux = Forsstroemia trichomitria

Leptodon trichomitrius var floridanus (Lindberg) Grout = Forsstroemia trichomitria

Leptodon trichomitrius var immersus (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Sullivant = Forsstroemia trichomitria

Leptodontium excelsum (Sullivant) E.Britton = Leptodontium viticulosoides var sulphureum

Leptodontium flexifolium (Dickson) Hampe

Leptodontium flexifolium var americanum (Grout) Grout = Leptodontium flexifolium

Leptodontium orcuttii E.B.Bartram = Leptodontium flexifolium

Leptodontium recurvifolium (Taylor) Lindberg = Trichostomum recurvifolium

Leptodontium sulphureum var panamense Lorentz = Leptodontium viticulosoides var sulphureum

Leptodontium viticulosoides (P.Beauvois) Wijk & Margadant

Leptodontium viticulosoides var sulphureum (Müller Hal) R.H.Zander

Leptohymenium cristatum Hampe = Isothecium cristatum

Leptohymenium sharpii (H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson) W.R.Buck & H.A.Crum

Leptopterigynandrum austroalpinum Müller Hal

Leptostomopsis nivea (Bescherelle) J.R.Spence

Leptostomopsis systylia (Müller Hal) J.R.Spence

Leptotrichum canadense (Mitten) A.Jaeger = Dicranella schreberiana

Leptotrichum crispatissimum Müller Hal = Ditrichum gracile

Leptotrichum gracile Mitten = Ditrichum gracile

Leptotrichum schimperi Lesquereux = Ditrichum schimperi

Lescuraea arizonae (R.S.Williams) P.S.Wilson & D.H.Norris = Pseudoleskeella arizonae

Lescuraea atricha (Kindberg) E.Lawton = Pseudoleskea atricha

Lescuraea baileyi (Best & Grout) E.Lawton = Pseudoleskea baileyi

Lescuraea incurvata (Hedwig) E.Lawton = Pseudoleskea incurvata

Lescuraea incurvata var gigantea E.Lawton = Pseudoleskea incurvata var gigantea

Lescuraea patens Lindberg = Pseudoleskea patens

Lescuraea radicosa (Mitten) Mönkemeyer = Pseudoleskea radicosa

Lescuraea radicosa var compacta (Best) E.Lawton = Pseudoleskea radicosa var compacta

Lescuraea saviana (De Notaris) E.Lawton = Pseudoleskea saviana

Lescuraea saxicola (Schimper) Molendo

Lescuraea stenophylla (Renauld & Cardot) Kindberg = Pseudoleskea stenophylla

Lescuraea striata var saxicola Schimper = Lescuraea saxicola

Leskea acuminata Hedwig = Brachythecium acuminatum

Leskea adnata Michaux = Sematophyllum adnatum

Leskea arenicola Best = Leskea polycarpa

Leskea asprella Schimper in P.Bruch and W.P.Schimper = Thelia asprella

Leskea attenuata Hedwig = Anomodon attenuatus

Leskea austinii Sullivant = Lindbergia brachyptera

Leskea australis Sharp in A.J.Grout = Leskea australis

Leskea blandowii (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Mitten = Elodium blandowii

Leskea cardotii Kindberg = Leskea obscura

Leskea chrysea var cochleariifolia Lindberg = Orthothecium chryseum var cochleariifolium

Leskea complanata Hedwig = Neckera complanata

Leskea dendroides Hedwig = Climacium dendroides

Leskea denticulata Sullivant = Schwetschkeopsis fabronia

Leskea fendleri Sullivant = Brachytheciastrum fendleri

Leskea flaccida Bridel = Plagiothecium cavifolium

Leskea gracilescens Hedwig

Leskea iliamniana E.Lawton = Lescuraea saxicola

Leskea incurvata Hedwig = Pseudoleskea incurvata

Leskea intricata Hartman = Orthothecium intricatum

Leskea involvens Hedwig = Cyrto-hypnum involvens

Leskea julacea Bescherelle & Cardot = Lescuraea saxicola

Leskea julacea Schwägrichen = Myurella julacea

Leskea latebricola (Schimper) Wilson = Plagiothecium latebricola

Leskea leucostega Bridel = Entodontopsis leucostega

Leskea mexicana Bescherelle = Lindbergia mexicana

Leskea microcarpa Schimper ex Sullivant = Leskea australis

Leskea nervosa (Bridel) Myrin = Leskeella nervosa

Leskea obscura Hedwig

Leskea obtusa Renauld = Leskea obscura

Leskea pallescens Hedwig = Hypnum pallescens

Leskea parvula Hampe = Clasmatodon parvulus

Leskea pellucinervis Mitten = Claopodium pellucinerve

Leskea pilifera Swartz = Plagiothecium piliferum

Leskea polyantha Hedwig = Pylaisia polyantha

Leskea polycarpa Hedwig

Leskea polycarpa var paludosa (Hedwig) Schimper = Leskea polycarpa

Leskea pulchella Hedwig = Isopterygiopsis pulchella

Leskea pulvinata Wahlenberg = Myrinia pulvinata

Leskea recurvans Michaux = Brotherella recurvans

Leskea rostrata Hedwig = Anomodon rostratus

Leskea rupestris Berggren = Pseudoleskeella rupestris

Leskea saviana De Notaris = Pseudoleskea saviana

Leskea seligeri Bridel = Herzogiella seligeri

Leskea sericea Hedwig = Homalothecium sericeum

Leskea smithii Swartz = Hygrohypnum smithii

Leskea striatella Bridel = Herzogiella striatella

Leskea subpinnata Bridel = Sematophyllum subpinnatum

Leskea subtilis Hedwig = Platydictya subtilis

Leskea tamariscina Hedwig = Hypopterygium tamariscina

Leskea tenuirostris Bruch & Schimper ex Sullivant = Pylaisiadelpha tenuirostris

Leskea trichomanoides Hedwig = Homalia trichomanoides

Leskea tristis Cesati= Anomodon tristis

Leskea varia Hedwig = Hygroamblystegium varium

Leskeella arizonae (R.S.Williams) Flowers = Pseudoleskeella arizonae

Leskeella nervosa (Bridel) Loeske

Leskeella nervosa var sibirica (Arnell) E.Lawton = Pseudoleskeella rupestris

Leucobryum albidum (P.Beauvois) Lindberg

Leucobryum glaucum (Hedwig) Ångström

Leucobryum leanum (Sullivant) Kindberg = Brothera leana

Leucodon andrewsianus (H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson) W.D.Reese & L.E.Anderson

Leucodon brachypus Bridel

Leucodon brachypus var andrewsianus H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Leucodon andrewsianus

Leucodon domingensis (Sprengel) Mitten = Pseudocryphaea domingensis

Leucodon geniculatus Mitten = Henicodium geniculatum

Leucodon julaceus (Hedwig) Sullivant

Leucodon pohlii Schwägrichen = Pireella pohlii

Leucodon sciuriodes (Hedwig)(Schwägrichen) = Leucodon andrewsianus

Leucodontopsis floridana (Austin) E.Britton = Henicodium geniculatum

Leucodontopsis geniculata (Mitten) H.A.Crum & Steere = Henicodium geniculatum

Leucolepis acanthoneura (Schwägrichen) Lindberg

Leucolepis menziesii (Hooker) Steere = Leucolepis acanthoneura

Leucophanes leanum Sullivant = Brothera leana

Limbella fryei (R.S.Williams) Ochyra

Limnobium bestii (Renauld & Bryhn) Holzinger = Hygrohypnum bestii

Limnobium cochleariifolium Venturi = Hygrohypnum cochleariifolium

Limnobium duriusculum De Notaris = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Limnobium eugyrium Schimper = Hygrohypnum eugyrium

Limnobium montanum (Lindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum montanum

Limnobium norvegicum Schimper = Hygrohypnum norvegicum

Limnobium pseudoarcticum (Kindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Limnobium pseudomontanum (Kindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum luridum

Limnobium submolle Kindberg = Hygrohypnum molle

Limnobium viridulum (Lindberg) Kindberg = Hygrohypnum norvegicum

Limprichtia cossonii (Schimper) L.E.Anderson, H.A.Crum & W.R.Buck = Scorpidium cossonii

Limprichtia revolvens (Swartz ex Anonymo) Loeske = Scorpidium revolvens

Lindbergia brachyptera (Mitten) Kindberg

Lindbergia brachyptera var austinii (Sullivant) Grout = Lindbergia brachyptera

Lindbergia mexicana (Bescherelle) Cardot

Loeskeobryum brevirostre (Bridel) M.Fleischer ex Brotherus

Loeskypnum badium (Hartman) H.K.G.Paul

Loeskypnum wickesiae (Grout) Tuomikoski

Lorentziella imbricata (Mitten) Brotherus

Luisierella barbula (Schwägrichen) Steere

Lyellia aspera (I.Hagen & C.E.O.Jensen) Frye

Lyellia lescurii (James) E.S.Salmon = Bartramiopsis lescurii

Macouniella californica (Sullivant ex Lesquereux) Kindberg = Antitrichia californica

Macrocoma tenuis (Hooker & Greville) Vitt

Macrocoma tenuis subsp sullivantii (Müller Hal) Vitt

Macromitrium richardii Schwägrichen

Macromitrium sullivantii Müller Hal = Macrocoma tenuis subsp sullivantii

Macromitrium tomentosum Hornschuch = Groutiella tomentosa

Macromitrium tumidulum Mitten = Groutiella tumidula

Meesia bolleana Müller Hal = Barbula bolleana

Meesia dealbata Hedwig = Amblyodon dealbatus

Meesia demissa (Hooker) Hoppe & Hornschuch = Plagiobryum demissum

Meesia longiseta Hedwig

Meesia triquetra (Linnaeus ex Jolyclerc) Ångström

Meesia uliginosa Hedwig

Meiotheciopsis commutata (Müller Hal) W.R.Buck = Donnellia commutata

Meiothecium tenerum Mitten = Donnellia commutata

Meiotrichum lyallii (Mitten) G.L.Smit

Merceya latifolia Kindberg = Crumia latifolia

Merceya ligulata (Spruce) Schimper = Scopelophila ligulata

Metaneckera menziesii (Drummond) Steere = Neckera menziesii

Meteoriopsis patula (Hedwig) Brotherus = Zelometeorium patulum

Meteorium pendulum Sullivant = Barbella pendula

Meteorium scariosum Lorentz = Jaegerina scariosa

Microbryum davallianum (Smith) R.H.Zander

Microbryum davallianum (Smith) R.H.Zander var davallianum

Microbryum davallianum var commutatum (Limpricht) R.H.Zander

Microbryum davallianum var conicum (Schwägrichen) R.H.Zander

Microbryum floerkeanum (Weber & D.Mohr) Schimpe

Microbryum floerkeanum var henrici Renauld & Cardot = Tortula acaulon

Microbryum starckeanum (Hedwig) R.H.Zander

Microbryum starckeanum (Hedwig) R.H.Zander var starckeanum

Microbryum starckeanum var brachyodus (Bruch & Schimper) R.H.Zander

Microbryum starckeanum var fosbergii (E.B.Bartram) R.H.Zander

Microbryum vlassovii (Lazarenko) R.H.Zander

Microdus debilis (T.Drummond) Paris = Dicranella hilariana

Microdus laxiretis (Renauld & Cardot) Paris = Dicranella hilariana

Microdus leptotrichoides (Renauld & Cardot) Paris = Dicranella hilariana

Microdus lindigianus (Hampe) Bescherelle = Dicranella lindigiana

Microdus sphaerocarpus (Cardot) Brotherus = Dicranella lindigiana

Micromitrium austinii Sullivant = Micromitrium tenerum

Micromitrium megalosporum Austin

Micromitrium synoicum (James) Austin

Micromitrium tenerum (Bruch & Schimper) Crosby

Micromitrium wrightii (Müller Hal) Crosby

Microthamnium diminutivum (Hampe) A.Jaeger = Chryso-hypnum diminutivum

Mielichhoferia elongata (Hoppe & Hornschuch) Nees & Hornschuch

Mielichhoferia macrocarpa (Hooker) Bruch & Schimper ex A.Jaeger & Sauerbeck = Haplodontium macrocarpum

Mielichhoferia mielichhoferiana (Funck) Loeske

Mielichhoferia shevockii (A.J.Shaw) A.J.Shaw

Mielichhoferia tehamensis Showers = Haplodontium tehamense

Mittenothamnium diminutivum (Hampe) E.Britton = Chryso-hypnum diminutivum

Mittenothamnium sharpii (H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson) W.R.Buck = Leptohymenium sharpii

Mittenothamnium thelistegum (Müller Hal) Cardot = Chryso-hypnum diminutivum

Mniobryum vexans Limpricht = Pohlia vexans

Mniobryum wahlenbergii (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Jennings = Pohlia wahlenbergii

Mnium affine var ciliare Müller Hal = Plagiomnium ciliare

Mnium affine var rugicum (Laurer) Bruch & Schimper = Plagiomnium ellipticum

Mnium ambiguum H.Müller = Mnium lycopodioides

Mnium andrewsianum Steere = Rhizomnium andrewsianum

Mnium arcticum Bruch & Schimper = Cinclidium arcticum

Mnium arizonicum J.J.Amann

Mnium bimum Schreber = Ptychostomum bimum

Mnium blyttii Bruch & Schimper

Mnium caespiticium var warneum Röhling = Ptychostomum warneum

Mnium carolinianum L.E.Anderson = Plagiomnium carolinianum

Mnium cinclidioides Huebener = Pseudobryum cinclidioides

Mnium crudum Hedwig = Pohlia cruda

Mnium cuspidatum Hedwig = Plagiomnium cuspidatum

Mnium cyclophyllum Schwägrichen = Ptychostomum cyclophyllum

Mnium drummondii Bruch & Schimper = Plagiomnium drummondii

Mnium ellipticum Bridel = Plagiomnium ellipticum

Mnium flagellare Sullivant & Lesquereux = Trachycystis flagellaris

Mnium fontanum Hedwig = Philonotis fontana

Mnium glabrescens Kindberg = Rhizomnium glabrescens

Mnium gracile (T.J.Koponen) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Rhizomnium gracile

Mnium hornum Hedwig

Mnium hymenophylloides Huebener = Cyrtomnium hymenophylloides

Mnium hymenophyllum Bruch & Schimper = Cyrtomnium hymenophyllum

Mnium insigne Mitten = Plagiomnium insigne

Mnium koponenii H.A.Crum = Rhizomnium gracile

Mnium lanatum P.Beauvois = Bryum lanatum

Mnium longirostrum Bridel = Plagiomnium rostratum

Mnium lycopodioides Schwägrichen

Mnium magnifolium Horikawa = Rhizomnium magnifolium

Mnium marchicum Hedwig = Philonotis marchica

Mnium marginatum (Dickson ex Withering) P.Beauvois

Mnium medium Bruch & Schimper = Plagiomnium medium

Mnium menziesii (Hooker) Müller Hal = Leucolepis acanthoneura

Mnium nudum R.S.Williams = Rhizomnium nudum

Mnium palustre Hedwig = Aulacomnium palustre

Mnium pseudopunctatum Bruch & Schimper = Rhizomnium pseudopunctatum

Mnium pseudotriquetrum Hedwig = Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum

Mnium punctatum Hedwig = Rhizomnium punctatum

Mnium punctatum var appalachianum (T.J.Koponen) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Rhizomnium appalachianum

Mnium punctatum var elatum Schimper = Rhizomnium magnifolium

Mnium roellii Brotherus = Roellobryon roellii

Mnium roseum Hedwig = Rhodobryum roseum

Mnium rostratum Schrader = Plagiomnium rostratum

Mnium serratum Schrader ex Bridel = Mnium marginatum

Mnium sphaerocarpon Hedwig = Philonotis sphaerocarpa

Mnium spiniforme (Hedwig) Müller Hal = Pyrrhobryum spiniforme

Mnium spinosum (Voit) Schwägrichen

Mnium spinulosum Bruch & Schimper

Mnium stellare Hedwig

Mnium tetragonum Hedwig = Conostomum tetragonum

Mnium thomsonii Schimper

Mnium triquetrum Linnaeus ex Jolyclerc = Meesia triquetra

Mnium turbinatum Hedwig = Ptychostomum turbinatum

Mnium turgidum Wahlenberg = Aulacomnium turgidum

Mnium undulatum Hedwig = Plagiomnium undulatum

Mnium venustum Mitten = Plagiomnium venustum

Moenkemeyera littlei R.S.Williams = Fissidens littlei

Moenkemeyera neonii E.B.Bartram = Fissidens scalaris

Molendoa hornschuchiana (Hooker) Lindberg ex Limpricht

Molendoa ogalalensis (G.L.Smith) R.H.Zander

Molendoa sendtneriana (Bruch & Schimper) Limpricht

Mollia tortuosa var arctica Arnold = Tortella tortuosa var arctica

Mollia viridula (Withering) Lindberg = Weissia controversa

Myrinia pulvinata (Wahlenberg) Schimper

Myurella julacea (Schwägrichen) Schimper

Myurella sibirica (Müller Hal) Reimers

Myurella tenerrima (Bridel) Lindberg

Myuroclada concinna (Wilson) Bescherelle = Myuroclada maximowiczii

Myuroclada maximowiczii (G.G.Borshchow) Steere & W.B.Schofield

Nanomitrium austinii (Sullivant) Lindberg = Micromitrium tenerum

Nanomitrium austinii var floridanum Grout = Micromitrium tenerum

Nanomitrium megalosporum (Austin) E.Britton = Micromitrium megalosporum

Nanomitrium synoicum (James) Lindberg = Micromitrium synoicum

Nanomitrium wrightii (Müller Hal) V.S.Bryan & L.E.Anderson = Micromitrium wrightii

Neckera abietina Hooker = Dendroalsia abietina

Neckera besseri (Lobarzewski) Juratzka

Neckera beyrichii Schwägrichen = Entodon beyrichii

Neckera breviseta Hooker & Wilson = Entodon brevisetus

Neckera californica Hooker & Arnott = Alsia californica

Neckera capillacea (Withering) Müller Hal = Dichelyma capillaceum

Neckera cladorrhizans Hedwig = Entodon cladorrhizans

Neckera commutata Müller Hal = Donnellia commutata

Neckera complanata (Hedwig) Huebener

Neckera curtipendula Hedwig = Antitrichia curtipendula

Neckera disticha Hedwig = Neckeropsis disticha

Neckera domingensis Sprengel = Pseudocryphaea domingensis

Neckera douglasii Hooker

Neckera filiformis Hedwig = Cryphaea filiformis

Neckera leucoclada Müller Hal = Dichelyma pallescens

Neckera macropoda Hedwig = Entodon macropodus

Neckera menziesii Drummond

Neckera minor (Hedwig) P.Beauvois = Anomodon minor

Neckera oligocarpa Bruch = Neckera pennata

Neckera pennata Hedwig

Neckera seductrix Hedwig = Entodon seductrix

Neckera splachnoides Smith = Daltonia splachnoides

Neckera sullivantii Müller Hal = Entodon sullivantii

Neckera undulata Hedwig = Neckeropsis undulata

Neckera viticulosa Hedwig = Anomodon viticulosus

Neckera viticulosa var minor Hedwig = Anomodon minor

Neckera viticulosoides P.Beauvois = Leptodontium viticulosoides

Neckeropsis disticha (Hedwig) Kindberg

Neckeropsis undulata (Hedwig) Kindberg = Buckiella undulata

Neckeropsis undulata (Hedwig) Reichardt

Neodicladiella pendula (Sullivant) W.R.Buck = Barbella pendula

Neohyophila sprengelii (Schwägrichen) H.A.Crum = Plaubelia sprengelii

Neohyophila stomatodonta (Cardot) H.A.Crum = Plaubelia sprengelii var stomatodonta

Neomacounia nitida (Lindberg) Ireland

Niphotrichum canescens (Hedwig) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Niphotrichum canescens (Hedwig) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra subsp canescens

Niphotrichum canescens subsp latifolium (C.E.O.Jensen) Frisvoll

Niphotrichum elongatum (Frisvoll) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Niphotrichum ericoides (Bridel) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Niphotrichum muticum (Kindberg in Macoun) (Bednarek-Ochyra) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Niphotrichum panschii (Müller Hal) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Niphotrichum pygmaeum (Frisvoll) (Bednarek-Ochyra) Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra

Nogopterium gracile (Hedwig) Crosby & W.R.Buck

Nyholmiella gymnostoma (Bruch ex Bridel) Holmen & E.Warncke = Orthotrichum gymnostomum

Nyholmiella obtusifolia (Bridel) Holmen & E.Warncke = Orthotrichum obtusifolium

Ochyraea alpestris (Hedwig) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum alpestre

Ochyraea cochleariifolia (Venturi) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum cochleariifolium

Ochyraea duriuscula (De Notaris) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum duriusculum

Ochyraea mollis (Hedwig) Ignatov = Hygrohypnum molle

Ochyraea montana (Lindberg) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum montanum

Ochyraea norvegica (Schimper) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum norvegicum

Ochyraea smithii (Swartz) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum smithii

Octoblepharum albidum Hedwig

Octodiceras hallianum (Sullivant & Lesquereux) A.Jaeger = Fissidens hallianus

Octodiceras julianum var ohioense Emig = Fissidens fontanus

Oedipodium griffithianum (Dickson) Schwägrichen

Oligotrichum aligerum Mitten

Oligotrichum falcatum Steere

Oligotrichum glabratum (Hooker) Lindberg = Psilopilum laevigatum

Oligotrichum hercynicum (Hedwig) Lamarck & de Candolle

Oligotrichum incurvum (Bridel) Lindberg = Oligotrichum hercynicum

Oligotrichum laevigatum (Wahlenberg) Bruch & Schimper = Psilopilum laevigatum

Oligotrichum laevigatum var cavifolium (Wilson) Frye = Psilopilum cavifolium

Oligotrichum parallelum (Mitten) Kindberg

Omalia wrightii Sullivant = Stereophyllum radiculosum

Oncophorus glaucescens Lindberg & Arnell = Cynodontium glaucescens

Oncophorus rauei (Austin) Grout

Oncophorus strumulosus (Müller Hal & Kindberg) E.Britton = Cynodontium strumulosum

Oncophorus virens (Hedwig) Bridel

Oncophorus virens var serratus (Bruch & Schimper) Braithwaite = Oncophorus virens

Oncophorus wahlenbergii Bridel

Oncophorus wahlenbergii var compactus (Bruch & Schimper) Braithwaite = Oncophorus wahlenbergii

Oreas martiana (Hooker) Bridel

Orthodicranum rhabdocarpum (Sullivant) Holzinger = Dicranum rhabdocarpum

Orthodontium gracile (Wilson) Schwägrichen ex Bruch & Schimper

Orthodontium pellucens (Hooker) Bruch & Schimper

Orthothecium acuminatum Bryhn

Orthothecium binervulum Molendo = Orthothecium strictum

Orthothecium chryseum (Schwägrichen) Schimper

Orthothecium chryseum (Schwägrichen) Schimper var chryseum

Orthothecium chryseum var cochleariifolium (Lindberg) Limpricht

Orthothecium diminutivum (Grout) H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Isopterygiopsis pulchella

Orthothecium intricatum (Hartman) Schimper

Orthothecium rufescens (Bridel) Schimper

Orthothecium strictum Lorentz

Orthotrichum affine Schrader ex Bridel

Orthotrichum affine subsp praemorsum (Venturi) Kindberg = Orthotrichum praemorsum

Orthotrichum affine subsp subrivale Kindberg = Orthotrichum sordidum

Orthotrichum affine var fallax (Bridel) Hampe = Orthotrichum pumilum

Orthotrichum affine var sordidum (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Grout = Orthotrichum sordidum

Orthotrichum alpestre Hornschuch ex Bruch & Schimper

Orthotrichum alpestre var majus Lesquereux & James = Orthotrichum alpestre

Orthotrichum alpestre var watsonii (James) Grout = Orthotrichum alpestre

Orthotrichum americanum P.Beauvois = Ulota hutchinsiae var hutchinsiae

Orthotrichum anodon F.Lara, Garilleti & Mazimpaka

Orthotrichum anomalum Hedwig

Orthotrichum anomalum var americanum Macoun & Kindberg = Orthotrichum anomalum

Orthotrichum arcticum Schimper = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum arcticum subsp blyttii (Schimper) Kindberg = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum arcticum var groenlandicum (Berggren) Mönkemeyer = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum arcticum var praemorsum (Venturi) Wijk & Margadant = Orthotrichum praemorsum

Orthotrichum bartramii R.S.Williams

Orthotrichum blyttii Schimper = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum blyttii subsp arcticum (Schimper) Macoun = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum blyttii subsp microblephare (Schimper) Macoun = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum blyttii var arcticum (Schimper) I.Hagen = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum blyttii var groenlandicum (Berggren) C.E.O.Jensen = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum blyttii var microblephare (Schimper) C.E.O.Jensen = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum bolanderi Sullivant

Orthotrichum brachytrichum Lesquereux & James = Orthotrichum pumilum

Orthotrichum braunii Bruch & Schimper = Orthotrichum stellatum

Orthotrichum bullatum Müller Hal = Orthotrichum rupestre

Orthotrichum calcareum Austin = Orthotrichum strangulatum

Orthotrichum californicum Venturi = Orthotrichum rupestre

Orthotrichum canadense Bruch & Schimper = Orthotrichum anomalum

Orthotrichum cancellatum Cardot & Thériot = Orthotrichum sordidum

Orthotrichum citrinum Sullivant & Lesquereux = Orthotrichum ohioense

Orthotrichum coarctatum P.Beauvois = Ulota coarctata

Orthotrichum columbicum Mitten = Orthotrichum consimile

Orthotrichum concavifolium Griffith = Schoenobryum concavifolium

Orthotrichum connectens Kindberg = Ulota crispa

Orthotrichum consimile Mitten

Orthotrichum consimile subsp anomaloides Kindberg = Orthotrichum anomalum

Orthotrichum coulteri Mitten = Orthotrichum tenellum

Orthotrichum crispum Hedwig = Ulota crispa

Orthotrichum crispum var curvifolium (Wahlenberg) Wahlenberg = Ulota curvifolia

Orthotrichum cupulatum Hoffmann ex Bridel

Orthotrichum cupulatum var jamesianum (James) E.Lawton = Orthotrichum pellucidum

Orthotrichum curvifolium Wahlenberg = Ulota curvifolia

Orthotrichum cylindrocarpum Lesquereux = Orthotrichum tenellum

Orthotrichum diaphanum Schrader ex Bridel

Orthotrichum douglasii Duby = Orthotrichum rupestre

Orthotrichum drummondii Hooker & Greville = Ulota drummondii

Orthotrichum elegans Schwägrichen ex Hooker & Greville

Orthotrichum epapillosum E.Lawton & F.J.Hermann = Orthotrichum euryphyllum

Orthotrichum euryphyllum Venturi

Orthotrichum exiguum Sullivant

Orthotrichum fallax Bridel = Orthotrichum pumilum

Orthotrichum fallax var truncatulum Austin = Orthotrichum pumilum

Orthotrichum fasciculare Bridel = Ulota phyllantha

Orthotrichum fenestratum Cardot & Thériot

Orthotrichum flowersii Vitt

Orthotrichum garretii Grout & Flowers = Orthotrichum diaphanum

Orthotrichum groenlandicum Berggren = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum gymnostomum Bruch ex Bridel

Orthotrichum hainesiae Austin = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum hallii Sullivant & Lesquereux in W.S.Sullivant = Orthotrichum hallii

Orthotrichum hendersonii Renault & Cardot = Orthotrichum consimile

Orthotrichum holzingeri Renault & Cardot

Orthotrichum hutchinsiae Smith in J.E.Smith et al = Ulota hutchinsiae

Orthotrichum idaohense Cardot & Thériot = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum immersum Bridel = Orthotrichum pallens

Orthotrichum inflexum Müller Hal = Orthotrichum obtusifolium

Orthotrichum jamesianum James = Orthotrichum pellucidum

Orthotrichum keeverae H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson

Orthotrichum kellmanii D.H.Norris, Shevock & Goffinet

Orthotrichum killiasii Müller Hal = Orthotrichum speciosum

Orthotrichum kingianum Lesquereux = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum laevigatum J.E.Zetterstedt

Orthotrichum laevigatum var kingianum (Lesquereux) Grout = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum leiodon Kindberg = Orthotrichum cupulatum

Orthotrichum lescurii Austin

Orthotrichum lescurii subsp porteri (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Kindberg = Orthotrichum strangulatum

Orthotrichum lonchothecium Macoun & Kindberg = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum lozanoi Cardot = Orthotrichum pycnophyllum

Orthotrichum lozanoi var lutescens Cardot = Orthotrichum pycnophyllum

Orthotrichum ludwigii Bridel = Ulota coarctata

Orthotrichum lyellii Hooker & Taylor

Orthotrichum lyellii subsp strictum Venturi = Orthotrichum lyellii

Orthotrichum lyellii var howei Renault & Cardot = Orthotrichum lyellii

Orthotrichum lyellii var papillosum (Hampe) Lesquereux & James = Orthotrichum lyellii

Orthotrichum lyellii var pringlei (Müller Hal) Macoun & Kindberg = Orthotrichum lyellii

Orthotrichum lyellioides Kindberg = Orthotrichum lyellii

Orthotrichum macfaddenae R.S.Williams = Orthotrichum rupestre

Orthotrichum macounii Austin = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum macounii var lonchothecium (Macoun & Kindberg) Grout = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum menziesii Mitten = Orthotrichum lyellii

Orthotrichum microblephare var praemorsum (Venturi) Grout = Orthotrichum praemorsum

Orthotrichum norrisii F.Lara, R.Medina & Garilleti

Orthotrichum nudum var strangulatum (P.Beauvois) Baehni = Orthotrichum strangulatum

Orthotrichum obtusifolium Bridel

Orthotrichum obtusiusculum (Müller Hal & Kindberg) Kindberg = Ulota obtusiuscula

Orthotrichum occidentale James = Orthotrichum alpestre

Orthotrichum ohioense Sullivant & Lesquereux

Orthotrichum ohioense var citrinum (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Lesquereux & James = Orthotrichum ohioense

Orthotrichum pallens Bruch ex Bridel

Orthotrichum pallens Bruch ex Bridel var pallens

Orthotrichum pallens var crenulatum Vitt

Orthotrichum pallens var immersum (Bridel) Müller Hal = Orthotrichum pallens

Orthotrichum pallens var johnseniae Vitt

Orthotrichum papillosum Hampe = Orthotrichum lyellii

Orthotrichum papillosum subsp strictum (Venturi) Kindberg = Orthotrichum lyellii

Orthotrichum parvulum Mitten

Orthotrichum peckii Sullivant & Lesquereux = Orthotrichum strangulatum

Orthotrichum pellucidum Lindberg

Orthotrichum porteri Sullivant & Lesquereux = Orthotrichum strangulatum

Orthotrichum praemorsum Venturi

Orthotrichum pringlei Müller Hal = Orthotrichum lyellii

Orthotrichum psilocarpum Sullivant = Orthotrichum pusillum

Orthotrichum psilothecium Macoun & Kindberg = Orthotrichum elegans

Orthotrichum pulchellum Brunton

Orthotrichum pulchellum subsp ulotiforme (Renault & Cardot) Kindberg = Orthotrichum consimile

Orthotrichum pulchellum var columbicum (Mitten) Grout = Orthotrichum consimile

Orthotrichum pulchellum var groutii E.Lawton = Orthotrichum pulchellum

Orthotrichum pulchellum var leucodon Venturi = Orthotrichum consimile

Orthotrichum pulchellum var longipes Lesquereux & James = Orthotrichum consimile

Orthotrichum pulchellum var productipes Renault & Cardot = Orthotrichum consimile

Orthotrichum pumilum subsp fallax (Bridel) Bertsch = Orthotrichum pumilum

Orthotrichum pumilum Swartz

Orthotrichum pumilum var americanum Venturi = Orthotrichum pumilum

Orthotrichum pumilum var fallax (Bridel) J.Kickx f. = Orthotrichum pumilum

Orthotrichum pusillum Mitten

Orthotrichum pycnophyllum Schimper

Orthotrichum pycnophyllum var lutescens (Cardot) Grout = Orthotrichum pycnophyllum

Orthotrichum pylaisii Bridel

Orthotrichum pylaisii subsp arcticum (Schimper) Kindberg = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum pylaisii subsp groenlandicum (Berggren) Kindberg = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum pylaisii subsp microblephare (Schimper) Kindberg = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum raui Austin = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum recurvans Müller Hal = Orthotrichum pycnophyllum

Orthotrichum rhabdophorum Venturi = Orthotrichum pylaisii

Orthotrichum rivulare Turner

Orthotrichum roellii subsp schlotthaueri (Venturi) Kindberg = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum roellii subsp stenocarpum (Venturi) Kindberg = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum roellii Venturi = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum rugifolium Hooker = Schlotheimia rugifolia

Orthotrichum rupestre Schleicher ex Schwägrichen

Orthotrichum rupestre var globosum (Lesquereux) Grout = Orthotrichum rupestre

Orthotrichum rupestre var macfaddenae (R.S.Williams) Grout = Orthotrichum rupestre

Orthotrichum schimperi Hammar = Orthotrichum pumilum

Orthotrichum schimperi var truncatulum (Austin) Paris = Orthotrichum pumilum

Orthotrichum schlotthaueri Venturi = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum shawii Wilson

Orthotrichum shevockii Lewinsky-Haapasaari & D.H.Norris

Orthotrichum sordidum Sullivant & Lesquereux

Orthotrichum speciosum Nees

Orthotrichum speciosum subsp elegans (Schwägrichen ex Hooker & Greville) Lindberg = Orthotrichum elegans

Orthotrichum speciosum subsp killiasii (Müller Hal) Kindberg = Orthotrichum speciosum

Orthotrichum speciosum subsp laevigatum (J.E.Zetterstedt) J.J.Amann = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum speciosum var brevicaule Lesquereux = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum speciosum var elegans (Schwägrichen ex Hooker & Greville) Warnstorf = Orthotrichum elegans

Orthotrichum speciosum var hainesiae (Austin) Paris = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum speciosum var killiasii (Müller Hal) Venturi = Orthotrichum speciosum

Orthotrichum speciosum var polyanthum Lesquereux = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum speciosum var polycarpum Lesquereux & James = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum speciosum var raui (Austin) Lesquereux & James = Orthotrichum laevigatum

Orthotrichum speciosum var roellii Venturi = Orthotrichum elegans

Orthotrichum spjutii D.H.Norris & Vitt

Orthotrichum splachnoides Froelich ex Bridel = Anacamptodon splachnoides

Orthotrichum stellatum Bridel

Orthotrichum stramineum Hornschuch

Orthotrichum strangulatum P.Beauvois

Orthotrichum strangulatum var missouricum Holzinger ex Grout = Orthotrichum strangulatum

Orthotrichum strangulatum var stellatum (Bridel) E.Britton = Orthotrichum stellatum

Orthotrichum striatum Hedwig

Orthotrichum tenellum Bruch ex Bridel

Orthotrichum tenellum var coulteri (Mitten) Grout = Orthotrichum tenellum

Orthotrichum tenellum var cylindrocarpum (Lesquereux) L.F.Koch = Orthotrichum tenellum

Orthotrichum tenellum var pumilum (Swartz) Boulin = Orthotrichum pumilum

Orthotrichum tenue Hooker & Greville = Macrocoma tenuis

Orthotrichum texanum Sullivant & Lesquereux = Orthotrichum rupestre

Orthotrichum texanum var globosum Lesquereux = Orthotrichum rupestre

Orthotrichum ulotiforme Renault & Cardot = Orthotrichum consimile

Orthotrichum underwoodii F.Lara

Orthotrichum utahense Lesquereux = Orthotrichum cupulatum

Orthotrichum watsonii James = Orthotrichum alpestre

Oxyrrhynchium hians (Hedwig) Loeske

Oxyrrhynchium hians subsp rappii (R.S.Williams) Wijk & Margadant = Oxyrrhynchium hians

Oxyrrhynchium macroneuron (Grout) Wynns = Donrichardsia macroneuron

Oxyrrhynchium pringlei (Cardot) Wynns = Donrichardsia pringlei

Oxyrrhynchium rappii R.S.Williams = Oxyrrhynchium hians

Oxystegus cylindricus (Bridel) Hilpert = Trichostomum tenuirostre var tenuirostre

Oxystegus recurvifolius (Taylor) R.H.Zander = Trichostomum recurvifolium

Oxystegus spiralis (Grout) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Trichostomum spirale

Oxystegus svihlae (E.B.Bartram) H.C.Gangulee = Tuerckheimia svihlae

Oxystegus tenuirostris (Hooker & Taylor) A.Smith = Trichostomum tenuirostre

Oxystegus tenuirostris var stenocarpus (Thériot) R.H.Zander = Trichostomum spirale

Ozobryum ogalalensis G.L.Smith = Molendoa ogalalensis

Pachyfissidens grandifrons (Bridel) Limpricht = Fissidens grandifrons

Palamocladium leskeoides (Hooker) E.Britton

Paludella squarrosa (Hedwig) Bridel

Palustriella falcata (Bridel) Hedenäs

Papillaria nigrescens (Hedwig) A.Jaeger

Papillaria nigrescens subsp donnellii (Austin) Kindberg = Papillaria nigrescens

Papillaria nigrescens var donnellii Austin = Papillaria nigrescens

Paraleptodontium recurvifolium (Taylor) D.G.Long = Trichostomum recurvifolium

Paraleucobryum enerve (Thedenius) Loeske

Paraleucobryum longifolium (Ehrhart ex Hedwig) Loeske

Phascum acaulon Withering = Tortula acaulon

Phascum alternifolium Dickson ex Hedwig = Archidium alternifolium

Phascum axillare Smith = Pseudephemerum nitidum

Phascum bryoides Dickson = Tortula protobryoides

Phascum cohaerens Hedwig = Ephemerum cohaerens

Phascum crassinervium Schwägrichen = Ephemerum crassinervium

Phascum cuspidatum Hedwig = Tortula acaulon

Phascum cuspidatum var americanum Renauld & Cardot = Tortula acaulon

Phascum cuspidatum var henrici (Renauld & Cardot) Wijk & Margadant = Tortula acaulon

Phascum cuspidatum var piliferum (Hedwig) Hooker & Taylor = Tortula acaulon

Phascum cuspidatum var schreberianum (Dickson) Bridel = Tortula acaulon

Phascum flexuosum Schwägrichen = Bruchia flexuosa

Phascum floerkeanum Weber & D.Mohr = Microbryum floerkeanum

Phascum fosbergii (E.B.Bartram) J.Guerra = Microbryum starckeanum var fosbergii

Phascum hyalinotrichum Cardot & Thériot = Stegonia hyalinotricha

Phascum leptophyllum Müller Hal = Chenia leptophylla

Phascum ludovicianum Sullivant = Weissia ludoviciana

Phascum muhlenbergianum Swartz = Weissia muhlenbergiana

Phascum muticum Hedwig = Acaulon muticum

Phascum nitidum Hedwig = Pseudephemerum nitidum

Phascum palustre Bruch & Schimper = Cleistocarpidium palustre

Phascum patens Hedwig = Physcomitrella patens

Phascum schimperianum Sullivant = Acaulon schimperianum

Phascum serratum Hedwig = Ephemerum serratum

Phascum subulatum Hedwig = Pleuridium subulatum

Phascum tenerum Bruch & Schimper = Micromitrium tenerum

Phascum triquetrum Spruce, London = Acaulon triquetrum

Phascum vlassovii Lazarenko = Microbryum vlassovii

Philocrya aspera I.Hagen & C.E.O.Jensen = Lyellia aspera

Philonotis americana Dismier, = Philonotis fontana var americana

Philonotis calcarea (Bruch & Schimper) Schimper

Philonotis capillaris Lindberg

Philonotis cernua (Wilson) D.G.Griffin & W.R.Buck

Philonotis fontana (Hedwig) Bridel

Philonotis fontana (Hedwig) Bridel var fontana

Philonotis fontana var americana (Dismier) Flowers ex H.A.Crum

Philonotis fontana var caespitosa (Juratzka) Schimper = Philonotis fontana var fontana

Philonotis fontana var falcata (Hooker) Bridel = Philonotis fontana var fontana

Philonotis fontana var pumila (Turner) Bridel

Philonotis fontana var seriata (Mitten) Kindberg = Philonotis seriata

Philonotis glaucescens (Hornschuch) Brotherus = Philonotis uncinata

Philonotis gracillima Ångström

Philonotis longiseta (Michaux) E.Britton

Philonotis marchica (Hedwig) Bridel

Philonotis muehlenbergii (Schwägrichen) Bridel = Philonotis marchica

Philonotis seriata Mitten

Philonotis sphaerocarpa (Hedwig) Bridel

Philonotis uncinata (Schwägrichen) Bridel

Philonotis yezoana Bescherelle & Cardot

Phyllogonium norvegicum Bridel = Bryoxiphium norvegicum

Physcomitrella californica H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Physcomitrella readeri

Physcomitrella patens (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Physcomitrella patens subsp californica (H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson) B.C.Tan = Physcomitrella readeri

Physcomitrella patens subsp readeri (Müller Hal) B.C.Tan = Physcomitrella readeri

Physcomitrella readeri (Müller Hal) I.G.Stone & G.A.M.Scott

Physcomitrium californicum E.Britton = Physcomitrium pyriforme

Physcomitrium collenchymatum Gier

Physcomitrium coloradense E.Britton = Physcomitrium hookeri

Physcomitrium drummondii E.Britton = Physcomitrium pyriforme

Physcomitrium haringiae Grout = Entosthodon tucsonii

Physcomitrium hookeri Hampe

Physcomitrium immersum Sullivant

Physcomitrium kellermanii E.Britton = Physcomitrium pyriforme

Physcomitrium megalocarpum Kindberg = Physcomitrium pyriforme

Physcomitrium pygmaeum James = Physcomitrium pyriforme

Physcomitrium pyriforme (Hedwig) Hampe

Physcomitrium turbinatum (Michaux) E.Britton = Physcomitrium pyriforme

Pilosium chlorophyllum (Hornschuch) Müller Hal ex Brotherus

Pilotrichum antipyreticum (Hedwig) Müller Hal = Fontinalis antipyretica

Pilotrichum cymbifolium Sullivant = Pireella cymbifolia

Pilotrichum sphagnifolium Müller Hal = Fontinalis sphagnifolia

Pireella cymbifolia (Sullivant) Cardot

Pireella ludoviciae (Müller Hal) Grout = Pireella pohlii

Pireella pohlii (Schwägrichen) Cardot

Plagiobryoides brachyneura (Kindberg) J.R.Spence

Plagiobryoides cellularis (Hooker) J.R.Spence

Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata (Cardot) J.R.Spence

Plagiobryoides renauldii (Röll ex Renauld & Cardot) J.R.Spence

Plagiobryoides vinosula (Cardot) J.R.Spence

Plagiobryum demissum (Hooker) Lindberg

Plagiobryum zieri (Dickson ex Hedwig) Lindberg

Plagiomnium carolinianum (L.E.Anderson) T.J.Koponen

Plagiomnium ciliare (Müller Hal) T.J.Koponen

Plagiomnium cinclidioides (Huebener) M.C.Bowers = Pseudobryum cinclidioides

Plagiomnium cuspidatum (Hedwig) T.J.Koponen

Plagiomnium drummondii (Bruch & Schimper) T.J.Koponen

Plagiomnium ellipticum (Bridel) T.J.Koponen

Plagiomnium floridanum R.E.Wyatt & Odrzykoski

Plagiomnium insigne (Mitten) T.J.Koponen

Plagiomnium medium (Bruch & Schimper) T.J.Koponen

Plagiomnium medium subsp curvatulum (Lindberg) T.J.Koponen = Plagiomnium medium

Plagiomnium medium var curvatulum (Lindberg) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Plagiomnium medium

Plagiomnium rostratum (Schrader) T.J.Koponen

Plagiomnium rugicum (Laurer) T.J.Koponen = Plagiomnium ellipticum

Plagiomnium undulatum (Hedwig) T.J.Koponen

Plagiomnium venustum (Mitten) T.J.Koponen

Plagiopus oederianus (Swartz) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson

Plagiotheciella latebricola (Schimper) M.Fleischer = Plagiothecium latebricola

Plagiotheciella pilifera (Swartz) Brotherus = Plagiothecium piliferum

Plagiothecium acicularipungens Müller Hal & Kindberg = Plagiothecium cavifolium

Plagiothecium attenuatirameum Kindberg = Plagiothecium cavifolium

Plagiothecium berggrenianum Frisvoll

Plagiothecium cavifolium (Bridel) Z.Iwatsuki

Plagiothecium curvifolium Schliephacke ex Limpricht = Plagiothecium laetum

Plagiothecium decursivifolium Kindberg = Plagiothecium laetum

Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedwig) Schimper

Plagiothecium denticulatum var bullulae Grout = Plagiothecium denticulatum

Plagiothecium denticulatum var laetum (Schimper) Lindberg = Plagiothecium laetum

Plagiothecium denticulatum var microcarpum Renauld & Cardot = Plagiothecium laetum

Plagiothecium denticulatum var tenellum Schimper = Plagiothecium laetum

Plagiothecium deplanatum (Bruch & Schimper ex Sullivant) Spruce = Taxiphyllum deplanatum

Plagiothecium elegans (Bridel) Schimper = Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans

Plagiothecium elegans var gracilens (Grout) H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans

Plagiothecium elegans var schimperi (Juratzka & Milde) Limpricht = Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans

Plagiothecium elegans var terrestre (Lindberg) Rau & Hervey = Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans

Plagiothecium fallax Cardot & Thériot = Plagiothecium cavifolium

Plagiothecium fulvum A.Jaeger = Isopterygium tenerum

Plagiothecium geophilum (Austin) Grout = Taxiphyllum taxirameum

Plagiothecium groutii Cardot & Thériot = Isopterygium tenerum

Plagiothecium laetum Schimper

Plagiothecium laetum var neomexicanum Cardot = Plagiothecium laetum

Plagiothecium latebricola Schimper

Plagiothecium mariannae Grout = Taxiphyllum cuspidifolium

Plagiothecium micans (Swartz) Paris = Isopterygium tenerum

Plagiothecium micans var fulvum (A.Jaeger) Paris = Isopterygium tenerum

Plagiothecium muehlenbeckii Schimper = Herzogiella striatella

Plagiothecium muellerianum Schimper = Isopterygiopsis muelleriana

Plagiothecium passaicense Austin = Isopterygiopsis pulchella

Plagiothecium piliferum (Swartz) Schimper

Plagiothecium pseudolatebricola Kindberg = Isopterygiopsis pulchella

Plagiothecium pulchellum (Hedwig) Schimper = Isopterygiopsis pulchella

Plagiothecium roeseanum Schimper = Plagiothecium cavifolium

Plagiothecium ruthei Limpricht = Plagiothecium denticulatum

Plagiothecium sandbergii Renauld & Cardot = Plagiothecium denticulatum

Plagiothecium seligeri (Bridel) Lindberg = Herzogiella seligeri

Plagiothecium silesianum (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Schimper = Herzogiella seligeri

Plagiothecium striatellum (Bridel) Lindberg = Herzogiella striatella

Plagiothecium subfalcatum Austin = Pseudotaxiphyllum distichaceum

Plagiothecium sulcatum Cardot & Thériot = Herzogiella turfacea

Plagiothecium sullivantiae (Sullivant) A.Jaeger = Plagiothecium cavifolium

Plagiothecium sylvaticum var squarrosum Kindberg = Plagiothecium denticulatum

Plagiothecium turfaceum (Lindberg) Lindberg = Herzogiella turfacea

Plagiothecium undulatum (Hedwig) Schimper = Buckiella undulata

Plagiothecium undulatum subsp subneckeroideum Kindberg = Buckiella undulata

Plagiothecium undulatum var myurum Cardot & Thériot = Buckiella undulata

Platydictya confervoides (Bridel) H.A.Crum

Platydictya jungermannioides (Bridel) H.A.Crum

Platydictya jungermannioides var minutissima (Sullivant) H.A.Crum = Platydictya minutissima

Platydictya minutissima (Sullivant & Lesquereux) H.A.Crum

Platydictya subtilis (Hedwig) H.A.Crum

Platygyrium fuscoluteum Cardot

Platygyrium repens (Bridel) Schimper

Platyhypnidium aquaticum (A.Jaeger) M.Fleischer = Rhynchostegium aquaticum

Platylomella lescurii (Sullivant) A.L.Andrews

Plaubelia sprengelii (Schwägrichen) R.H.Zander

Plaubelia sprengelii (Schwägrichen) R.H.Zander var sprengelii

Plaubelia sprengelii var stomatodonta (Cardot) R.H.Zander

Pleuridium acuminatum Lindberg

Pleuridium alternifolium var lancastriense Sullivant & Lesquereux = Pleuridium subulatum

Pleuridium alternifolium var robustum Sullivant & Lesquereux = Pleuridium subulatum

Pleuridium axillare (Smith) Lindberg = Pseudephemerum nitidum

Pleuridium bakeri Cardot & Thériot = Pleuridium acuminatum

Pleuridium bakeri var elongatum Cardot & Thériot = Pleuridium acuminatum

Pleuridium bolanderi A.Jaeger = Pleuridium acuminatum

Pleuridium californicum Grout = Pleuridium acuminatum

Pleuridium nitidum (Hedwig) Rabenhorst = Pseudephemerum nitidum

Pleuridium palustre (Bruch & Schimper) Bruch & Schimper = Cleistocarpidium palustre

Pleuridium ravenelii Austin

Pleuridium stramineum Austin = Pleuridium acuminatum

Pleuridium subulatum (Hedwig) Rabenhorst

Pleuridium sullivantii Austin

Pleurochaete luteola (Bescherelle) Thériot

Pleuroziopsis ruthenica (Weinmann) Kindberg ex E.Britton

Pleurozium schreberi (Willdenow ex Bridel) Mitten

Pleurozium schreberi var tananae (Grout) Wijk & Margadant = Pleurozium schreberi

Pogonatum alpinum (Hedwig) Palisot de Beauvois = Polytrichastrum alpinum

Pogonatum alpinum var brevifolium (R.Brown) Bridel = Polytrichastrum alpinum var alpinum

Pogonatum alpinum var fragile (Bryhn) H.A.Crum = Polytrichastrum alpinum var fragile

Pogonatum alpinum var macounii (Kindberg) Cardot & Thériot = Polytrichastrum alpinum var sylvaticum

Pogonatum alpinum var septentrionale (Bridel) Bridel = Polytrichastrum alpinum var septentrionale

Pogonatum brachyphyllum (Michaux) P.Beauvois

Pogonatum brevicaule (Bridel) P.Beauvois = Pogonatum pensilvanicum

Pogonatum capillare (Michaux) Bridel = Pogonatum dentatum

Pogonatum contortum (Bridel) Lesquereux

Pogonatum dentatum (Bridel) Bridel

Pogonatum pensilvanicum (Hedwig) P.Beauvois

Pogonatum sphaerothecium Bescherelle = Polytrichastrum sexangulare var vulcanicum

Pogonatum tenue Rau & Hervey = Pogonatum pensilvanicum

Pogonatum urnigerum (Hedwig) P.Beauvois

Pohlia acuminata Hoppe & Hornschuch = Pohlia elongata

Pohlia andalusica (Höhnel) Brotherus

Pohlia andrewsii A.J.Shaw

Pohlia annotina (Hedwig) Lindberg

Pohlia arctica R.Brown = Ptychostomum arcticum

Pohlia atropurpurea (Wahlenberg) H.Lindberg

Pohlia beringiensis A.J.Shaw

Pohlia bolanderi (Lesquereux) Brotherus

Pohlia bolanderi var seriata A.J.Shaw = Pohlia bolanderi

Pohlia brevinervis Lindberg & Arnell

Pohlia bulbifera (Warnstorf) Warnstorf

Pohlia camptotrachela (Renauld & Cardot) Brotherus

Pohlia cardotii (Renauld) Brotherus

Pohlia columbica (Kindberg) A.L.Andrews

Pohlia commutata Lindberg = Pohlia drummondii

Pohlia cruda (Hedwig) Lindberg

Pohlia crudoides (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Brotherus

Pohlia cucullata (Schwägrichen) Bruch ex Hochstetter = Pohlia obtusifolia

Pohlia defecta (Sanio) A.L.Andrews = Pohlia erecta

Pohlia drummondii (Müller Hal) A.L.Andrews

Pohlia elongata Hedwig

Pohlia elongata var greenii (Bridel) A.J.Shaw = Pohlia elongata

Pohlia erecta Lindberg

Pohlia filiformis (Dickson) Andrews = Anomobryum julaceum

Pohlia filum (Schimper) Mårtenssen

Pohlia flexuosa Hooker

Pohlia inclinata Swartz ex Bridel = Ptychostomum inclinatum

Pohlia intermedia Bridel = Ptychostomum intermedium

Pohlia lescuriana (Sullivant) Ochi

Pohlia longibracteata Brotherus

Pohlia longicolla (Hedwig) Lindberg

Pohlia ludwigii (Sprengel ex Schwägrichen) Brotherus

Pohlia melanodon (Bridel) A.J.Shaw

Pohlia nutans (Hedwig) Lindberg

Pohlia obtusifolia (Villars ex Bridel) L.F.Koch

Pohlia pacifica A.J.Shaw

Pohlia polymorpha Hoppe & Hornschuch = Pohlia elongata

Pohlia proligera (Kindberg) Lindberg ex Arnell

Pohlia pulchella (Hedwig) Lindberg = Pohlia lescuriana

Pohlia rabunbaldensis A.J.Shaw

Pohlia robertsonii Shevock & A.J.Shaw

Pohlia sphagnicola (Bruch & Schimper) Lindberg & Arnell = Pohlia nutans

Pohlia tundrae A.J.Shaw

Pohlia vexans (Limpricht) H.Lindberg

Pohlia wahlenbergii (F.Weber & D.Mohr) A.L.Andrews

Pohlia zieri (Hedwig) Schwägrichen = Plagiobryum zieri

Polytrichadelphus lyallii Mitten = Meiotrichum lyallii

Polytrichastrum alpinum (Hedwig) G.L.Smith

Polytrichastrum alpinum (Hedwig) G.L.Smith var alpinum

Polytrichastrum alpinum (Hedwig) G.L.Smith var fragile (Bryhn) D.G.Long

Polytrichastrum alpinum var septentrionale (Bridel) G.L.Smith

Polytrichastrum alpinum var sylvaticum (Menzies) G.L.Smith

Polytrichastrum appalachianum (L.E.Anderson) G.L.Smith

Polytrichastrum formosum (Hedwig) G.L.Smith

Polytrichastrum formosum (Hedwig) G.L.Smith var formosum

Polytrichastrum formosum var densifolium (Mitten) Z.Iwatsuki & A.Noguchi

Polytrichastrum longisetum (Bridel) G.L.Smith

Polytrichastrum lyallii (Mitten) G.L.Smith = Meiotrichum lyallii

Polytrichastrum ohioense (Renauld & Cardot) G.L.Smith

Polytrichastrum pallidisetum (Funck) G.L.Smith

Polytrichastrum papillatum G.L.Smith

Polytrichastrum sexangulare (Bridel) G.L.Smith

Polytrichastrum sexangulare (Bridel) G.L.Smith var sexangulare

Polytrichastrum sexangulare var vulcanicum (C.E.O.Jensen) G.L.Smith

Polytrichum affine Funck = Polytrichum strictum

Polytrichum algidum I.Hagen & C.E.O.Jensen = Polytrichum swartzii

Polytrichum alpestre Hoppe = Polytrichum juniperinum

Polytrichum alpinum Hedwig = Polytrichastrum alpinum

Polytrichum alpinum var arcticum (Bridel) Wahlenberg = Polytrichastrum alpinum var alpinum

Polytrichum alpinum var campanulatum (Hornschuch) Müller Hal = Polytrichastrum alpinum var sylvaticum

Polytrichum alpinum var fragile (Bryhn) Nyholm = Polytrichastrum alpinum var fragile

Polytrichum alpinum var septentrionale (Bridel) Lindberg = Polytrichastrum alpinum var septentrionale

Polytrichum alpinum var sylvaticum (Menzies) Lindberg = Polytrichastrum alpinum var sylvaticum

Polytrichum angustatum Bridel = Atrichum angustatum

Polytrichum angustidens H.Lindberg = Meiotrichum lyallii

Polytrichum appalachianum L.E.Anderson = Polytrichastrum appalachianum

Polytrichum attenuatum Menzies = Polytrichastrum formosum

Polytrichum brachyphyllum Michaux = Pogonatum brachyphyllum

Polytrichum cavifolium Wilson in B.Seemann = Psilopilum cavifolium

Polytrichum commune Hedwig var commune

Polytrichum commune var diminutum (I.Hagen) D.G.Long = Polytrichum jensenii

Polytrichum commune var jensenii (I.Hagen) Mönkemeyer = Polytrichum jensenii

Polytrichum commune var perigoniale (Michaux) Hampe

Polytrichum commune var swartzii (C.J.Hartman) Nyholm = Polytrichum swartzii

Polytrichum commune var uliginosum Wallroth = Polytrichum commune var commune

Polytrichum commune var yukonense (Cardot & Thériot) Frye = Polytrichum jensenii

Polytrichum contortum Bridel = Pogonatum contortum

Polytrichum cylindricum F.Weber = Atrichum cylindricum

Polytrichum decipiens Limpricht = Polytrichastrum pallidisetum

Polytrichum densifolium Mitten = Polytrichastrum formosum var densifolium

Polytrichum dentatum Bridel = Pogonatum dentatum

Polytrichum formosum Hedwig = Polytrichastrum formosum

Polytrichum formosum var aurantiacum (Bridel) C.J.Hartman = Polytrichastrum longisetum

Polytrichum formosum var densifolium (Mitten) Osada & K.Yano = Polytrichastrum formosum var densifolium

Polytrichum fragile Bryhn = Polytrichastrum alpinum var fragile

Polytrichum gracile Menzies = Polytrichastrum longisetum

Polytrichum gracile var anomalum (Milde) I.Hagen = Polytrichastrum longisetum

Polytrichum hercynicum Hedwig = Oligotrichum hercynicum

Polytrichum hyperboreum R.Brown

Polytrichum inconstans I.Hagen = Polytrichum swartzii

Polytrichum jensenii I.Hagen

Polytrichum juniperinum Hedwig

Polytrichum juniperinum var affine (Funck) Bridel = Polytrichum strictum

Polytrichum juniperinum var alpestre (Hoppe) Röhling = Polytrichum juniperinum

Polytrichum juniperinum var gracilius Wahlenberg = Polytrichum strictum

Polytrichum juniperinum var waghornei Kindberg = Polytrichum juniperinum

Polytrichum laevigatum Wahlenberg = Psilopilum laevigatum

Polytrichum longisetum Bridel = Polytrichastrum longisetum

Polytrichum lyallii (Mitten) Kindberg = Meiotrichum lyallii

Polytrichum macounii (Kindberg) Kindberg & Macoun = Polytrichastrum alpinum var sylvaticum

Polytrichum norwegicum Hedwig = Polytrichastrum alpinum var septentrionale

Polytrichum ohioense Renauld & Cardot = Polytrichastrum ohioense

Polytrichum pallidisetum Funck = Polytrichastrum pallidisetum

Polytrichum papillatum (G.L.Smith) L.E.Anderson, H.A.Crum & W.R.Buck = Polytrichastrum papillatum

Polytrichum pensilvanicum Hedwig = Pogonatum pensilvanicum

Polytrichum perigoniale Michaux = Polytrichum commune var perigoniale

Polytrichum piliferum Hedwig

Polytrichum piliferum var hyperboreum (R.Brown) Müller Hal = Polytrichum hyperboreum

Polytrichum septentrionale Bridel = Polytrichastrum alpinum var septentrionale

Polytrichum sexangulare Bridel = Polytrichastrum sexangulare

Polytrichum sexangulare var vulcanicum C.E.O.Jensen = Polytrichastrum sexangulare var vulcanicum

Polytrichum smithiae Grout = Polytrichastrum pallidisetum

Polytrichum sphaerothecium (Bescherelle) Müller Hal = Polytrichastrum sexangulare var vulcanicum

Polytrichum strictum Bridel

Polytrichum swartzii C.J.Hartman = Polytrichum swartzii

Polytrichum sylvaticum Menzies = Polytrichastrum alpinum var sylvaticum

Polytrichum undulatum Hedwig = Atrichum undulatum

Polytrichum urnigerum Hedwig = Pogonatum urnigerum

Polytrichum yukonense Cardot & Thériot = Polytrichum jensenii

Porotrichum bigelovii (Sullivant) Kindberg

Porotrichum vancouveriense (Kindberg) H.A.Crum = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Pottia arizonica var mucronulata Wareham = Microbryum starckeanum var brachyodus

Pottia arizonica Wareham = Microbryum starckeanum var starckeanum

Pottia bryoides (Dickson) Mitten = Tortula protobryoides

Pottia commutata Limpricht = Microbryum davallianum var commutatum

Pottia davalliana (Smith) C.Jensen = Microbryum davallianum

Pottia davalliana subsp commutata (Limpricht) Podpera = Microbryum davallianum var commutatum

Pottia fosbergii E.B.Bartram = Microbryum starckeanum var fosbergii

Pottia heimii (Hedwig) Fürnrohr = Hennediella heimii

Pottia heimii var arctica Lindberg = Hennediella heimii var arctica

Pottia heimii var obtusifolia (R.Br.bis) I.Hagen = Hennediella heimii var arctica

Pottia heimioides Kindberg = Hennediella heimii var heimii

Pottia intermedia (Turner) Fürnrohr = Tortula modica

Pottia lanceolata (Hedwig) Müller Hal = Tortula lanceola

Pottia latifolia (Schwägrichen) Müller Hal = Stegonia latifolia

Pottia nevadensis Cardot & Thériot = Tortula nevadensis

Pottia randii Kennedy = Tortula cernua

Pottia starckeana (Hedwig) Müller Hal = Microbryum starckeanum

Pottia starckeana subsp conica (Schwägrichen) D.P.Chamberlain = Microbryum davallianum var conicum

Pottia starckeana subsp minutulum (Schwägrichen) D.P.Chamberlain = Microbryum davallianum var davallianum

Pottia starckeana var brachyodus (Bruch & Schimper) Müller Hal = Microbryum starckeanum var brachyodus

Pottia texana Wareham = Microbryum davallianum var conicum

Pottia truncata (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper = Tortula truncata

Pottia truncata var major (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Bruch & Schimper = Tortula modica

Protobryum bryoides (Dickson) J.Guerra & M.J.Cano = Tortula protobryoides

Pseudephemerum nitidum (Hedwig) Loeske

Pseudisothecium myosuroides (Bridel) Grout = Isothecium myosuroides

Pseudobraunia californica (Lesquereux) Brotherus

Pseudobraunia californica var pilifera (Mitten) Brotherus = Pseudobraunia californica

Pseudobryum cinclidioides (Huebener) T.J.Koponen

Pseudocalliergon angustifolium Hedenäs

Pseudocalliergon brevifolium (Lindberg) Hedenäs

Pseudocalliergon trifarium (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Loeske

Pseudocalliergon turgescens (T.Jensen) Loeske

Pseudocampylium radicale (P.Beauvois) Vanderpoorten & Hedenäs

Pseudocrossidium aureum (E.B.Bartram) R.H.Zander = Pseudocrossidium crinitum

Pseudocrossidium crinitum (Schultz) R.H.Zander

Pseudocrossidium hornschuchianum (Schultz) R.H.Zander

Pseudocrossidium obtusulum (Lindberg) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson

Pseudocrossidium replicatum (Taylor) R.H.Zander

Pseudocrossidium revolutum var obtusulum (Lindberg) B.C.Tan = Pseudocrossidium obtusulum

Pseudocryphaea domingensis (Sprengel) W.R.Buck

Pseudocryphaea flagellifera (Bridel) E.Britton = Pseudocryphaea domingensis

Pseudoditrichum mirabile Steere & Z.Iwatsuki

Pseudohygrohypnum eugyrium (Schimper) Kanda = Hygrohypnum eugyrium

Pseudohygrohypnum subeugyrium (Renauld & Cardot) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hygrohypnum subeugyrium

Pseudoleskea arizonae R.S.Williams = Pseudoleskeella arizonae

Pseudoleskea atricha (Kindberg) Kindberg

Pseudoleskea atrovirens var atricha Kindberg = Pseudoleskea atricha

Pseudoleskea baileyi Best & Grout

Pseudoleskea filamentosa var tenuiretis Culmann = Pseudoleskea incurvata var tenuiretis

Pseudoleskea incurvata (Hedwig) Loeske

Pseudoleskea incurvata (Hedwig) Loeske var incurvata

Pseudoleskea incurvata var gigantea (E.Lawton) H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson

Pseudoleskea incurvata var tenuiretis (Culmann) Podpera

Pseudoleskea occidentalis Kindberg = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Pseudoleskea pallida Best = Pseudoleskea radicosa var compacta

Pseudoleskea patens (Lindberg) Kindberg

Pseudoleskea praelonga Schimper ex Bescherelle = Rauiella praelonga

Pseudoleskea radicosa (Mitten) Macoun & Kindberg

Pseudoleskea radicosa (Mitten) Macoun & Kindberg var radicosa

Pseudoleskea radicosa var compacta Best

Pseudoleskea radicosa var denudata (Kindberg) Wijk & Margadant

Pseudoleskea saviana (De Notaris) Latzel

Pseudoleskea sciuroides var denudata Kindberg = Pseudoleskea radicosa var denudata

Pseudoleskea stenophylla Renauld & Cardot

Pseudoleskea tectorum (Funck ex Bridel) Schimper = Pseudoleskeella tectorum

Pseudoleskea tribulosa Shevock & W.R.Buck

Pseudoleskeella arizonae (R.S.Williams) E.Lawton

Pseudoleskeella nervosa (Bridel) Nyholm = Leskeella nervosa

Pseudoleskeella rupestris (Berggren) Hedenäs & L.Soderström

Pseudoleskeella serpentinensis P.S.Wilson & D.H.Norris

Pseudoleskeella sibirica (Arnell) P.S.Wilson & D.H.Norris = Pseudoleskeella rupestris

Pseudoleskeella tectorum (Funck ex Bridel) Kindberg ex Brotherus

Pseudoleskeella vancouveriensis (Kindberg) Kindberg = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Pseudoscleropodium purum (Hedwig) M.Fleischer ex Brotherus

Pseudostereodon procerrimus (Molendo) M.Fleischer = Hypnum procerrimum

Pseudotaxiphyllum distichaceum (Mitten) Z.Iwatsuki

Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans (Bridel) Z.Iwatsuki

Pseudotaxiphyllum homomallifolium (Redfearn) Ireland

Psilopilum arcticum Bridel = Psilopilum laevigatum

Psilopilum cavifolium (Wilson) I.Hagen

Psilopilum cavifolium var anomalum (I.Hagen) Brotherus = Psilopilum cavifolium

Psilopilum laevigatum (Wahlenberg) Lindberg

Psilopilum tschuctschicum (Müller Hal) Paris = Psilopilum cavifolium

Pterigynandrum brachycladon P.Beauvois ex Bridel = Homalotheciella subcapillata

Pterigynandrum domingense (Sprengel) Hampe = Pseudocryphaea domingensis

Pterigynandrum filiforme Hedwig

Pterigynandrum gracile Hedwig = Nogopterium gracile

Pterigynandrum hirtellum Hedwig = Thelia hirtella

Pterigynandrum intricatum Hedwig = Pylaisia intricata

Pterigynandrum julaceum Hedwig = Leucodon julaceus

Pterigynandrum longifolium Schleicher ex Bridel = Anomodon longifolius

Pterigynandrum nervosum Bridel = Leskeella nervosa

Pterigynandrum ramondii Lamarck = Grimmia ramondii

Pterigynandrum repens Bridel = Platygyrium repens

Pterigynandrum repens var ascendens (Schwägrichen) Grout = Platygyrium repens

Pterigynandrum repens var orthoclados Kindberg = Platygyrium repens

Pterigynandrum sharpii H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Leptohymenium sharpii

Pterigynandrum subcapillatum Hedwig = Homalotheciella subcapillata

Pterigynandrum tenerrimum Bridel = Myurella tenerrima

Pterigynandrum trichomitrion Hedwig = Forsstroemia trichomitria

Pterogonium brachypterum Mitten = Lindbergia brachyptera

Pterogonium decumbens Schwägrichen = Homalotheciella subcapillata

Pterogonium gracile (Hedwig) Smith = Nogopterium gracile

Pterogonium intricatum (Hedwig) Schwägrichen = Pylaisia intricata

Pterogonium polyanthos (Hedwig) Muhlenberg = Pylaisia polyantha

Pterogonium procurrens Mitten = Heterocladium procurrens

Pterogonium productum Hornschuch = Forsstroemia producta

Pterygoneurum arcticum Steere = Pterygoneurum lamellatum

Pterygoneurum californicum H.A.Crum = Pterygoneurum subsessile var subsessile

Pterygoneurum kozlovii Lazarenko

Pterygoneurum lamellatum (Lindberg) Juratzka

Pterygoneurum ovatum (Hedwig) Dixon

Pterygoneurum subsessile (Bridel) Juratzka

Pterygoneurum subsessile (Bridel) Juratzka var subsessile

Pterygoneurum subsessile var henrici (Rau) R.T.Wareham = Pterygoneurum subsessile var subsessile

Pterygoneurum subsessile var kieneri Habeeb

Pterygophyllum acutifolium (Hooker & Greville) Müller Hal = Hookeria acutifolia

Pterygophyllum indicum Bélanger = Stereophyllum radiculosum

Ptilium crista-castrensis (Hedwig) De Notaris

Ptychomitrium drummondii (Wilson) Sullivant

Ptychomitrium gardneri Lesquereux

Ptychomitrium incurvum (Schwägrichen) Spruce

Ptychomitrium leibergii Best = Ptychomitrium sinense

Ptychomitrium serratum Bruch & Schimper

Ptychomitrium sinense (Mitten) A.Jaeger

Ptychostomum acutiforme (Limpricht) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum archangelicum (Bruch & Schimper) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum arcticum (R.Brown) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum badium (Bruch ex Bridel) J.R.Spence = Gemmabryum badium

Ptychostomum bimum (Schreber) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum bryoides (R.Brown) J.R.Spence = Ptychostomum arcticum

Ptychostomum calophyllum (R.Brown) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum cernuum (Hedwig) Hornschuch

Ptychostomum creberrimum (Taylor) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay

Ptychostomum cryophilum (Mårtensson) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum curvatum (Kaurin & Arnell) J.R.Spence = Ptychostomum archangelicum

Ptychostomum cyclophyllum (Schwägrichen) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum imbricatulum (Müller Hal) D.T.Holyoak & N.Pedersen = Gemmabryum caespiticium

Ptychostomum inclinatum (Swartz ex Bridel) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum intermedium (Bridel) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum knowltonii (Barnes) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum lonchocaulon (Müller Hal) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum longisetum (Blandow ex Schwägrichen) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum marratii (Hooker & Wilson) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum meesioides (Kindberg) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum neodamense (Itzigsohn) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum nitidulum (Lindberg) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum pallens (Swartz) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum pallescens (Schleicher ex Schwägrichen) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum pendulum Hornschuch

Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum (Hedwig) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay ex Holyoak & N.Pedersen

Ptychostomum purpurascens (R.Brown) J.R.Spence = Ptychostomum arcticum

Ptychostomum reedii (H.Robinson) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum rutilans (Bridel) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum salinum (I.Hagen ex Limpricht) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum schleicheri (Schwägrichen) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum subneodamense (Kindberg) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum turbinatum (Hedwig) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum warneum (Röhling) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum weigelii (Sprengel) J.R.Spence

Ptychostomum wrightii (Sullivant) J.R.Spence

Pylaisia alpicola (Lindberg) Limpricht = Isopterygiopsis alpicola

Pylaisia cyrtophylla Kindberg = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisia denticulata Schimper ex Sullivant = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisia filari-acuminata Müller Hal & Kindberg = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisia intricata (Hedwig) Schimper

Pylaisia jamesii Sullivant & Lesquereux = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisia ontariensis Müller Hal & Kindberg = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisia polyantha (Hedwig) Schimper

Pylaisia polyantha var jamesii (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Rau & Hervey = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisia polyantha var subdenticulata (Schimper) Rau & Hervey = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisia pseudoplatygyrium Kindberg = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisia schimperi Cardot = Pylaisia selwynii

Pylaisia selwynii Kindberg

Pylaisia steerei (Ando & Higuchi) Ignatov

Pylaisia subdenticulata Schimper = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisia suttonii Jennings = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisia velutina Schimper = Pylaisia intricata

Pylaisiadelpha tenuirostris (Bruch & Schimper ex Sullivant) W.R.Buck

Pylaisiella intricata (Hedwig) Grout = Pylaisia intricata

Pylaisiella polyantha (Hedwig) Grout = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisiella selwynii (Kindberg) H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Pylaisia selwynii

Pylaisiella steerei Ando & Higuchi = Pylaisia steerei

Pylaisiella subdenticulata (Schimper) Grout = Pylaisia polyantha

Pylaisiella velutina (Schimper) Kindberg = Pylaisia intricata

Pyramidula tetragona (Bridel) Bridel

Pyrrhobryum spiniforme (Hedwig) Mitten

Racomitrium aciculare (Hedwig) Bridel = Codriophorus acicularis

Racomitrium aduncoides Bednarek-Ochyra = Codriophorus aduncoides

Racomitrium affine (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Lindberg = Bucklandiella affinis

Racomitrium afoninae Frisvoll = Bucklandiella afoninae

Racomitrium alternuatum Müller Hal & Kindberg = Grimmia attenuata

Racomitrium brevipes Kindberg = Bucklandiella brevipes

Racomitrium brevipes Kindberg = Bucklandiella macounii

Racomitrium brevipes Kindberg var ericoides (Bridel) Kindberg = Niphotrichum ericoides

Racomitrium brevipes var muticum Kindberg = Niphotrichum muticum

Racomitrium canadense (Michaux) Bridel = Bucklandiella microcarpa

Racomitrium canescens (Hedwig) Bridel = Niphotrichum canescens

Racomitrium canescens [unranked] muticum (Kindberg) Kindberg = Niphotrichum muticum

Racomitrium canescens subsp delamarei Renauld & Cardot = Codriophorus fascicularis

Racomitrium canescens var ericoides (Bridel) Hampe = Niphotrichum ericoides

Racomitrium canescens var latifolium C.E.O.Jensen = Niphotrichum canescens subsp latifolium

Racomitrium canescens var lutescens Lesquereux & James = Codriophorus varius

Racomitrium canescens var muticum (Kindberg) Macoun & Kindberg = Niphotrichum muticum

Racomitrium cyclodictyon Cardot & Thériot = Didymodon vinealis var rubiginosus

Racomitrium delamarei (Renauld & Cardot) Renauld & Cardot = Codriophorus fascicularis

Racomitrium depressum Lesquereux = Codriophorus depressus

Racomitrium elongatum Frisvoll = Niphotrichum elongatum

Racomitrium ericoides (Bridel) Bridel = Niphotrichum ericoides

Racomitrium fasciculare (Hedwig) Bridel = Codriophorus fascicularis

Racomitrium fasciculare var haplocladon Kindberg = Codriophorus fascicularis

Racomitrium fasciculare var nigricans Warnstorf = Codriophorus fascicularis

Racomitrium heterostichum (Hedwig) Bridel = Bucklandiella heterosticha

Racomitrium heterostichum subsp affine (F.Weber & D.Mohr) J.J.Amann = Bucklandiella affinis

Racomitrium heterostichum var affine (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Lesquereux = Bucklandiella affinis

Racomitrium heterostichum var gracilescens Bruch & Schimper = Bucklandiella affinis

Racomitrium heterostichum var macounii (Kindberg) G.N.Jones = Bucklandiella macounii

Racomitrium heterostichum var microcarpon (Hedwig) Boulay = Bucklandiella microcarpa

Racomitrium heterostichum var occidentale Renauld & Cardot = Bucklandiella occidentalis

Racomitrium heterostichum var ramulosum (Lindberg) G.N.Jones = Bucklandiella microcarpa

Racomitrium heterostichum var sudeticum (Funck) Dixon = Bucklandiella sudetica

Racomitrium jensenii Kindberg = Bucklandiella sudetica

Racomitrium lanuginosum (Hedwig) Bridel

Racomitrium lawtoniae Ireland = Bucklandiella lawtoniae

Racomitrium microcarpon (Hedwig) Bridel = Bucklandiella microcarpa

Racomitrium microcarpon var palmeri Kindberg = Codriophorus fascicularis

Racomitrium molle Cardot = Codriophorus mollis

Racomitrium nevii (Müller Hal) S.Watson = Codriophorus acicularis

Racomitrium norrisii Bednarek-Ochyra & Ochyra = Codriophorus norrisii

Racomitrium obesum Frisvoll = Bucklandiella obesa

Racomitrium occidentale (Renauld & Cardot) Renauld & Cardot = Bucklandiella occidentalis

Racomitrium oreganum Renauld & Cardot = Codriophorus varius

Racomitrium pacificum Ireland & J.R.Spence = Bucklandiella pacifica

Racomitrium palmeri (Kindberg) Kindberg = Codriophorus fascicularis

Racomitrium patens (Hedwig) Huebener = Grimmia ramondii

Racomitrium pygmaeum Frisvoll = Niphotrichum pygmaeum

Racomitrium robustifolium Kindberg = Bucklandiella macounii

Racomitrium ryszardii Bednarek-Ochyra = Codriophorus ryszardii

Racomitrium speciosum (Müller Hal) Kindberg = Codriophorus varius

Racomitrium sudeticum (Funck) Bruch & Schimper = Bucklandiella sudetica

Racomitrium sudeticum [unranked] occidentale (Renauld & Cardot) Frye = Bucklandiella occidentalis

Racomitrium sudeticum [unranked] papillosum C.E.O.Jensen = Bucklandiella sudetica

Racomitrium sudeticum forma alpinum E.Lawton = Bucklandiella macounii subsp alpina

Racomitrium sudeticum var alaskanum Cardot & Thériot = Bucklandiella sudetica

Racomitrium tenuinerve Kindberg = Codriophorus fascicularis

Racomitrium varium (Mitten) A.Jaeger = Codriophorus varius

Racomitrium venustum Frisvoll = Bucklandiella venusta

Racopilum tomentosum (Hedwig) Bridel

Rauia praelonga (Schimper ex Bescherelle) Brotherus = Rauiella praelonga

Rauia scita (P.Beauvois) Austin = Rauiella scita

Rauiella praelonga (Schimper ex Bescherelle) Wijk & Margadant

Rauiella scita (P.Beauvois) Reimers

Rauiella scita var aestivalis (Austin) Wijk & Margadant = Rauiella scita

Regmatodon fuscoluteus Bescherelle = Platygyrium fuscoluteum

Rhabdoweisia crenulata (Mitten) H.Jameson

Rhabdoweisia crispata (Dickson ex Withering) Lindberg

Rhabdoweisia denticulata (Bridel) Bruch = Rhabdoweisia crispata

Rhachithecium perpusillum (Thwaites & Mitten) Brotherus

Rhaphidostegium ludovicianum Renauld & Cardot = Isopterygium tenerum

Rhaphidostegium recurvans Kindberg = Hypnum circinale

Rhaphidostegium roellii Renauld & Cardot = Brotherella roellii

Rhexophyllum subnigrum (Mitten) Hilpert

Rhizogonium spiniforme (Hedwig) Bruch = Pyrrhobryum spiniforme

Rhizomnium andrewsianum (Steere) T.J.Koponen

Rhizomnium appalachianum T.J.Koponen

Rhizomnium glabrescens (Kindberg) T.J.Koponen

Rhizomnium gracile T.J.Koponen

Rhizomnium magnifolium (Horikawa) T.J.Koponen

Rhizomnium nudum (R.S.Williams) T.J.Koponen

Rhizomnium perssonii T.J.Koponen = Rhizomnium magnifolium

Rhizomnium pseudopunctatum (Bruch & Schimper) T.J.Koponen

Rhizomnium punctatum (Hedwig) T.J.Koponen

Rhizomnium punctatum subsp chlorophyllosum (Kindberg) T.J.Koponen = Rhizomnium punctatum

Rhodobryum ontariense (Kindberg) Kindberg

Rhodobryum roseum (Hedwig) Limpricht

Rhynchostegiella compacta (Hooker) Loeske = Conardia compacta

Rhynchostegiella compacta subsp americana (Grout) Wijk & Margadant = Conardia compacta

Rhynchostegiella georgiana Dixon & Grout = Leptodictyum riparium

Rhynchostegium aquaticum A.Jaeger

Rhynchostegium delicatulum James = Brotherella recurvans

Rhynchostegium deplanatum (Bruch & Schimper ex Sullivant) Rau & Hervey = Taxiphyllum deplanatum

Rhynchostegium geophilum Austin = Taxiphyllum taxirameum

Rhynchostegium micans (Swartz) Austin = Isopterygium tenerum

Rhynchostegium obtusifolium (Mitten) A.Jaeger = Rhynchostegium aquaticum

Rhynchostegium pringlei Cardot = Donrichardsia pringlei

Rhynchostegium serrulatum (Hedwig) A.Jaeger

Rhynchostegium subrusciforme (Müller Hal) A.Jaeger = Rhynchostegium aquaticum

Rhytidiadelphus calvescens (Lindberg) Brotherus = Rhytidiadelphus subpinnatus

Rhytidiadelphus japonicus (Reimers) T.J.Koponen

Rhytidiadelphus loreus (Hedwig) Warnstorf

Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus (Hedwig) Warnstorf

Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus subsp japonicus Reimers = Rhytidiadelphus japonicus

Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus var calvescens (Lindberg) Warnstorf = Rhytidiadelphus subpinnatus

Rhytidiadelphus subpinnatus (Lindberg) T.J.Koponen

Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus (Hedwig) Warnstorf

Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus var beringianus (Cardot & Thériot) Grout = Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus

Rhytidiopsis robusta (Hooker) Brotherus

Rhytidium rugosum (Hedwig) Kindberg

Roellia lucida Kindberg = Roellobryon roellii

Roellia roellii (Brotherus) A.L.Andrews ex H.A.Crum = Roellobryon roellii

Roellia simplex Kindberg = Roellobryon roellii

Roellobryon roellii (Brotherus) Ochyra

Rosulabryum andersonii (H.A.Crum) J.R.Spence

Rosulabryum andicola (Hooker) Ochyra

Rosulabryum bornholmense (Winkelmann & R.Ruthe) J.R.Spence

Rosulabryum canariense (Bridel) Ochyra

Rosulabryum capillare (Hedwig) J.R.Spence

Rosulabryum elegans (Nees) Ochyra

Rosulabryum erythroloma (Kindberg) J.R.Spence

Rosulabryum flaccidum (Bridel) J.R.Spence

Rosulabryum gemmascens (Kindberg) J.R.Spence

Rosulabryum laevifilum (Syed) Ochyra

Rosulabryum pseudocapillare (Bescherelle) Ochyra

Rosulabryum rubens (Mitten) J.R.Spence

Rosulabryum torquescens (Bruch ex De Notaris) J.R.Spence

Saelania glaucescens (Hedwig) Brotherus

Sanionia nivalis Hedenäs

Sanionia orthothecioides (Lindberg) Loeske

Sanionia symmetrica (Renauld & Cardot) Wheldon

Sanionia uncinata (Hedwig) Loeske

Sarmentypnum exannulatum (Schimper) Hedenäs

Sarmentypnum pseudosarmentosum (Cardot & Thériot) Hedenäs

Sarmentypnum sarmentosum (Wahlenberg) Tuomikoski & T.J.Koponen

Sarmentypnum trichophyllum (Warnstorf) Hedenäs

Sarmentypnum tundrae (Arnell) Hedenäs

Schistidium agassizii Sullivant & Lesquereux

Schistidium apocarpum (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Schistidium atrichum (Müller Hal & Kindberg) W.A.Weber

Schistidium atrofuscum (Schimper) Limpricht

Schistidium boreale Poelt

Schistidium cinclidodonteum (Müller Hal) B.Bremer

Schistidium confertum (Funck) Bruch & Schimper

Schistidium crassipilum H.H.Blom

Schistidium crassithecium H.H.Blom ex B.H.Allen

Schistidium cryptocarpum Mogensen & H.H.Blom

Schistidium dupretii (Thériot) W.A.Weber

Schistidium flaccidum (De Notaris) Ochyra

Schistidium flexipile (Lindberg ex Brotherus) G.Roth

Schistidium frigidum H.H.Blom

Schistidium frisvollianum H.H.Blom

Schistidium grandirete H.H.Blom

Schistidium heterophyllum (Kindberg) T.T.McIntosh

Schistidium holmenianum Steere & Brassard

Schistidium lancifolium H.H.Blom = Schistidium apocarpum

Schistidium liliputanum (Müller Hal) Deguchi

Schistidium maritimum (Turner ex Robt.Scott) Bruch & Schimper

Schistidium maritimum subsp piliferum (I.Hagen) B.Bremer = Schistidium maritimum

Schistidium obtusifolium Ireland & H.A.Crum = Grimmia anodon

Schistidium occidentale (Lawton) Churchill

Schistidium papillosum Culmann

Schistidium platyphyllum (Mitten) Persson = Schistidium rivulare

Schistidium pulchrum H.H.Blom

Schistidium rivulare (Bridel) Podpera

Schistidium rivulare subsp latifolium (J.E.Zetterstedt) Bremer = Schistidium rivulare

Schistidium robustum (Nees & Hornschuch) H.H.Blom

Schistidium serratum Wilson & Hooker = Aphanorrhegma serratum

Schistidium strictum (Turner) Loeske ex Mårtensson

Schistidium subjulaceum H.H.Blom

Schistidium submuticum subsp arcticum H.H.Blom = Schistidium rivulare

Schistidium tenerum (J.E.Zetterstedt) Nyholm

Schistidium teretinerve (Limpricht) Limpricht = Grimmia teretinervis

Schistidium trichodon (Bridel) Poelt

Schistidium umbrosum (J.E.Zetterstedt) H.H.Blom = Schistidium apocarpum

Schistidium venetum H.H.Blom

Schistostega osmundacea D.Mohr = Schistostega pennata

Schistostega pennata (Hedwig) F.Weber & D.Mohr

Schizomitrium pallidum (Hornschuch) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Callicostella pallida

Schizymenium shevockii A.J.Shaw = Mielichhoferia shevockii

Schlotheimia lancifolia E.B.Bartram

Schlotheimia rugifolia (Hooker) Schwägrichen

Schoenobryum concavifolium (Griffith) Gangulee

Schofieldiella micans (Mitten) W.R.Buck = Hageniella micans

Schwetschkea denticulata (Sullivant) Cardot = Schwetschkeopsis fabronia

Schwetschkeopsis denticulata (Sullivant) Brotherus = Schwetschkeopsis fabronia

Schwetschkeopsis fabronia (Schwägrichen) Brotherus

Sciaromium fryei R.S.Williams = Limbella fryei

Sciaromium lescurii (Sullivant) Brotherus = Platylomella lescurii

Sciuro-hypnum curtum (Lindberg) Ignatov

Sciuro-hypnum glaciale (Schimper) Ignatov & Huttunen

Sciuro-hypnum hylotapetum (N.L.Higinbotham & B.L.Higinbotham) Ignatov & Huttunen

Sciuro-hypnum latifolium (Kindberg) Ignatov & Huttunen

Sciuro-hypnum nelsonii (Grout) Ochyra & Zarnowiec = Sciuro-hypnum latifolium

Sciuro-hypnum oedipodium (Mitten) Ignatov & Huttunen

Sciuro-hypnum ornellanum (Molendo) Ignatov & Huttunen

Sciuro-hypnum plumosum (Hedwig) Ignatov & Huttunen

Sciuro-hypnum populeum (Hedwig) Ignatov & Huttunen

Sciuro-hypnum reflexum (Starke) Ignatov & Huttunen

Sciuro-hypnum starkei (Bridel) Ignatov & Huttunen

Sciuro-hypnum uncinifolium (Brotherus & Paris) Ochyra & Zarnowiec

Scleropodium apocladum (Mitten) Grout = Scleropodium cespitans

Scleropodium californicum (Lesquereux) Kindberg

Scleropodium cespitans (Müller Hal) L.F.Koch

Scleropodium colpophyllum (Sullivant) Grout = Scleropodium touretii var colpophyllum

Scleropodium julaceum E.Lawton

Scleropodium krausei (Müller Hal) Macoun & Kindberg = Hygrohypnum luridum

Scleropodium obtusifolium (Mitten) Kindberg

Scleropodium occidentale B.E.Carter

Scleropodium ornellanum (Molendo) Lorentz = Sciuro-hypnum ornellanum

Scleropodium purum (Hedwig) Limpricht = Pseudoscleropodium purum

Scleropodium touretii (Bridel) L.F.Koch

Scleropodium touretii (Bridel) L.F.Koch var touretii

Scleropodium touretii var colpophyllum (Sullivant) E.Lawton ex H.A.Crum

Scopelophila cataractae (Mitten) Brotherus

Scopelophila latifolia (Kindberg) Renauld & Cardot = Crumia latifolia

Scopelophila ligulata (Spruce) Spruce

Scorpidium cossonii (Schimper) Hedenäs

Scorpidium revolvens (Swartz) Rubers

Scorpidium scorpioides (Hedwig) Limpricht

Scorpidium trifarium (F.Weber & D.Mohr) H.K.G.Paul = Pseudocalliergon trifarium

Scorpidium turgescens (T.Jensen) Loeske = Pseudocalliergon turgescens

Scouleria aquatica Hooker

Scouleria marginata E.Britton

Scouleria muelleri Kindberg = Scouleria aquatica

Seligeria acutifolia Lindberg in C.Hartman

Seligeria brevifolia (Lindberg) Lindberg

Seligeria calcarea (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Seligeria campylopoda Kindberg

Seligeria careyana Vitt & W.B.Schofield

Seligeria diversifolia Lindberg

Seligeria donniana (Smith) Müller Hal

Seligeria globifera Hampe = Globulinella globifera

Seligeria lindigiana Hampe, = Dicranella lindigiana

Seligeria oelandica C.E.O.Jensen & Medelius

Seligeria polaris Berggren

Seligeria pusilla (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Seligeria pusilla var brevifolia Lindberg = Seligeria brevifolia

Seligeria recurvata (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Seligeria recurvata (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper var arcuata Lesquereux & James = Seligeria campylopoda

Seligeria subcampylopoda Kindberg = Seligeria campylopoda

Seligeria subimmersa Lindberg

Seligeria tristichoides Kindberg

Sematophyllum adnatum (Michaux) E.Britton

Sematophyllum caespitosum (Swartz) Mitten = Sematophyllum subpinnatum

Sematophyllum carolinianum (Müller Hal) E.Britton = Sematophyllum demissum

Sematophyllum demissum (Wilson) Mitten

Sematophyllum marylandicum (Müller Hal) E.Britton

Sematophyllum micans (Mitten) Brotherus = Hageniella micans

Sematophyllum smallii R.S.Williams = Acroporium smallii

Sematophyllum subpinnatum (Bridel) E.Britton

Serpoleskea confervoides (Bridel) Loeske = Platydictya confervoides

Serpoleskea subtilis (Hedwig) Loeske = Platydictya subtilis

Sharpiella seligeri (Bridel) Z.Iwatsuki = Herzogiella seligeri

Sharpiella striatella (Bridel) Z.Iwatsuki = Herzogiella striatella

Sharpiella turfacea (Lindberg) Z.Iwatsuki = Herzogiella turfacea

Skitophyllum fontanum Bachelot de la Pylaie = Fissidens fontanus

Solmsiella biseriata (Austin) Steere

Solmsiella kurzii Steere = Solmsiella biseriata

Sphaerocephalus acuminatus Lindberg & Arnell = Aulacomnium acuminatum

Sphagnum acutifolium Schrader = Sphagnum capillifolium

Sphagnum acutifolium var flavicomans Cardot = Sphagnum flavicomans

Sphagnum acutifolium var fuscum Schimper = Sphagnum fuscum

Sphagnum acutifolium var quinquefarium Lindberg = Sphagnum quinquefarium

Sphagnum acutifolium var robustum Russow = Sphagnum russowii

Sphagnum acutifolium var subtile Russow = Sphagnum subtile

Sphagnum acutifolium var tenellum Schimper = Sphagnum rubellum

Sphagnum affine Renauld & Cardot

Sphagnum alaskense R.E.Andrus & Janssens

Sphagnum amblyphyllum (Russow) Zickendrath = Sphagnum flexuosum

Sphagnum amblyphyllum var parvifolium (Sendtner) Warnstorf = Sphagnum angustifolium

Sphagnum andersonianum R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum angermanicum Melin

Sphagnum angustifolium (Warnstorf) C.E.O.Jense

Sphagnum annulatum var porosum (Warnstorf) W.S.G.Maas = Sphagnum jensenii

Sphagnum annulatum Warnstorf

Sphagnum aongstroemii C.Hartman

Sphagnum apiculatum H.Lindberg = Sphagnum fallax

Sphagnum arcticum K.I.Flatberg & Frisvoll

Sphagnum atlanticum R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum auriculatum var inundatum (Russow) M.O.Hill = Sphagnum inundatum

Sphagnum austinii Sullivant

Sphagnum balticum (Russow) C.E.O.Jensen

Sphagnum bartlettianum var roseum Warnstorf = Sphagnum bartlettianum

Sphagnum bartlettianum Warnstorf

Sphagnum beothuk R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum bergianum R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum bolanderi Warnstorf = Sphagnum fimbriatum subsp fimbriatum

Sphagnum brevicaule Warnstorf = Sphagnum perichaetiale

Sphagnum brevifolium (Lindberg) J.Röll

Sphagnum capillaceum (Weiss) Schrank = Sphagnum capillifolium

Sphagnum capillaceum var tenellum (Schimper) A.L.Andrews = Sphagnum rubellum

Sphagnum capillaceum var tenerum (Sullivant) H.A.Crum = Sphagnum tenerum

Sphagnum capillifolium (Ehrhart) Hedwig

Sphagnum capillifolium var tenellum (Schimper) H.A.Crum = Sphagnum rubellum

Sphagnum capillifolium var tenerum (Sullivant) H.A.Crum = Sphagnum tenerum

Sphagnum capillifolium var viride Jennings = Sphagnum capillifolium

Sphagnum carolinianum R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum centrale C.E.O.Jensen

Sphagnum compactum Lamarck & de Candolle

Sphagnum compactum var expositum W.S.G.Maas = Sphagnum strictum

Sphagnum compactum var imbricatum Warnstorf = Sphagnum compactum

Sphagnum contortum Schultz

Sphagnum contortum var platyphyllum (Lindberg) Åberg = Sphagnum platyphyllum

Sphagnum cribrosum Lindberg

Sphagnum crispum R.E.Andrus = Sphagnum subsecundum

Sphagnum cuspidatum Hoffman

Sphagnum cuspidatum var brevifolium Lindberg = Sphagnum brevifolium

Sphagnum cuspidatum var fallax H.Klinggräff = Sphagnum fallax

Sphagnum cuspidatum var majus Russow = Sphagnum majus

Sphagnum cuspidatum var miquelonense (Röll) Renauld & Cardot = Sphagnum torreyanum

Sphagnum cuspidatum var plumosum Nees & Hornschuch = Sphagnum cuspidatum

Sphagnum cuspidatum var serratum (Austin) Austin = Sphagnum trinitense

Sphagnum cuspidatum var serrulatum (Schliephacke) Schliephacke = Sphagnum trinitense

Sphagnum cuspidatum var torreyi Braithwaite = Sphagnum torreyanum

Sphagnum cyclophyllum Sullivant

Sphagnum cymbifolium (Ehrhart) R.Hedwig = Sphagnum palustre

Sphagnum cymbifolium subsp austinii (Sullivant) J.Cardot = Sphagnum austinii

Sphagnum cymbifolium var austinii (Sullivant) Warnstorf = Sphagnum austinii

Sphagnum cymbifolium var cordifolium C.Hartman = Sphagnum aongstroemii

Sphagnum cymbifolium var ludovicianum Cardot = Sphagnum perichaetiale

Sphagnum cymbifolium var papillosum Schimper = Sphagnum papillosum

Sphagnum cymbifolium var tenellum Bridel = Sphagnum tenellum

Sphagnum dusenii Russow & Warnstorf = Sphagnum majus subsp majus

Sphagnum fallax (H.Klinggräff) H.Klinggräff

Sphagnum fallax var flexuosum (Dozy & Molkenboer) Nyholm = Sphagnum flexuosum

Sphagnum faxonii Warnstorf = Sphagnum cuspidatum

Sphagnum fimbriatum subsp concinnum (Berggren) Flatberg & Frisvoll

Sphagnum fimbriatum var arcticum C.E.O.Jensen = Sphagnum fimbriatum subsp concinnum

Sphagnum fimbriatum var concinnum (Berggren) Warnstorf = Sphagnum fimbriatum subsp concinnum

Sphagnum fimbriatum Wilson & Hooker

Sphagnum fimbriatum Wilson & Hooker subsp fimbriatum

Sphagnum fitzgeraldii Lesquereux & James

Sphagnum flavicomans (Cardot) Warnstorf

Sphagnum flexuosum Dozy & Molkenboer

Sphagnum flexuosum var fallax (H.Klinggräff) A.J.E.Smith = Sphagnum fallax

Sphagnum flexuosum var ramosissimum R.E.Andrus = Sphagnum flexuosum

Sphagnum flexuosum var recurvum Dozy & Molkenboer = Sphagnum flexuosum

Sphagnum flexuosum var tenue (H.Klinggraff) Pilous = Sphagnum angustifolium

Sphagnum floridanum (Austin) Cardot = Sphagnum cribrosum

Sphagnum fuscum (Schimper) H.Klinggraff

Sphagnum garberi Lesquereux & James = Sphagnum strictum

Sphagnum girgensohnii Russow

Sphagnum grasslii H.A.Crum = Sphagnum platyphyllum

Sphagnum harperi Warnstorf = Sphagnum perichaetiale

Sphagnum helleri Warnstorf = Sphagnum trinitense

Sphagnum henryense var bartlettii Warnstorf = Sphagnum henryense

Sphagnum henryense Warnstorf

Sphagnum imbricatum Russow

Sphagnum imbricatum subsp affine (Renauld & Cardot) Flatberg = Sphagnum affine

Sphagnum imbricatum subsp austinii (Sullivant) Flatberg = Sphagnum austinii

Sphagnum imbricatum var affine (Renauld & Cardot) Warnstorf = Sphagnum affine

Sphagnum imbricatum var arcticum Flatberg = Sphagnum steerei

Sphagnum imbricatum var laeve Warnstorf = Sphagnum affine

Sphagnum inexspectatum Flatberg

Sphagnum intermedium var pulchrum Lindberg = Sphagnum pulchrum

Sphagnum inundatum Russow

Sphagnum isoviitae Flatberg

Sphagnum jensenii H.Lindberg

Sphagnum jensenii var annulatum (Warnstorf) Warnstorf = Sphagnum annulatum

Sphagnum junghuhnianum Dozy & Molkenboer

Sphagnum junghuhnianum subsp pseudomolle (Warnstorf) H.Suzuki = Sphagnum junghuhnianum

Sphagnum kearneyi Warnstorf = Sphagnum torreyanum

Sphagnum kenaiense R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum labradorense Warnstorf = Sphagnum molle

Sphagnum laricinum var platyphyllum Lindberg = Sphagnum platyphyllum

Sphagnum laxifolium var miquelonense Röll = Sphagnum torreyanum

Sphagnum laxifolium var serrulatum Schliephacke = Sphagnum trinitense

Sphagnum lenense Pohle

Sphagnum lescurii Sullivant

Sphagnum lindbergii Schimper

Sphagnum lindbergii var microphyllum Warnstorf = Sphagnum lenense

Sphagnum ludovicianum (Cardot) Warnstorf = Sphagnum perichaetiale

Sphagnum macrophyllum Bridel

Sphagnum macrophyllum var burinense W.S.G.Maas = Sphagnum macrophyllum

Sphagnum macrophyllum var floridanum Austin = Sphagnum cribrosum

Sphagnum magellanicum Bridel

Sphagnum majus (Russow) C.E.O.Jensen

Sphagnum majus (Russow) C.E.O.Jensen subsp majus

Sphagnum majus subsp norvegicum K.I.Flatberg

Sphagnum margaritae H.A.Crum = Sphagnum capillifolium

Sphagnum mcqueenii R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum mehneri Warnstorf = Sphagnum girgensohnii

Sphagnum mendocinum Sullivant

Sphagnum mendocinum var gracilescens = Sphagnum mendocinum

Sphagnum mendocinum var recurvum Röll = Sphagnum mendocinum

Sphagnum mendocinum var robustum Warnstorf = Sphagnum mendocinum

Sphagnum mexicanum Mitten = Sphagnum strictum

Sphagnum microcarpum var humile Warnstorf = Sphagnum microcarpum

Sphagnum microcarpum Warnstorf

Sphagnum mirum Flatberg & Thingsgaard

Sphagnum mississippiense R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum mohrianum Warnstorf = Sphagnum fitzgeraldii

Sphagnum molle Sullivant

Sphagnum molluscum Bruch = Sphagnum tenellum

Sphagnum mucronatum (Russow) Zickendrath = Sphagnum fallax

Sphagnum nemoreum Scopoli = Sphagnum capillifolium

Sphagnum nemoreum var angermanicum (Melin) Ronning = Sphagnum angermanicum

Sphagnum nemoreum var subtile (Russow) Nyholm = Sphagnum subtile

Sphagnum nitidum Warnstorf = Sphagnum subfulvum

Sphagnum novo-foundlandicum Warnstorf = Sphagnum inundatum

Sphagnum obtusum Warnstorf

Sphagnum oregonense Andrus

Sphagnum orientale L.I.Savicz

Sphagnum orlandense Warnstorf = Sphagnum lescurii

Sphagnum pacificum Flatberg

Sphagnum palustre Linnaeus

Sphagnum palustre subsp intermedium Russow = Sphagnum centrale

Sphagnum palustre var capillifolium Ehrhart = Sphagnum capillifolium

Sphagnum papillosum Lindberg

Sphagnum papillosum var laeve Warnstorf = Sphagnum papillosum

Sphagnum papillosum var sublaeve Röll = Sphagnum papillosum

Sphagnum parvifolium (Warnstorf) Warnstorf = Sphagnum angustifolium

Sphagnum pentastichon Bridel = Sphagnum recurvum

Sphagnum perfoliatum L.I.Savicz

Sphagnum perichaetiale Hampe

Sphagnum platyphyllum (Lindberg) Warnstorf

Sphagnum plicatum Warnstorf = Sphagnum lescurii

Sphagnum plumulosum var flavicomans (Cardot) A.L.Andrews = Sphagnum flavicomans

Sphagnum portoricense Hampe

Sphagnum pseudomolle Warnstorf = Sphagnum junghuhnianum

Sphagnum pulchricoma Müller Hal = Sphagnum recurvum

Sphagnum pulchrum (Lindberg) Warnstorf

Sphagnum pylaesii Bridel

Sphagnum pylaesii var austinii (Husnot) Warnstorf = Sphagnum pylaesii

Sphagnum pylaesii var prostratum (Bridel) Cardot = Sphagnum pylaesii

Sphagnum pylaesii var ramosum Warnstorf = Sphagnum pylaesii

Sphagnum quinquefarium (Lindberg) Warnstorf

Sphagnum recurvum P.Beauvois

Sphagnum recurvum subsp amblyphyllum Russow = Sphagnum flexuosum

Sphagnum recurvum subsp balticum Russow = Sphagnum balticum

Sphagnum recurvum subsp mucronatum Russow = Sphagnum fallax

Sphagnum recurvum var amblyphyllum (Russow) Warnstorf = Sphagnum flexuosum

Sphagnum recurvum var angustifolium Warnstorf = Sphagnum angustifolium

Sphagnum recurvum var brevifolium (Braithwaite) Warnstorf = Sphagnum fallax

Sphagnum recurvum var fallax (H.Klinggräff) H.K.G.Paul = Sphagnum fallax

Sphagnum recurvum var parvifolium Warnstorf = Sphagnum angustifolium

Sphagnum recurvum var tenue H.Klinggraff = Sphagnum angustifolium

Sphagnum rigidum (Nees & Hornschuch) Schimper = Sphagnum compactum

Sphagnum riparioides Warnstorf = Sphagnum recurvum

Sphagnum riparium Ångström

Sphagnum rubellum Wilson

Sphagnum rubiginosum Flatberg

Sphagnum rubroflexuosum R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum russowii Warnstorf

Sphagnum schofieldii H.A.Crum = Sphagnum quinquefarium

Sphagnum sedoides Bridel = Sphagnum pylaesii

Sphagnum sedoides var austinii Husnot = Sphagnum pylaesii

Sphagnum sedoides var prostratum Bridel = Sphagnum pylaesii

Sphagnum serratum Austin = Sphagnum trinitense

Sphagnum sitchense R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum splendens Maass

Sphagnum squarrosum Crome

Sphagnum squarrosum var imbricatum Schimper = Sphagnum squarrosum

Sphagnum squarrosum var teres Schimper squarrosulum (Schimper) Warnstorf = Sphagnum teres

Sphagnum steerei R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum strictum Sullivan

Sphagnum subbicolor Hampe = Sphagnum centrale

Sphagnum subfulvum Sjörs

Sphagnum subnitens Russow & Warnstorf

Sphagnum subnitens var flavicomans (Cardot) Warnstorf = Sphagnum flavicomans

Sphagnum subnitens var obscurum Warnstorf = Sphagnum flavicomans

Sphagnum subnitens var viride Warnstorf = Sphagnum flavicomans

Sphagnum subsecundum Nees

Sphagnum subsecundum var andrusii H.A.Crum = Sphagnum inexspectatum

Sphagnum subsecundum var carolinianum (R.E.Andrus) H.A.Crum = Sphagnum carolinianum

Sphagnum subsecundum var inundatum (Russow) C.E.O.Jensen = Sphagnum inundatum

Sphagnum subsecundum var junsaiense (Warnstorf) H.A.Crum = Sphagnum inexspectatum

Sphagnum subsecundum var platyphyllum (Braithwaite) Cardot = Sphagnum platyphyllum

Sphagnum subtile (Russow) Warnstorf

Sphagnum sullivantianum Austin = Sphagnum portoricense

Sphagnum tabulare Sullivant = Sphagnum molle

Sphagnum talbotianum R.E.Andrus

Sphagnum tenellum (Bridel) Bory

Sphagnum tenerum Sullivant

Sphagnum tenerum var virginicum H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Sphagnum tenerum

Sphagnum tenuifolium Warnstorf = Sphagnum fuscum

Sphagnum teres Ångström

Sphagnum teres var concinnum Berggren = Sphagnum fimbriatum subsp concinnum

Sphagnum torreyanum Sullivant

Sphagnum trinitense Müller Hal

Sphagnum tundrae Flatberg

Sphagnum vancouveriense Warnstorf = Sphagnum fuscum

Sphagnum virginianum Warnstorf = Sphagnum cuspidatum

Sphagnum viride Flatberg

Sphagnum waghornei Warnstorf = Sphagnum papillosum

Sphagnum warnstorfianum Du Rietz = Sphagnum warnstorfii

Sphagnum warnstorfii Russow

Sphagnum wieboldtii H.A.Crum = Sphagnum lescurii

Sphagnum wilfii H.A.Crum

Sphagnum wulfianum Girgensohn

Splachnobryum bernoullii Müller Hal = Splachnobryum obtusum

Splachnobryum obtusum (Bridel) Müller Hal

Splachnum ampullaceum Hedwig

Splachnum angustatum Hedwig = Tetraplodon angustatus

Splachnum froelichianum Hedwig = Tayloria froelichiana

Splachnum lingulatum Dickson = Tayloria lingulata

Splachnum luteum Hedwig

Splachnum mnioides Hedwig = Tetraplodon mnioides

Splachnum ovatum Hedwig = Splachnum sphaericum

Splachnum ovatum var sphaericum (Hedwig) Dixon = Splachnum sphaericum

Splachnum paradoxum R.Brown = Tetraplodon paradoxus

Splachnum pensylvanicum (Bridel) Grout ex H.A.Crum

Splachnum rubrum Hedwig

Splachnum serratum Hedwig

Splachnum sphaericum Hedwig

Splachnum urceolatum Hedwig = Tetraplodon urceolatus

Splachnum vasculosum Hedwig

Splachnum wormskioldii Hornemann in G.C.Oeder = Aplodon wormskioldii

Sporledera palustris (Bruch & Schimper) Schimper = Cleistocarpidium palustre

Steerecleus serrulatum (Hedwig) H.Robinson = Rhynchostegium serrulatum

Stegonia hyalinotricha (Cardot & Thériot) R.H.Zander

Stegonia latifolia (Schwägrichen) Brotherus var latifolia

Stegonia latifolia (Schwägrichen) Venturi ex Brotherus

Stegonia latifolia var pilifera (Dickson) Brotherus

Stegonia pilifera (Dickson) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Stegonia latifolia var pilifera

Stereodon adscendens Lindberg = Herzogiella adscendens

Stereodon alpicola Lindberg = Isopterygiopsis alpicola

Stereodon bambergeri (Schimper) Lindberg = Hypnum bambergeri

Stereodon callichrous (Bridel) Braithwaite = Hypnum callichroum

Stereodon circinalis (Hooker) Mitten = Hypnum circinale

Stereodon cupressiformis (Hedwig) Mitten = Hypnum cupressiforme

Stereodon curvifolius (Hedwig) Mitten = Hypnum curvifolium

Stereodon dieckei (Renauld & Cardot) Brotherus = Hypnum dieckei

Stereodon distichaceus Mitten = Pseudotaxiphyllum distichaceum

Stereodon fujiyamae Brotherus = Hypnum fujiyamae

Stereodon hamulosus (Schimper) Lindberg = Hypnum hamulosum

Stereodon holmenii (Ando) Ignatov & Ignatova = Hypnum holmenii

Stereodon imponens (Hedwig) Mitten = Hypnum imponens

Stereodon intricatus (Hedwig) Lindberg & Arnell = Pylaisia intricata

Stereodon micans Mitten = Hageniella micans

Stereodon molluscus (Hedwig) Mitten = Ctenidium molluscum

Stereodon obtusifolius Mitten = Scleropodium obtusifolium

Stereodon pallescens (Hedwig) Mitten = Hypnum pallescens

Stereodon patientiae Lindberg = Hypnum lindbergii

Stereodon plicatulus Lindberg = Hypnum plicatulum

Stereodon polyanthos (Hedwig) Mitten = Pylaisia polyantha

Stereodon pratensis (Koch ex Spruce) Warnstorf = Hypnum pratense

Stereodon recurvatus Lindberg & Arnell = Hypnum recurvatum

Stereodon revolutus Mitten = Hypnum revolutum

Stereodon richardsonii Mitten = Calliergon richardsonii

Stereodon subdenticulatus (Schimper) Mitten = Pylaisia polyantha

Stereodon subimponens (Lesquereux) Brotherus = Hypnum subimponens

Stereodon taxirameus Mitten = Taxiphyllum taxirameum

Stereodon undulatus (Hedwig) Mitten = Buckiella undulata

Stereodon vaucheri (Lesquereux) Brotherus = Hypnum vaucheri

Stereodon vernicosus Mitten = Hamatocaulis vernicosus

Stereophyllum chlorophyllum (Hornschuch) Mitten = Pilosium chlorophyllum

Stereophyllum indicum (Bélanger) Mitten = Stereophyllum radiculosum

Stereophyllum leucostegum (Bridel) Mitten = Entodontopsis leucostega

Stereophyllum radiculosulum (Müller Hal) A.Jaeger = Stereophyllum radiculosum

Stereophyllum radiculosum (Hooker) Mitten

Stereophyllum wrightii (Sullivant) Renauld & Cardot = Stereophyllum radiculosum

Straminergon stramineum (Dickson ex Bridel) Hedenäs

Symblepharis helicophylla Montagne = Symblepharis vaginata

Symblepharis vaginata (Hooker) Wijk & Margadant

Syntrichia ammonsiana (H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson) Ochyra

Syntrichia amphidiacea (Müller Hal) R.H.Zander

Syntrichia amplexa (Lesquereux) R.H.Zander = Tortula amplexa

Syntrichia bartramii (Steere) R.H.Zander

Syntrichia bolanderi (Lesquereux) R.H.Zander = Tortula bolanderi

Syntrichia cainii (H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson) R.H.Zander

Syntrichia caninervis Mitten

Syntrichia chisosa (Magill, Delgadillo & L.R.Stark) R.H.Zander

Syntrichia fragilis (Taylor) Ochyra

Syntrichia inermis (Bridel) Bruch = Tortula inermis

Syntrichia intermedia Bridel = Syntrichia montana

Syntrichia laevipila Bridel

Syntrichia latifolia (Bruch ex Hartman) Huebener

Syntrichia montana Nees

Syntrichia norvegica F.Weber

Syntrichia obtusissima (Müller Hal) R.H.Zander

Syntrichia pagorum (Milde) J.J.Amann = Syntrichia laevipila

Syntrichia papillosa (Wilson) Juratsk

Syntrichia papillosissima (Coppey) Loeske

Syntrichia princeps (De Notaris) Mitten

Syntrichia ruraliformis (Bescherelle) Dixon = Syntrichia ruralis

Syntrichia ruralis (Hedwig) F.Weber & D.Mohr

Syntrichia sinensis (Müller Hal) Ochyra

Syntrichia subulata var inermis Bridel = Tortula inermis

Syrrhopodon crispus Austin = Syrrhopodon ligulatus

Syrrhopodon excelsus Sullivant = Leptodontium viticulosoides var sulphureum

Syrrhopodon filigerus (Austin) R.S.Williams = Syrrhopodon parasiticus

Syrrhopodon floridanus Sullivant = Syrrhopodon incompletus

Syrrhopodon gaudichaudii Montagne

Syrrhopodon incompletus Schwägrichen

Syrrhopodon leanus (Sullivant) Lesquereux & James = Brothera leana

Syrrhopodon ligulatus Montagne

Syrrhopodon parasiticus (Bridel) Bescherelle

Syrrhopodon prolifer var scaber (Mitten) W.D.Reese

Syrrhopodon rauei Austin = Oncophorus rauei

Syrrhopodon reinwardtii Hornschuch = Zygodon reinwardtii

Syrrhopodon scaber Mitten = Syrrhopodon prolifer var scaber

Syrrhopodon texanus Sullivant

Takakia ceratophylla (Mitten) Grolle

Takakia lepidozioides S.Hattori & Inoue

Taxiphyllum alternans (Cardot) Z.Iwatsuki

Taxiphyllum andersonii (E.B.Bartram) H.A.Crum = Bryocrumia vivicolor

Taxiphyllum cuspidifolium (Cardot) Z.Iwatsuki

Taxiphyllum deplanatum (Bruch & Schimper ex Sullivant) M.Fleischer

Taxiphyllum geophilum (Austin) M.Fleischer = Taxiphyllum taxirameum

Taxiphyllum howellianum H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Pseudotaxiphyllum distichaceum

Taxiphyllum mariannae (Grout) Schornherst = Taxiphyllum cuspidifolium

Taxiphyllum sharpii (H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson) H.Robinson = Leptohymenium sharpii

Taxiphyllum taxirameum (Mitten) M.Fleischer

Taxithelium planum (Bridel) Mitten

Taxithelium vivicolor Brotherus & Dixon = Bryocrumia vivicolor

Tayloria acuminata Hornschuch

Tayloria froelichiana (Hedwig) Mitten ex Brotherus

Tayloria hornschuchii (Greville & Arnott) Brotherus

Tayloria lingulata (Dickson) Lindberg

Tayloria serrata (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Tayloria serrata subsp acuminata (Hornschuch) J.J.Amann = Tayloria acuminata

Tayloria splachnoides (Schleicher ex Schwägrichen) Hooker

Tayloria splachnoides subsp acuminata (Hornschuch) Kindberg = Tayloria acuminata

Tayloria splachnoides var acuminata (Hornschuch) Huebener = Tayloria acuminata

Tayloria wormskioldii (Hornemann) Lindberg = Aplodon wormskioldii

Tetraphis browniana (Dickson) Greville = Tetrodontium brownianum var brownianum

Tetraphis brownianum var repandum(Funck) Limpricht = Tetrodontium repandum

Tetraphis geniculata Milde

Tetraphis ovata Funck = Tetrodontium brownianum var ovatum

Tetraphis pellucida Hedwig var pellucida

Tetraphis pellucida var trachypoda (Kindberg) J.Harpel

Tetraphis repanda Funck = Tetrodontium repandum

Tetraphis rigida Hedwig = Tetrodontium brownianum var ovatum

Tetraplodon angustatus (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Tetraplodon mnioides (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Tetraplodon mnioides subsp pallidus (I.Hagen) Kindberg = Tetraplodon pallidus

Tetraplodon mnioides var cavifolius Schimper = Tetraplodon urceolatus

Tetraplodon mnioides var paradoxus (R.Brown) Jensen = Tetraplodon paradoxus

Tetraplodon pallidus I.Hagen

Tetraplodon paradoxus (R.Brown) I.Hagen

Tetraplodon urceolatus (Hedwig) Bruch & Schimper

Tetraplodon wormskioldii (Hornemann) Lindberg = Aplodon wormskioldii

Tetrodontium brownianum (Dickson) Schwägrichen var brownianum

Tetrodontium brownianum var ovatum (Funck) Wijk & Margadant

Tetrodontium ovatum (Funck) Schwägrichen = Tetrodontium brownianum var ovatum

Tetrodontium repandum (Funck) Schwägrichen

Thamnium holzingeri Renauld & Cardot = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Thamnium vancouveriense (Kindberg) E.Lawton = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Thamnobryum alleghaniense (Müller Hal) Nieuwland

Thamnobryum bigelovii (Sullivant) Nieuwland = Porotrichum bigelovii

Thamnobryum neckeroides (Hooker) E.Lawton

Thelia asprella (Schimper) Sullivant

Thelia asprella var lescurii (Sullivant) Renauld & Cardot = Thelia lescurii

Thelia hirtella (Hedwig) Sullivant

Thelia lescurii Sullivant

Thuidium abietinum (Hedwig) Schimper = Abietinella abietina

Thuidium alleniorum Austin

Thuidium blandowii (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Schimper = Elodium blandowii

Thuidium delicatulum (Hedwig) Schimper

Thuidium delicatulum (Hedwig) Schimper var delicatulum

Thuidium delicatulum var radicans (Kindberg) H.A.Crum

Thuidium elodioides Renauld & Cardot ex Röll = Elodium elodioides

Thuidium glaucinum var ludovicianum Cardot = Thuidium alleniorum

Thuidium involvens (Hedwig) Mitten = Cyrto-hypnum involvens

Thuidium minutulum (Hedwig) Schimper = Cyrto-hypnum minutulum

Thuidium paludosum (Austin) Rau & Hervey = Elodium paludosum

Thuidium paludosum var elodioides (Renauld & Cardot ex Röll) Best = Elodium elodioides

Thuidium philibertii Limpricht = Thuidium delicatulum var radicans

Thuidium pygmaeum Schimper = Cyrto-hypnum pygmaeum

Thuidium recognitum (Hedwig) Lindberg

Thuidium recognitum subsp philibertii (Limpricht) Dixon = Thuidium delicatulum var radicans

Thuidium recognitum var delicatulum (Hedwig) Warnstorf = Thuidium delicatulum

Thuidium recognitum var radicans Kindberg = Thuidium delicatulum var radicans

Thuidium sachalinense Lindberg = Echinophyllum sachalinense

Thuidium schistocalyx (Müller Hal) Mitten = Cyrto-hypnum schistocalyx

Thuidium scitum (P.Beauvois) Austin = Rauiella scita

Thuidium scitum var aestivale Austin = Rauiella scita

Thuidium tamariscinum (Hedwig) Schimper

Thuidium vancouveriense Kindberg = Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis

Thysanomitrium uncinatum Harvey = Dicranodontium uncinatum

Timmia arctica Kindberg = Timmia austriaca

Timmia austriaca Hedwig

Timmia austriaca var arctica (Kindberg) Arnell = Timmia austriaca

Timmia austriaca var brevifolia Renauld & Cardot = Timmia austriaca

Timmia austriaca var papillosa Hesselbo = Timmia austriaca

Timmia bavarica Hessler = Timmia megapolitana subsp bavarica

Timmia comata Lindberg & Arnell = Timmia norvegica var excurrens

Timmia cucullata Michaux = Timmia megapolitana subsp megapolitana

Timmia megapolitana Hedwig

Timmia megapolitana Hedwig subsp megapolitana

Timmia megapolitana subsp bavarica (Hessler) Brassard

Timmia megapolitana var bavarica (Hessler) Bridel = Timmia megapolitana subsp bavarica

Timmia norvegica J.E.Zetterstedt

Timmia norvegica J.E.Zetterstedt var crassiretis Hesselbo = Timmia sibirica

Timmia norvegica J.E.Zetterstedt var norvegica

Timmia norvegica var comata (Lindberg & Arnell) H.A.Crum = Timmia norvegica var excurrens

Timmia norvegica var excurrens Bryhn

Timmia sibirica Lindberg & Arnell

Timmiella anomala (Bruch & Schimper) Limpricht

Timmiella crassinervis (Hampe) L.F.Koch

Timmiella flexiseta var vancouveriensis (Brotherus) Grout = Timmiella crassinervis

Timmiella subanomala (Bescherelle) Brotherus = Timmiella anomala

Timmiella vancouveriensis Brotherus = Timmiella crassinervis

Tomentypnum falcifolium (Renauld ex Nichols) Tuomikoski

Tomentypnum nitens (Hedwig) Loeske

Tomentypnum nitens var falcifolium (Renauld ex Nichols) Podpera = Tomentypnum falcifolium

Tomentypnum nitens var involutum (Limpricht) C.E.O.Jensen = Tomentypnum nitens

Tortella alpicola Dixon

Tortella arctica (Arnold) Crundwell & Nyholm = Tortella tortuosa var arctica

Tortella caespitosa (Schwägrichen) Limpricht = Tortella humilis

Tortella densa (Lorentz & Molendo) Crundwell & Nyholm = Tortella inclinata var densa

Tortella flavovirens (Bruch) Brotherus

Tortella fragilis (Hooker & Wilson) Limpricht

Tortella fragilis var tortelloides (S.W.Greene) R.H.Zander & Hoe = Tortella alpicola

Tortella humilis (Hedwig) Jennings

Tortella inclinata (R.Hedwig) Limpricht

Tortella inclinata (R.Hedwig) Limpricht var inclinata

Tortella inclinata var densa (Lorentz & Molendo) Limpricht

Tortella inclinatula Müller Hal& Kindberg = Tortella inclinata var inclinata

Tortella rigens Albertson

Tortella tortelloides (S.W.Greene) H.Robinson = Tortella alpicola

Tortella tortuosa (Hedwig) Limpricht

Tortella tortuosa (Hedwig) Limpricht var tortuosa

Tortella tortuosa var arctica (Arnold) Brotherus

Tortella tortuosa var fragilifolia (Juratzska) Limpricht

Tortula acaulon (Withering) R.H.Zander

Tortula acaulon var pilifera (Hedwig) R.H.Zander = Tortula acaulon

Tortula acaulon var schreberiana (Dickson) R.H.Zander = Tortula acaulon

Tortula aloides (Schultz) De Notaris = Aloina aloides

Tortula ammonsiana H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Syntrichia ammonsiana

Tortula amphidiacea (Müller Hal) Brotherus = Syntrichia amphidiacea

Tortula amplexa (Lesquereux) Steere

Tortula amplexifolia Mitten = Barbula amplexifolia

Tortula atherodes R.H.Zander = Tortula acaulon

Tortula atherodes var pilifera (Hedwig) R.H.Zander = Tortula acaulon

Tortula atherodes var schreberiana (Dickson) R.H.Zander = Tortula acaulon

Tortula atrovirens (Smith) Lindberg

Tortula aurea E.B.Bartram = Pseudocrossidium crinitum

Tortula australasiae Hooker & Greville = Didymodon australasiae

Tortula bartramii Steere = Syntrichia bartramii

Tortula bifrons De Notaris = Aloina bifrons

Tortula bistratosa Flowers = Syntrichia caninervis

Tortula bolanderi (Lesquereux & James) M.Howe

Tortula brevipes (Lesquereux) Brotherus

Tortula brevirostris Hooker & Greville = Aloina brevirostris

Tortula cainii H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Syntrichia cainii

Tortula californica E.B.Bartram

Tortula caninervis (Mitten) Brotherus = Syntrichia caninervis

Tortula caroliniana L.E.Andrews = Syntrichia amphidiacea

Tortula cernua (Huebener) Lindberg

Tortula chisosa Magill, Delgadillo & L.R.Stark = Syntrichia chisosa

Tortula crassinervia De Notaris = Crossidium crassinervium

Tortula cuneifolia (Dickson) Turner

Tortula cuneifolia var blissii R.H.Zander

Tortula deciduidentata (Sharp & Z.Iwatsuki) R.H.Zander

Tortula eucalyptrata Lindberg = Tortula hoppeana

Tortula euryphylla R.H.Zander = Tortula hoppeana

Tortula fragilis Taylor = Syntrichia fragilis

Tortula gracilis Schleicher ex Hooker & Greville = Didymodon rigidulus var gracilis

Tortula gregaria Mitten = Barbula indica var gregaria

Tortula guepinii (Bruch & Schimper) Brotherus

Tortula hoppeana (Schultz) Ochyra

Tortula inclinata R.Hedwig = Tortella inclinata

Tortula indica Hooker = Barbula indica

Tortula inermis (Bridel) Montagne

Tortula intermedia (Bridel) De Notaris = Syntrichia montana

Tortula jamaicensis Mitten = Weissia jamaicensis

Tortula laevipila var meridionalis (Schimper) Wijk & Margadant = Syntrichia laevipila

Tortula lamellata Lindberg = Pterygoneurum lamellatum

Tortula lanceola R.H.Zander

Tortula lanceolata (Hedwig) P.Beauvois = Tortula lanceola

Tortula latifolia Bruch ex Hartman = Syntrichia latifolia

Tortula laureri (Schultz) Lindberg

Tortula leucostoma (R.Brown) Hooker & Greville

Tortula modica R.H.Zander

Tortula mucronifolia Schwägrichen

Tortula muralis Hedwig

Tortula nevadensis (Cardot & Thériot) R.H.Zander

Tortula norvegica (F.Weber) Lindberg = Syntrichia norvegica

Tortula obtusifolia (Schwägrichen) Mathieu

Tortula obtusissima (Müller Hal) Mitten = Syntrichia obtusissima

Tortula pagorum (Milde) De Notaris = Syntrichia laevipila

Tortula papillosa Wilson = Syntrichia papillosa

Tortula papillosissima (Coppey) Brotherus = Syntrichia papillosissima

Tortula plinthobia (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Brotherus

Tortula porteri (James) Brotherus in H.G.A.Englerand K.Prantl

Tortula princeps De Notaris = Syntrichia princeps

Tortula propagulosa Sharp = Rhachithecium perpusillum

Tortula protobryoides R.H.Zander

Tortula randii (Kennedy) R.H.Zander = Tortula cernua

Tortula rhizophylla (Sakurai) Z.Iwatsuki & K.Saito = Chenia leptophylla

Tortula ruraliformis (Bescherelle) W.Ingham = Syntrichia ruralis

Tortula ruralis (Hedwig) P.Gaertner = Syntrichia ruralis

Tortula ruralis var crinita De Notaris = Syntrichia montana

Tortula ruralis var hirsuta (Venturi) Paris = Syntrichia papillosissima

Tortula scotteri R.H.Zander & Steere = Hilpertia velenovskyi

Tortula sinensis (Müller Hal) Brotherus = Syntrichia sinensis

Tortula spiralis (Müller Hal) Mitten = Pseudocrossidium replicatum

Tortula squamifera (Viviani) De Notaris = Crossidium squamiferum

Tortula squamifera var pottioidea De Notaris = Crossidium squamiferum var pottioideum

Tortula stanfordensis Steere = Hennediella stanfordensis

Tortula suberecta Hooker = Tortula leucostoma

Tortula subnigra Mitten = Rhexophyllum subnigrum

Tortula subulata Hedwig

Tortula systylia (Schimper) Lindberg

Tortula tortuosa Hedwig = Tortella tortuosa

Tortula truncata (Hedwig) Mitten

Tortula vectensis E.F.Warburg & Crundwell = Chenia leptophylla

Tortula velenovskyi Schiffner = Hilpertia velenovskyi

Tortula williamsii E.B.Bartram = Scopelophila cataractae

Trachybryum megaptilum (Sullivant) W.B.Schofield = Homalothecium megaptilum

Trachycystis flagellaris (Sullivant & Lesquereux) Lindberg

Trachyxiphium heteroicum (Cardot) W.R.Buck = Trachyxiphium hypnaceum

Trachyxiphium hypnaceum (Müller Hal) W.R.Buck

Trematodon acicularis Kindberg = Trematodon ambiguus

Trematodon ambiguus (Hedwig) Hornschuch

Trematodon ambiguus var longicollis (Michaux) Arnott = Trematodon longicollis

Trematodon boasii W.B.Schofield

Trematodon brevicollis Hornschuch

Trematodon laetevirens Hakelier & J.P.Frahm

Trematodon longicollis Michaux

Trematodon montanus Belland & Brassard

Trichodon cylindricus (Hedwig) Schimper

Trichodon cylindricus (Hedwig) Schimper var cylindricus

Trichodon cylindricus var oblongus (Lindberg) Podpera

Trichodon oblongus Lindberg = Trichodon cylindricus var oblongus

Tricholepis nigrescens (Hedwig) Grout = Papillaria nigrescens

Tricholepis nigrescens var donnellii (Austin) Grout = Papillaria nigrescens

Trichostomopsis australasiae (Hooker & Greville) H.Robinson = Didymodon australasiae

Trichostomopsis brevifolia E.B.Bartram = Didymodon australasiae

Trichostomopsis crispifolia Cardot = Didymodon umbrosus

Trichostomopsis diaphanobasis (Cardot) Grout = Didymodon australasiae

Trichostomopsis fayae Grout = Didymodon australasiae

Trichostomopsis umbrosa (Müller Hal) H.Robinson = Didymodon umbrosus

Trichostomum aciculare (Hedwig) P.Beauvois = Codriophorus acicularis

Trichostomum affine F.Weber & D.Mohr = Bucklandiella affinis

Trichostomum aloides Schultz = Aloina aloides

Trichostomum alpinum Kindberg = Dicranoweisia crispula

Trichostomum arcticum Kaalaas

Trichostomum brachydontium Bruch

Trichostomum canadense Michaux = Bucklandiella microcarpa

Trichostomum canescens Hedwig [unranked] ericoides (Bridel) Hartman = Niphotrichum ericoides

Trichostomum canescens Hedwig = Niphotrichum canescens

Trichostomum conicum Hampe in Müller Hal = Ceratodon purpureus subsp conicus

Trichostomum crassinerve Hampe = Timmiella crassinervis

Trichostomum crispulum Bruch

Trichostomum cuspidatissimum Cardot & Thériot = Trichostomum arcticum

Trichostomum cylindricum (Bridel) Müller Hal = Trichostomum tenuirostre var tenuirostre

Trichostomum cylindricum Hedwig = Trichodon cylindricus

Trichostomum ericoides Bridel = Niphotrichum ericoides

Trichostomum fasciculare Hedwig = Codriophorus fascicularis

Trichostomum flavovirens Bruch = Tortella flavovirens

Trichostomum funale Schwägrichen = Grimmia funalis

Trichostomum glaucescens Hedwig = Saelania glaucescens

Trichostomum heterostichum Hedwig = Bucklandiella heterosticha

Trichostomum hoppeanum Schultz in C.F.Hornschuch = Tortula hoppeana

Trichostomum jamaicense (Mitten) A.Jaeger = Weissia jamaicensis

Trichostomum lanuginosum Hedwig = Racomitrium lanuginosum

Trichostomum laureri Schultz, Flora = Tortula laureri

Trichostomum luteolum Bescherelle = Pleurochaete luteola

Trichostomum microcarpon Hedwig = Bucklandiella microcarpa

Trichostomum molariforme R.H.Zander = Trichostomum portoricense

Trichostomum mutabile De Notaris = Trichostomum brachydontium

Trichostomum pallidum Hedwig = Ditrichum pallidum

Trichostomum perligulatum (H.A.Crum) R.H.Zander = Trichostomum planifolium

Trichostomum planifolium (Dixon) R.H.Zander

Trichostomum portoricense H.A.Crum & Steere

Trichostomum pulvinatum var alpestre Weber & Mohr = Grimmia alpestris

Trichostomum recurvifolium (Taylor) R.H.Zander

Trichostomum spirale Grout

Trichostomum stenocarpum Wilson = Campylopodiella stenocarpa

Trichostomum subanomala (Bescherelle) Brotherus = Timmiella anomala

Trichostomum sudeticum Funck = Bucklandiella sudetica

Trichostomum sulphureum Müller Hal = Leptodontium viticulosoides var sulphureum

Trichostomum svihlae E.B.Bartram = Tuerckheimia svihlae

Trichostomum tenue Hedwig = Ditrichum pusillum

Trichostomum tenuirostre (Hooker & Taylor) Lindberg

Trichostomum tenuirostre (Hooker & Taylor) Lindberg var tenuirostre

Trichostomum tenuirostre var gemmiparum (Schimper) R.H.Zander

Trichostomum tophaceum Bridel = Didymodon tophaceus

Trichostomum tortile Schrader = Ditrichum pusillum

Trichostomum vaginans Sullivant = Ditrichum lineare

Tripterocladium leucocladulum (Müller Hal) A.Jaeger

Triquetrella californica (Lesquereux) Grout

Tuerckheimia angustifolia (K.Saito) R.H.Zander = Tuerckheimia svihlae

Tuerckheimia svihlae (E.B.Bartram) R.H.Zander

Ulota alaskana Cardot & Thériot = Ulota obtusiuscula

Ulota americana (P.Beauvois) Limpricht = Ulota hutchinsiae var hutchinsiae

Ulota americana Mitten = Ulota curvifolia

Ulota barclayi Mitten

Ulota bicolor Bridel = Ulota drummondii

Ulota coarctata (P.Beauvois) Hammar

Ulota connectens (Kindberg) Kindberg = Ulota crispa

Ulota crispa (Hedwig) Bridel

Ulota crispula Bruch = Ulota crispa

Ulota curvifolia (Wahlenberg) Liljeblad

Ulota drummondii (Hooker & Greville) Bridel

Ulota funstonii Grout = Ulota drummondii

Ulota hutchinsiae (Smith) Hammar

Ulota hutchinsiae (Smith) Hammar var hutchinsiae

Ulota hutchinsiae var rufescens (E.Britton) Dixon

Ulota ludwigii (Bridel) Bridel = Ulota coarctata

Ulota maritima Müller Hal & Kindberg = Ulota phyllantha

Ulota megalospora Venturi

Ulota obtusiuscula Müller Hal & Kindberg

Ulota phyllantha Bridel

Ulota subulata Kindberg = Ulota megalospora

Ulota subulifolia Müller Hal & Kindberg = Ulota megalospora

Venturiella sinensis (Ventenat) Müller Hal

Venturiella sinensis var angusti-annulata Griffin

Vesicularia caloosiensis (Austin) H.A.Crum = Vesicularia vesicularis

Vesicularia vesicularis (Schwägrichen) Brotherus

Voitia hookeri Mitten = Voitia nivalis

Voitia hyperborea Greville & Arnott

Voitia nivalis Hornschuch

Voitia nivalis var hyperborea (Greville & Arnott) Schimper = Voitia hyperborea

Warnstorfia exannulata (Schimper) Loeske = Sarmentypnum exannulatum

Warnstorfia exannulata var purpurascens (Schimper) Tuomikoski & T.J.Koponen = Sarmentypnum exannulatum

Warnstorfia fluitans (Hedwig) Loeske

Warnstorfia fluitans var falcata (C.E.O.Jensen) H.A.Crum & L.E.Anderson = Warnstorfia fluitans

Warnstorfia pseudosarmentosa (Cardot & Thériot) Tuomikoski & T.J.Koponen = Sarmentypnum pseudosarmentosum

Warnstorfia pseudostraminea (Müller Hal) Tuomikoski & T.J.Koponen

Warnstorfia sarmentosa (Wahlenberg) Hedenäs = Sarmentypnum sarmentosum

Warnstorfia trichophylla (Warnstorf) Tuomikoski & T.J.Koponen = Sarmentypnum trichophyllum

Warnstorfia tundrae (Arnell) Loeske = Sarmentypnum tundrae

Webera andalusica Höhnel = Pohlia andalusica

Webera bulbifera Warnstorf = Pohlia bulbifera

Webera camptotrachela Renauld & Cardot = Pohlia camptotrachela

Webera cardotii Renauld = Pohlia cardotii

Webera columbica Kindberg = Pohlia columbica

Webera longicolla Hedwig = Pohlia longicolla

Webera nutans Hedwig = Pohlia nutans

Webera proligera Kindberg = Pohlia proligera

Webera pyriformis Hedwig = Leptobryum pyriforme

Weisia americana var rufescens E.Britton = Ulota hutchinsiae var rufescens

Weissia acuta Hedwig = Blindia acuta

Weissia andersoniana R.H.Zander = Weissia ligulifolia

Weissia andrewsii E.B.Bartram = Weissia controversa

Weissia brachycarpa (Nees & Hornschuch) Juratzka

Weissia brandegeei Austin = Weissia controversa

Weissia calcarea Hedwig = Seligeria calcarea

Weissia capillacea Bridel Bare = Ditrichum pusillum

Weissia cataractae Mitten = Scopelophila cataractae

Weissia cirrata Hedwig = Dicranoweisia cirrata

Weissia compacta Schwägrichen = Dicranoweisia crispula

Weissia controversa Hedwig

Weissia controversa var australis (Austin) Schornherst = Weissia controversa

Weissia controversa var longiseta (Lesquereux & James) H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Weissia controversa

Weissia controversa var wolffii (Lesquereux & James) H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson = Weissia controversa

Weissia crispula Hedwig = Dicranoweisia crispula

Weissia curvicaulis Bridel = Weissia controversa

Weissia elongata Hoppe & Hornschuch = Mielichhoferia elongata

Weissia heteromalla Hedwig = Ditrichum heteromallum

Weissia incurva Schwägrichen = Ptychomitrium incurvum

Weissia inoperculata (H.A.Crum) H.A.Crum, Steere & L.E.Anderson

Weissia jamaicensis (Mitten) Grout

Weissia latifolia Schwägrichen in J.A.Schultes = Stegonia latifolia

Weissia ligulifolia (E.B.Bartram) Grout

Weissia longipes Sommerfelt = Aongstroemia longipes

Weissia longiseta Lesquereux & James = Weissia controversa

Weissia ludoviciana (Sullivant) W.D.Reese & B.A.E.Lemmon

Weissia macrocarpa Hooker = Haplodontium macrocarpum

Weissia martiana Hooker = Oreas martiana

Weissia microodonta Hedwig = Weissia controversa

Weissia mielichhoferiana Funck = Mielichhoferia mielichhoferiana

Weissia muhlenbergiana (Swartz) W.D.Reese & B.A.E.Lemmon

Weissia nigrita Hedwig = Catoscopium nigritum

Weissia obtusa Bridel = Splachnobryum obtusum

Weissia occidentalis (Flowers) A.H.Stoneburner

Weissia perligulata H.A.Crum = Trichostomum planifolium

Weissia phascopsis R.H.Zander

Weissia planifolia Dixon = Trichostomum planifolium

Weissia pusilla Hedwig = Seligeria pusilla

Weissia recurvirostra Hedwig = Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum

Weissia recurvirostra var insignis Dixon = Hymenostylium recurvirostrum var insigne

Weissia rostellata var phascoides (Drummond) W.D.Reese & B.A.E.Lemmon = Weissia phascopsis

Weissia sharpii L.E.Anderson & B.A.E.Lemmon

Weissia starckeana Hedwig = Microbryum starckeanum

Weissia striata (Hedwig) P.Gaertner, B.Meyer & Scherbius = Orthotrichum striatum

Weissia sweetii E.B.Bartram = Trichostomum planifolium

Weissia tenuirostris Hooker & Taylor = Trichostomum tenuirostre

Weissia turbinata Drummond = Tayloria lingulata

Weissia verticillata = Eucladium verticillatum

Weissia viridula var nitida Renauld & Cardot = Weissia controversa

Weissia wolfii Lesquereux & James = Weissia controversa

Wijkia carlottae (W.B.Schofield) H.A.Crum

Zelometeorium patulum (Hedwig) Manuel

Zygodon apiculatus Redfearn = Zygodon viridissimus var rupestris

Zygodon californicus Hampe ex Müller Hal = Amphidium californicum

Zygodon conoideus (Dickson) Hooker & Taylor

Zygodon drummondii Taylor = Zygodon menziesii

Zygodon gracilis var americanum Grout = Leptodontium flexifolium

Zygodon gracilis Wilson

Zygodon menziesii (Schwägrichen) Arnott

Zygodon mougeotii Bruch & Schimper = Amphidium mougeotii

Zygodon perpusillus Thwaites & Mitten = Rhachithecium perpusillum

Zygodon reinwardtii (Hornschuch) A.Braun

Zygodon reinwardtii var subintegrifolius Malta = Zygodon reinwardtii

Zygodon sullivantii Müller Hal = Leptodontium viticulosoides var sulphureum

Zygodon viridissimus (Dickson) Bridel

Zygodon viridissimus (Dickson) Bridel var viridissimus

Zygodon viridissimus var dentatus Limpricht

Zygodon viridissimus var rupestris Lindberg


*Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds. 1993+. Flora of North America North of Mexico. 16+ vols. New York and Oxford. Vol. 27, 2007; vol 28, 2014.


Improvements? Errors? A key you wish to have posted or adapted for posting? Email Jeff at info@TheDigitalNaturalist.info